| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDER, PETER (SELECTED & INTRODUCED BY) Studies in Shakespeare, British Academy Lectures Oxford University Press. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. No names or inscriptions. There is some creasing to the bottom corner of the front cover. Pages tanned at edges. 246pp. Near Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 039400 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BERRYMAN, JOHN Berryman's Shakespeare: Essays, Letters and Other Writings by John Berryman London, United Kingdom, Tauris Parke Paperbacks. 2001. (ISBN: 1860646433) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. New book. Minor shelf damage - some grey marks to textblock edge. 401pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 033024 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BERRYMAN, JOHN Berryman's Shakespeare: Essays, Letters and Other Writings by John Berryman London, United Kingdom, Tauris Parke Paperbacks. 2001. (ISBN: 1860646433) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. New book. 401pp. Minor shelf damage - a few grey marks to textblock edge. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 033025 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BERRYMAN, JOHN Berryman's Shakespeare: Essays, Letters and Other Writings by John Berryman London, United Kingdom, Tauris Parke Paperbacks. 2001. (ISBN: 1860646433) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. New book. 401pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 033026 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRINKWORTH, E. R. C. Shakespeare and the Bawdy Court of Stratford Phillimore. 1972. (ISBN: 0900592826) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Ill.: Jones, Wendy. Bright, clean tight condition. Unmarked. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is slightly sunned at the spine and price-clipped - now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 184pp. A scanned picture of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Fine/Very Good+. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 032120 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWN, IVOR Shakespeare The Reprint Society. 1951, This is a Book Club Edition. Yellow Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. There is a previous owner's name written on the front endpaper. Rubs and small chips to dust jacket edges. The back cover of the dust jacket is greyed with some foxing spots. The jacket is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 383pp. Very Good/Good+. GBP 1.20 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.99 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 030155 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HALLIDAY, F. E. The Life of Shakespeare Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1963. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. 174pp. Looks read with reading creases and slant to the spine. Foxing inside the covers. Pages age-tanned / browned. No names or inscriptions. Good. GBP 1.30 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.16 | JP¥ 191] Book number: 004969 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| LAMBORN, E. A. G. & HARRISON, G. B. Shakespeare: The Man and His Stage Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford. 1939, Reprint. Brown Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Clean condition hardback. Previous owner's name and address written on the front endpaper. No further marks. 128pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 048411 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| LERNER, LAURENCE (ED.) Shakespeare's Tragedies Penguin / Pelican. 1964. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Some creases and curvature to the spine. Creasing to the cover. Note written on the front endpaper. Pages tanned. 317pp. Good+. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 038451 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| LINE, JILL Shakespeare and the Fire of Love Shepheard-Walwyn (Publishers) Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 0856832308) Black Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. New hardback. RRP. £19.95. The DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. NEW/New. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 043254 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE; ED. KENNETH MUIR Macbeth (The Arden Shakespeare) London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1953. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely clean condition internallyl The dust jacket show minor rubs and discolouration to the edges with a very small piece missing at the bottom of the front cover. Not price-clipped. The dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 200pp. A scanned image is available on request. Very Good+/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 013131 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| MUIR, KENNETH Shakespeare: Hamlet (Studies in Literature, No. 13) Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd. 1969. (ISBN: 0713150777) Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Excellent clean condition. Appears barely used / unused. No names or inscriptions. 61pp. Striped green front cover. Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 039113 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| OSBORNE, W.J. William Shakespeare - Some Dates, Facts and Inferences Southampton, Printed By The Millbrook Press Ltd. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Textured cream card covers, brown titles & coat of arms. 20pp. glossy pages with sepia print, photographic illustration and sketches. Minor rubbing to card covers and small amount of foxing to edge of front cover, no inscriptions, no creases. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 010161 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| POLLEY, JOHN York Notes: Romeo and Juliet By William Shakespeare York Press / Longman. 1999. (ISBN: 0582314569) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" / 21cm tall. 80pp. As new, unmarked unused paperback. As New. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 015315 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ROWSE, A. L. William Shakespeare: A Biography London, New English Library. 1967. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. 432pp. Lightly read paperback. A couple of reading creases to the spine. Covers discoloured at spine. Large rubbed patch to the back cover. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Pages age-tanned / browned. Text clean. A good reading copy. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 004970 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ROWSE, A. L. William Shakespeare London, New English Library. 1967. Paperback, 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. 432pp. A lightly read paperback, but with age-tanned / darkened pages. 2 remainder marker pen line marks to bottom outer textblock edge. No names or inscriptions. Good+. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 021988 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; ED. BY M. R. RIDLEY All's Well That Ends Well (The New Temple Shakespeare) J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1944. Limp Black Leather, 24mo - 5.25" Tall. Spine quite rubbed. Gilt and red motif on the front board. Top edge gilt. No names or inscriptions. 139pp. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 045064 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; ED. BY M. R. RIDLEY Antony and Cleopatra (The New Temple Shakespeare) J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1949, The New Temple Shakespeare Edition. Red Cloth Hardback, 24mo - 5.25" Tall. Clean condition. No names or inscriptions. 181pp. Spine faded. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 044225 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY CEDRIC WATTS Antony and Cleopatra Wordsworth Classics. 2006. (ISBN: 9781853260759) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW. GBP 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 292] Book number: 047449 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; ARRANGED BY HENRY S. TAYLOR As You Like It (A Shorter Shakespeare) Ginn and Company. 1959. Paperback, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. There is a crease to the front cover. No names or inscriptions. 96pp. Very Good. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 183] Book number: 030151 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; ED. BY PHILIP BROCKBANK Coriolanus (The Arden Shakespeare) Methuen. 1987. (ISBN: 0416178804) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Little used paperback. Creases to the bottom edge / corner of the back cover. No names, inscriptions or marks inside. No spine creases. 370pp. Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 040462 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; ED. BY M. R. RIDLEY Coriolanus (The Companion Classics) London, Christophers. Blue Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Very clean condition. No textual markings. No names or inscriptions. A few slight sporadic foxing spots to outer page edges. 175pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 042280 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; WITH PREFACE BY ISRAEL GOLLANCZ Coriolanus J. M. Dent & Co. / Temple Shakespeare. 1904. Hardback, 24mo - 5.5" Tall. The binding is rubbed at the spine ends. No names or inscriptions. Frontispiece illustration with tissue guard. 194pp. A few pencil annotations to pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 035293 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Cymbeline (The New Temple Shakespeare) J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1948. Limp Black Leather, 16mo - 5.25" Tall. Top edge gilt. Red and gilt motif stamped to the front board. Lovely condition. No names or inscriptions. 178pp. The dust jacket is a little darkened at the spine, and has 0.5cm loss at the head of the spine, and another small chip at the tail of the spine. The jacket is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 033138 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY CEDRIC WATTS Henry V Wordsworth Classics. 2000. (ISBN: 9781840224214) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Brand new paperback. 153pp. NEW. GBP 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 292] Book number: 047319 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005