| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, P. Teach Yourself Trigonometry London, The English Universities Press Ltd. 1940. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. The pages are tanned and a little thumbed. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is a little worn around the edges and is also a little grubby in appearance - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 204pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 047667 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ASPINALL, D. (ED.) The Microprocessor and Its Application Cambridge University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0521222419) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 383pp. Image available on request. Nr Fine/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 005439 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Mathematical Gazette: The Journal of the Mathematical Association, Vol. I, No. 374 (December 1966) London, G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Spine discoloured. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 043780 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Mathematical Gazette: A Journal of the Mathematical Association, Vol. 60, No. 413 (October 1976) London, G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1976. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 043781 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Mathematical Gazette: A Journal of the Mathematical Association, Vol. 59, No. 410 (December 1975) London, G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1975. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 043782 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Mathematical Gazette: The Journal of the Mathematical Association, Vol. LVI (56), No. 389 (October 1970) London, G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1970. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Covers are browned. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 043783 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Mathematical Gazette: A Journal of the Mathematical Association, Vol. 60, No. 412 (June 1976) London, G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1976. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 043784 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAKER, C. C. T. Introduction to Mathematics London, Newnes. 1966. Black Cloth, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Light rubs to cover edges. No names or inscriptions. 143pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 043904 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOLONI, LOTZI; BROWN, PRESTON; GENEREAUX, TOM Programming KDE 2.0: Creating Linux Desktop Applications USA, CMP Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1929629133) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Covers are a little rubbed, but otherwise there are few signs of use. Spine uncreased, pages clean. Original CD included. 265pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 002538 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRISTOL, JAMES D. An Introduction to Linear Programming (Thinking With Mathematics Series) Boston, D C Heath & Co. 1963. Paperback, 8vo - 8" Tall. Covers browned and a little rubbed. Otherwise clean and bright throughout. No inscriptions or markings. 66pp. Image available on request. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 015806 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROADBENT, PAUL; BBC EDUCATIONAL PUBLISHING BBC ReviseWise Maths Study Book Age 10-11 BBC Educational Publishing. 2003. (ISBN: 0563546468) Stapled Booklet, 4to - 10.75" / 27cm tall. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 64pp. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 051291 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROOKER, ROY The "Which?" Guide to Going Digital London, Which? Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0852028490) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Light reading creases to the spine, some colour bleaching to the front cover. Page edges tanned. No names or inscriptions. 266pp. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 025824 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BURTON, DAVID M. An Introduction to Abstract Mathematical Systems Massachusettes, Addison-Wesley. 1965. Red Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Neat ownership inscription to the front endpaper. Dustwrapper has some edgewear and some scuffing to the front cover. Small piece missing from the head of the spine of the dustwrapper - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 120pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good+. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 034953 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COHEN, S. S. Operational Research Edward Arnold. 1985. (ISBN: 071313528X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. There is a flattened half-crease to the front cover. Otherwise in excellent clean condition throughout. 245pp. Image available on request. Nr Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 008409 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COLLIN, P. H. Dictionary of Computing London, Peter Collin Publishing Ltd. 2002, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 1901659461) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Mint condition, unread and unmarked. RRP. £9.99. 390pp + supplement. Image available on request. NEW. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 018877 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COLLINS, TONY WITH BICKNELL, DAVID Crash: Ten Easy Ways to Avoid Computer Disaster London, Simon & Schuster. 1997. (ISBN: 0684816881) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Tidy. Pages are lightly age-tanned, but are free from names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 412pp. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 033972 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CRABBE, R. J. W.; POYSER, C. A. Pension and Widows' and Orphans' Funds Cambridge at the University Press / Published for the Institute of Actuaries and the Faculty of Actuaries. 1953, First Edition. Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall / 21.5cm. Boards are a little rubbed at the edges. No names, inscriptions or other marks. V. slight foxing to the outer textblock edges. 240pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 049405 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DANIELS, JIM Insider Internet Marketing JDD Publising. 1999. (ISBN: 0965903702) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Minor bumps to the corners. Unmarked copy. 115pp. Image available on request. Nr Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 025823 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DOCKERAY, N. R. CULMORE An Elementary Treatise on Pure Mathematics London, G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1934, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9" Tall. Scuff marks to the head of the spine. Marginal spine lean. Pencilled ownership inscription to the front endpaper. 566pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 035949 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DOWSING, R.D. & WOODHAMS, FRANK Computers: From Logic to Architecture London, Chapman and Hall. 1994. (ISBN: 0412446502) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Covers rubbed to extremeties with a few small creases. No spine creases. Bookshop stamp with old price inside rear cover. No names or inscriptions. 290pp. Image available on request. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 028715 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| EASTAWAY, ROB How Many Socks Make a Pair? Surprisingly Easy Everyday Maths London, JR Books. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781906217594) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Brand new hardback. 174pp. Image available on request. NEW/NEW. GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.64 | JP¥ 1925] Book number: 043694 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FERGUSON, D. F. & PIGGOTT, H. E. Areas and Volumes: Their Accurate and Approximate Determination London, Constable & Company Ltd. 1923. Green Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. A nice copy. A few light marks to rear board. Name and date to front endpaper and foxing to page edges, otherwise clean and unmarked internally. 88pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 020771 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FERRAR, W. L. Algebra: A Text-Book of Determinants, Matrices and Algebraic Forms London, Oxford University Press. 1960, Second Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. There are a few small marks on the front board. The pages are lightly tanned and there is a small name written on the front endpaper. The dustwrapper is lightened at the spine and has been priceclipped - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 217pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 049800 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FITZGERALD, JERRY & DENNIS, ALAN Business Data Communications and Networking New York, John Wiley & Sons Ltd. 1999, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0471237981) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Used copy. Cover edges are rubbed. Name to the front endpaper, some pencil underlining to the text. Pages are thumbed. 491pp. Image available on request. Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 042752 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FORSYTHE, ALEXANDRA I.; KEENAN, THOMAS A.; ORGANICK, ELLIOTT I. & STENBERG, WARREN Computer Science: A Primer New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1969. (ISBN: 0471266809) Pictorial Hardcover, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Some edgewear and rubbing to the boards. Very clean internally, no names or inscriptions. 403pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 028711 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005