| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 91 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Proceedings of the Royal Institution of Great Britain, Vol. 43 (1970) 1-160 Essex, Elsevier Publishing Company Ltd.. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Minor rubbing to extremeties, pencil marks on rear cover, otherwise in excellent condition. Pages clean. 159pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004673 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ACHESON, R. M. An Introduction to the Chemistry of Heterocyclic Compounds New York, Interscience Publishers. 1962, Second Printing. Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Spine is rubbed and discoloured. Internally there is a name to the front endpaper, but otherwise very clean. 342pp. Image available on request. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 033635 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Adding a Dimension: Seventeen Essays on the History of Science London, Dennis Dobson. 1966, First British Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Covers are a little rubbed to the extremeties. Pages are age-tanned and have some scattered foxing. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is also a little age-tanned and has a few grubby marks and chips and also has a small hole towards the foot of the spine area. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 202pp. Image available on request. Near Very Good/Good. GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.36 | JP¥ 5862] Book number: 033656 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BERINGER, C. & BERINGER, J. J. Text-Book of Assaying for the Use of Those Connected with Mines London, Charles Griffin and Company, Limited. 1895, Third Edition, Revised. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Name to reverse of front endpaper, half-title page, title page, acknowledgements page and contents page (all the same name, written neatly!). Some light scattered foxing to pages, pencil underlining and occassional annotation to a few pages. Boards are a little edgeworn only. 404pp. Image available on request. Nr Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 021956 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BIRTWISTLE, GEORGE The Principles of Thermodynamics Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1931. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Reading lean to the spine, bumps to cover edges. Name to the front endpaper, small bookseller sticker to the front pastedown. Light foxing to endpapers and closed page edges. 168pp. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 036520 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BITTER, FRANCIS Magnets: The Education of a Physicist London, Heinemann. 1960. Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Covers are quite worn, reading creases to the spine. Small split at the foot of the spine. Writing on the first page. A good reading / reference copy. 155pp. Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 048552 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLOCH, EUGENE; TRANSLATED BY PHILIP A. SMITH The Kinetic Theory of Gases London, Methuen. 1930, Second Edition, Revised. Green Cloth, 8vo - 7.75" Tall. Rubs to cover edges. Small bookseller sticker to the front pastedown, small ownership inscription to the front endpaper. Pages are generally a little age-tanned and have a few scattered fox marks. The dustwrapper is significantly worn with various edge chips and tears and a few grubby marks to the front - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 178pp. Image available on request. Near Very Good/Good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 037562 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BONSE, U. & RAUCH, H. (EDS.) Neutron Interferometry: Proceedings of an International Workshop Held 5-7 June 1978 at the Institut Max Von Laue-Paul Langevin, Grenoble Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198519478) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Very clean throughout. No inscriptions or markings. DJ is unpriceclipped and undamaged. 488pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 011984 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRUNAUER, STEPHEN The Adsorption of Gases and Vapours, Volume 1: Physical Adsorption London, Oxford University Press. 1944, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Damaged copy. Tear at the hinge of the half-title page, semi-circular piece missing form the last text page (p497) - affecting readability of this last page. Loosely inserted is a letter to the previous owner from The Clarendon Press noting that the book is 'defective', but also 'unobtainable', dated 1944. Previous owner's name written on the front endpaper. The spine is a little faded. 511pp. Image available on request. Good/No Jacket. GBP 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 61.46 | JP¥ 5429] Book number: 048828 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CALDER, NIGEL Einstein's Universe Book Club Associates / BCA. 1980. Orange Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. There is a previous owner's bookplate pasted onto the title page. Otherwise a VG clean copy. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 178pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.07 | JP¥ 360] Book number: 047490 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CASPARI, W. A. The Structure and Properties of Matter London, Ernest Benn Limited. 1928. Paperback, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. Benn's Sixpenny Library, No. 143. Rubs to the covers. Pages are lightly age-tanned. No names or inscriptions. 77pp. Good+. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 048904 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE AND NAN Science News, Number 41 Penguin Books. 1956. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No inscriptions. 128pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 003356 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE AND NAN Science News, Number 52 Penguin Books. 1959. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 128pp. No inscriptions. Cover loosening. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 003357 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE AND NAN Science News, Number 46 Penguin Books. 1957. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 127pp. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 003360 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE AND NAN Science News, Number 52 Penguin Books. 1959. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No inscriptions. 126pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 003358 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE AND NAN Science News, Number 42 Penguin Books. 1956. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 128pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 003363 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE AND NAN Science News, Number 40 Penguin Books. 1956. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 128pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 003366 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE AND NAN (EDS.) Science News, Number 52 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1959. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Edges a little rubbed. Pages browned but free from inscriptions or markings. 128pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 015756 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE AND NAN (EDS.) Science News, Number 46 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1957. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Edges a little rubbed. Pages browned but free from inscriptions or markings. 127pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 016519 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE AND NAN (EDS.) Science News, Number 48 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1958. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Edges a little rubbed. Pages browned but free from inscriptions or markings. 136pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 016520 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE AND NAN (EDS.) Science News, Number 40 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1956, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Edges a little rubbed. Pages browned but free from inscriptions or markings. 138pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 016515 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE AND NAN (EDS.) Science News, Number 41 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1956. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Edges a little rubbed. Pages browned but free from inscriptions or markings. Foxing to inside covers and endpapers only. 128pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 016516 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE AND NAN (EDS.) Science News, Number 45 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1957. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Edges a little rubbed. Pages browned but free from inscriptions or markings. 127pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 016518 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE AND NAN (EDS.) Science News, Number 43 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1957. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Edges a little rubbed. Pages browned but free from inscriptions or markings. Minor Foxing to inside covers and endpapers only. 135pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 016517 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE AND NAN (EDS.) Science News, Number 49 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1958. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Edges a little rubbed. Pages browned but free from inscriptions or markings. 126pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 016521 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005