| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 136 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| European Journal of Sociology (Archives Europeennes De Sociologie), Tome VI 1965, No. 2: Armed Forces and Society in Western Europe . Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Ex-military library. Stamp and numbers to contents page only. One or two pencil markings to text, but mainly clean and unmarked. Image available on request. Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 017918 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| RACE: A Journal of Race and Group Relations, Volume XV (15), No. 1, July 1973 London, Oxford University Press. 1973. Paperback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Journal is a little bent. Spine is browned. Clean and unmarked internally. 148pp. Near Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 033923 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ABRAHAM, J. H. The Origins and Growth of Sociology Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1973. (ISBN: 0140215425) Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Rubs to cover edges, creasing to the front cover. Curvature to spine. Light age-tanning to pages, but free from names or inscriptions. 648pp. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 034812 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANDRESKI, STANISLAV Elements of Comparative Sociology London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1964. Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Clean bright copy. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and only very slightly edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 383pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 018784 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARGYLE, MICHAEL Religious Behaviour London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1965, Third Impression. Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Green cloth hardback. Bookshop stamp on the front pastedown, previous owner's name and date written on the front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned. The dustwrapper is significantly worn in appearance and is missing a large piece from the back - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 196pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Fair - Good. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 050618 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BALLIF, NOEL Dancers of God London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1955, First English Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Translated from the French by James Cameron. Very clean, no inscriptions or markings. DJ is unpriceclipped but edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 213pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012899 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAMFORD, TERRY Managing Social Work London, Tavistock Publications. 1982. (ISBN: 0422779709) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. A little water damage to the very bottom of the front cover and endpaper. Otherwise very clean. Light edgewear. Name to half-title page. 202pp. Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008725 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BANNISTER, ROGER (ED.) Prospect: The Schweppes Book of the New Generation London, Hutchinson. 1962, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Book is in good clean condition with minor scattered foxing. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is browned and edgeworn and missing a 2" square piece from the head of the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 248pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Fair - Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 027855 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARNES, RALPH M, Motion and Time Study New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1955. Hardback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. No dustwrapper. 559pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 052680 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEDDOE, JOHN The Anthropological History of Europe: Being the Rhind Lectures for 1891 Paisley, Alexander Gardner Ltd. 1912. Hardback, 8vo - 9" Tall. Blue cloth boards. Significant fox marks to the pastedowns, otherwise quite clean. Old price written on the front endpaper. The pages are lightly tanned. 192pp. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 052675 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BELLINI, JAMES Rule Britannia: A Progress Report for Domesday 1986 London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224018981) Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Clean unmarked copy. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 280pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 021753 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BILLINGTON, RACHEL The Great Umbilical : Mother, Daughter, Mother: The Unbreakable Bond London, Hutchinson. 1994. (ISBN: 0091747694) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Very clean throughout, no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper has a couple of very small rubs, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 238pp. Image available on request. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 028958 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLYTHE, RONALD Akenfield Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1975. (ISBN: 0140034617) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor reading wear. Previous owner's name & date on the title page. Light fox marks on the endpapers. 336pp. Good+. GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 011386 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLYTHE, RONALD : Portrait of an English Village Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1973. (ISBN: 0140034617) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. A little patchy sun-bleaching to the front cover. Some foxing and tanning to pages, gift inscription to inside front cover. 336pp. Good. GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 036698 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOTTOMORE, T. B. Elites and Society Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1967. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. A few rubs and scuffs to covers. Pages are age-tanned. No names or inscriptions. 160pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 033811 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRADEN, WILLIAM The Age of Aquarius: Technology and the Cultural Revolution London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1971. (ISBN: 0413283607) Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Clean bright copy throughout. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and only lightly edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 306pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 018785 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRASNETT, MARGARET E. The Story of the Citizen's Advice Bureaux London, The National Council of Social Service. 1964. Hardback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. There is a name written on the front endpaper. The pages are lightly tanned. The dustwrapper has some chipping along the top edge and a large tear on the back panel. Now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Very Good/Good+. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 053638 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CARPENTER, EDWARD The Intermediate Sex London, George Allen & Unwin. 1921. Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. Ownership inscription written on the front endpaper. Some pencil annotation and underlining in the text. The spine leans slightly forward and the pages are lightly tanned. The dustwrapper is worn and misisng large pieces (approx. one third of the whole) from the front cover - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 176pp. Good/Poor. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 052790 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CASPAR, FRANZ Tupari London, G. Bell and Sons Ltd. 1956, First British Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Anthropological account of a Swiss ethnologist (Franz Caspar)'s experiences when living alone for four months with a primitive Stone-Age people in the heart of the Matto Grosso in Bolivia, one of the most inaccessible spots on earth. With photographs. Binding is clean and tight, with some slight fading to the spine. Minor shelfwear. Pages are clean except for some very minor foxing. DJ is unpriceclipped and complete with only slight rubbing to extremeties. 224pp. Photographs available in request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001832 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHANG, CHIEN-CHI Double Happiness New York, Aperture. 2005. (ISBN: 1931788561) Hard Cover, 16mo - 6.5" Oblong. Brand new harback. Fine. GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 036891 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHAPPLE, ELIOT DISMORE; COON, CARLETON STEVENS Principles of Anthropology London, Jonathan Cape. 1947. Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. First edition. Tidy. Pages and dustwrapper are tanned. There are a few spots of foxing to the closed page edges and the dustwrapper has some light grubby marks. 718pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 052747 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER, ELPHIS Sexuality and Birth Control in Social & Community Work London, Temple Smith. 1980. (ISBN: 085117194X) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Light reading creases to the spine, light edgewear. Name to inside front cover, small gift inscription to half-title page. 335pp. Good+. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.75 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 019943 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COOK, MICHAEL A Brief History of the Human Race London, Granta Books. 2003. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Appears barely used. No creases. 385pp. Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 049567 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COOPER, JILLY Class: A View from Middle England London, Eyre Methuen. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0413373606) Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Ill.: Jaques, Timothy. Clean unmarked copy. Light edgewear. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 283pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 022863 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COTLOW, LEWIS In Search of the Primitive London, Robert Hale. 1967. Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. The pages are lightly tanned. Library 'paid' stamp on the front endpaper, the top corner of which has been clipped. No other library marks. The dustwrapper is worn / scuffed around the edges and is tanned - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 454pp. Good+/Good+. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 047876 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005