| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ATHERTON, MIKE Atherton's Ashes: How England Won the 2009 Ashes London, Simon & Schuster. 2009. (ISBN: 1848416121) Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Brand new hardback. Signed by the author (without inscription) on the title page. NEW/NEW. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. GBP 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2787] Book number: 057386 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BERRY, SCYLD (ED.) A Cricket Odyssey: England on Tour 1987-88 Pavilion Books Limited. 1988. (ISBN: 1851453105) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In mint condition, except dust jacket sun-faded at spine. Dust jacket now in removable clear protective sleeve. 214pp. Image available on request. Nr Fine/Very Good+. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 006472 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BIRD, DICKIE Dickie Bird: My Autobiography London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 0340684585) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Looks read, with reading creases to the spine. No names or inscriptions. Good. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 183] Book number: 020039 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BIRD, DICKIE Dickie Bird: My Autobiography London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 0340684577) Green Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A few minor bumps to edges. 367pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 045462 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BIRD, DICKIE; WITH KEITH LODGE White Cap and Balls: Adventures of a Much Travelled Umpire Hodder & Stoughton. 1999. (ISBN: 0340750871) Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Minor bumps to spine ends and a fractional lean to the spine. Not price-clipped, the DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. No names or inscriptions. 470pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 045459 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLUNDEN, EDMUND Cricket Country The Reprint Society. 1945, This is a Book Club Edition. Green Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. The front endpaper has been removed, leaving the front hinge slightly weakened. There is an ink mark to the top of the dust jacket at the spine. The dust jacket is edgeworn, with rubs and minor loss at spine ends and corners. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Good/Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 038162 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOYCOTT, GEOFF Opening Up A. Barker. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213167603) Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent clean condition. Minor bumps to boards. The dust jacket is price-clippped. It is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. No names or inscriptions. 183pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009344 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRODRIBB, GERALD (COMPILED BY) The English Game: A Cricket Anthology Hollis and Carter. 1948, First Edition. Brown Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Foxing to endpapers. No names or inscriptions. 234pp. Near Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 023039 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CAREY, MICHAEL; FRINDALL, BILL The Ashes : Chappell's Revenge (The Daily Telegraph Story of the 1982/83 Series in Australia) The Daily Telegraph. 1983. (ISBN: 0901684856) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Clean paperback. Binding tight. Covers a little rubbed at edges. No names or inscriptions. 175pp. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 048391 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLARK, C. D. The Test Match Career of Geoffrey Boycott Guild Publishing. 1986, Book Club. Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Excellent clean unmarked condition throughout. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. No names or inscriptions. 144pp. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 036173 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOSE, BRIAN Close on Cricket The Sportsmans Book Club. 1967, Book Club. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No names or inscriptions. There is an old sellotape mark down the lenghts of the inside flyleaves of the dust jacket and the corresponding pastedown's (inside the cover) of the book. Otherwise, slight rubs to the edges of the dust jacket. 119pp. Nr Very Good/Nr Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 014196 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COLDHAM, JAMES P. Lord Hawke: A Cricketing Legend London, United Kingdom, Tauris Parke Paperbacks. 2003. (ISBN: 1860648231) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £11.99. 204pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 032405 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COLDHAM, JAMES P. Lord Hawke: A Cricketing Legend London, United Kingdom, Tauris Parke Paperbacks. 2003. (ISBN: 1860648231) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £11.99. 204pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 032407 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COWDREY, COLIN Cricket Today Arthur Barker Ltd. 1961. Green Cloth, 8vo - 9" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is rubbed and creased at the edges, with a couple of short tears. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Not price-clipped. 127pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 032078 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COX, JACK Don Davies, 'An Old International' London, Stanley Paul. 1962, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No names or inscriptions. There is a very slight mark on the long closed page edge. The dust jacket is substantially worn at the edges - rubbed, chipped, short tears, and with a few small sections missing at the head and tail of the spine, and at the corners. Not price-clipped. Old price written in pen on the front flyleaf. The dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 224pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 014193 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| EAGAR, PATRICK & ARLOTT, JOHN An Eye for Cricket Hodder & Stoughton. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340243929) Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Slight rubs to the edges of the dust jacket. Also price-clipped. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 208pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 014451 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ENGEL, MATTHEW (ED.) The Guardian Book of Cricket Pavilion Books Limited. 1986. (ISBN: 1851450602) Green Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. V. clean condition hardback. No marks, names or inscriptions. Price-clipped, the DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 320pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 046277 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FLETCHER, KEITH Ashes to Ashes London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 0755313828) Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Brand new hardback. RRP. £18.99. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 210pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW/NEW. GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.59 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: 028052 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FLETCHER, KEITH Ashes to Ashes London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 0755313828) Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Brand new hardback. RRP. £18.99. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 210pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW/NEW. GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.59 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: 028061 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FRASER, ANGUS Fraser's Tour Diaries : The Real Story of Life on Tour with England Headline Book Publishing. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747221731) Green Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Pages are age-tanned. Otherwise in VG clean tight condition. No names or inscriptions. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 184pp. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 050187 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FREDDI, CRIS The Guinness Book of Cricket Blunders Guinness Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 0851126243) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. There is a small crease to the top corner of the front cover. No names or inscriptions. No further creases. 191pp. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 022277 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FRENCH, GERALD The Corner Stone of English Cricket Hutchinson & Co.. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth binding, rubbed at edges & a patch on the front, with lettering faded on the spine. A faint previous owner's signature & date on the front endpaper. 167pp. Some foxing. Image available on request. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 009331 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GATTING, MIKE Limited Overs Macdonald Queen Anne Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0356122441) Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Unmarked. 192pp. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 022309 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GATTING, MIKE Limited Overs Macdonald Queen Anne Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0356122441) Black Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Unmarked. 192pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 049109 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GOODCHILD, R. A. Cricket Quiz Book, Number One John Goodchild, Publishers. 1978. (ISBN: 090344528x) Paperback, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. 47pp. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 022273 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005