next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Sciences (Popular Science)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Astrology: Your Guide to the Stars
London, Greenwich Editions. 1993. (ISBN: 0962880254) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Light edgewear and creasing to covers. Pages tanned, but free from ownership markings. 276pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 023722
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ANDREWS, COLIN & DELGADO, PAT  Circular Evidence: A Detailed Investigation of the Flattened Swirled Crops Phenomenon
London, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747503575) Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Gift inscription to the front endpaper, otherwise an unmarked copy. Dustwrapper is priceclipped and has some sun-bleaching to the front cover - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 190pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 021565
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BAXTER, RAYMOND & BURKE, JAMES; LATHAM, MICHAEL (ED.)  Tomorrow's World, Second Volume
London, BBC. 1971. (ISBN: 0563120177) Blue Cloth, 4to - 10" Tall. Name and date to the front endpaper. Dustwrapper is a little sun-bleached to the spine, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 272pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 034935
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BEADNELL, C. M. (ADAPTED BY)  A Picture Book of Evolution
London, Watts & Co. 1932. Orange Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Some edgewear, endpapers foxed. Otherwise very clean, no inscriptions or markings. 309pp. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 010527
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BERLITZ, CHARLES  Doomsday 1999AD
London, Souvenir Press. 1981, First British Edition. (ISBN: 028562508X) Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. A nice clean copy, internally unmarked. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped but has a small amount of sun-bleaching to the front cover. 226pp. Image available on request. Very Good+/Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 017837
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BODANIS, DAVID  E = mc2 : A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation
London, Macmillan. 2000. (ISBN: 0333780337) Orange Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Light edgewear, slight spine slant. Otherwise an excellent clean copy, no markings or inscriptions. DJ unpriceclipped and undamaged. 324pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Nr Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006650
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BOLLES, EDMUND BLAIR (ED.)  Galileo's Commandment : An Anthology of Great Science Writing
London, Abacus. 2000. (ISBN: 0349112460) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Indentations & marks to page edges, covers bumped. No spine creases. No names or inscriptions. 485pp. Good+.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 048976
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRASCH, N. E.  Birthplaces of European Science
United Technologies Corporation. 1981. Original Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Brown cloth binding with pasted picture to front board. Mint condition, no inscriptions or markings. 103pp. Photographs available on request. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012626
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRONOWSKI, J.  The Common Sense of Science
Penguin / Pelican. 1960. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Faint reading crease to spine. 1cm tear in the top edge of the front cover. Very Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 005347
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRONOWSKI, J.  Science and Human Values
Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1964, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Minor edgewear. Nice clean copy throughout, no inscriptions or markings. 94pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 012987
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CHANDELLE, RENE  Beyond the Da Vinci Code: The Book That Solves the Mystery
London, Bounty Books. 2006. (ISBN: 0753713136) Paperback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Bumping to extremeties, light reading creases to front cover and spine. No names or inscriptions. 160pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 183] Book number: 030785
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COX, SIMON  Cracking the Da Vinci Code: The Unauthorized Guide to the Facts Behind the Fiction
London, Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 1843171031) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall. Appears lightly used. No spine creases. No names or inscriptions. 160pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 044724
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FISHER, LEN  How to Dunk a Doughnut: The Science of Everyday Life
London, George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297607561) Orange Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Dustwrapper is priceclipped, otherwise in mint condition. Unmarked. Dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 241pp. Image available on request. Fine/Nr Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 020504
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GEARY, JAMES  The Body Electric: An Anatomy of the New Bionic Senses
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297646869) Navy Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Exploration of how computer technology is being used to electronically replace lost human senses such as sight and hearing, and of how machines are also increasingly being imbued with silicon senses. 'Once a computer has its own sensorium, it's conceivable that it could at some point learn to think.' Both book and D/J are in pristine condition, brand new. 214pp. Photographs available on request. New/New.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000843
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GOODMAN, LINDA  Linda Goodman's Sun Signs
London, Pan Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0330233904) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Wear to covers, reading crease to the spine. Pages are a little age-tanned but are free from names or inscriptions. 540pp. Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 032867
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GORST, MARTIN  Aeons : The Search for the Beginning of Time
London, Fourth Estate. 2002. (ISBN: 1841151181) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Substantial pen underlining and annotation throughout the text. 314pp. Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 041769
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JACOBSON, JENNIFER R.; HERMAN, EMILY  Stones from the Muse
New York, Fireside. 1997. (ISBN: 0684839555) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Boxed set, including runes, paperback book and a bag to keep the runes in. Appears barely used, but the box is a little bumped around the edges. Image available on request. Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 050727
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JONES, ROBERT M. (ED.)  Can Elephants Swim? Unlikely Answers to Improbable Questions
New York, Time-Life Books. 1969. Paperback, 8vo - 9" Tall. Ill.: Mack, Stanley. Spine sun-bleached, light edgewear. Internally clean and unmarked. 159pp. Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 012993
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JORDAN, MICHAEL  Nostradamus and the New Millennium : A New Guide to the Great Seer's Prophecies
London, Carlton. 1998. (ISBN: 1858684749) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Appears unused. There is a slight mark to the front endpaper, and a faint number pencilled on the half-title page. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 128pp. Near Fine/Fine.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 039900
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

KING, FRANCIS X. & SKINNER, STEPHEN  Nostradamus: Prophecies Fulfilled and Predictions for the Millennium & Beyond
London, Colour Library Direct. 1998. (ISBN: 1858338123) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Near mint condition. No names or inscriptions. Very small nick to the edge of p139 only. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 176pp. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, please note that the price includes a shipping supplement. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.71 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 035967
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MOONEY, JULIE  Ripleys Believe It or Not!® Encyclopedia of the Bizarre: Amazing, Strange, Inexplicable, Weird and All True!
New York, Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. 2002. (ISBN: 1579123996) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 10.5" Tall. Brand new and unused, but with some slight shelfwear (light bumps to cover edges). 318pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.3kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine.
GBP 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.44 | JP¥ 1099] Book number: 036594
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SCHLOSSER, ERIC  Fast Food Nation
London, Penguin Books. 2007. (ISBN: 9780141035314) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Penguin Celebrations Series, with the classic Penguin cover (horizonal bands of colour). 386pp. New paperback. RRP £7.99. Save £3.00. NEW.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 055411
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SOBEL, DAVA  Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time
London, Fourth Estate Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 1857025717) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Looks read with reading creases to the spine and some wear to the edges. Slight mark to page edges, but free from names or inscriptions. Good+.
GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.64 | JP¥ 145] Book number: 030908
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SOBEL, DAVA  Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time
St. Helens, The Book People. 2007, This is a Book Club Edition. (ISBN: 9780007790166) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Book club edition with number on spine. Brand new. 184pp. NEW.
GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 034862
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SOBEL, DAVA  Longitude : The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time
London, Fourth Estate. 1996. (ISBN: 1857025024) Brown Cloth, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Appears unused. Dustwrapper now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 184pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 040892
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005