| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 127 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Dictionary of Biology Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0192801023) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Crease to bottom corner of front cover, otherwise appears unused. No spine creases, no inscriptions or markings. 636pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 013678 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Hospital and Health Management, Volume 24 (1961) 1961. Maroon Cloth, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Bound volume of magazines. Ownership stamp to the front endpaper, slight foxing to page edges. Large heavy volume weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional postage supplement - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 029796 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Hospital: Official Organ of The Institute of Hospital Administrators, Volume 57 (1961) London, 1961. Red Cloth, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Bound volume of monthly periodicals. Ownership stamp to the front endpaper, otherwise tidy. 802pp. Large heavy volume weighing over 2.2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 029797 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Proceedings of The Royal Institution of Great Britain, Volume 45 London, Applied Science Publishers Ltd. 1972. (ISBN: 0853345678) Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Very clean throughout, no inscriptions or markings. DJ is undamaged. 352pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011983 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Science News, No. 7 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1948, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Spine browned and a little worn, small mark to front cover. Pages tanned. No ownership markings. 124pp. Good+. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 023759 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN CRAWFORD Outline of Fractures, Including Joint Injuries Edinburgh, Churchill Livingstone. 1972, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0443009376) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Name and date written on the front endpaper. The dustwrapper is tanned and scuffed and is lightened at the spine and worn around the edges - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 312pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good+. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 048676 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AMES, MAURICE U.; BAKER, ARTHUR O. & LEAHY, JOSEPH F. Science in Today's World New Jersey, USA, Prentice-Hall. 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Spine is lightened, covers are rubbed around the edges. 280pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 048506 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AMES, MAURICE U.; BAKER, ARTHUR O. & LEAHY, JOSEPH F. Science for Your Needs New Jersey, USA, Prentice-Hall. 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Covers are rubbed around the edges. 364pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 048507 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR ABPI Medicines Compendium 2005 Surrey, Datapharm Communications. 2005. (ISBN: 0907102239) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11" / 28cm tall. Appears quite lightly used, although there is a Latin motto and a date written in red on the front cover. Blue cloth spine is slightly creased. Very heavy book weighing almost 4kg. Please note that overseas shipping is likely to incur a substantial additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 049748 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Royal Society of Health Journal, Vol. 78 (1958) London, Royal Society of Health. 1978. Brown Cloth, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Bound volume of journals. Slight forwards lean to the spine. Pages are tanned. Ownership stamp on the first page. 856pp. Postage outside the UK may require a shipping supplement - please contact bookseller for details. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 047824 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Science and the Nation Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1947, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Pelican No. A170. Blue and white horizontal striped covers. Light edgewear & tanning. No spine creases. Free from names or inscriptions. 249pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 025577 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BIRCH, C. ALLAN Emergencies in Medical Practice Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone. 1952, Third Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Cloth is marked and mottled, and there is a dent in the front cover. Foxing to the endpapers and page edges. 587pp. Image available on request. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 044681 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLEIBTREU, JOHN The Parable of the Beast London, Paladin. 1970. Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Covers have some wear to the extremeties. Pages are age-tanned. No names or inscriptions. 283pp. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 034619 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLIGH, MARGARET Dr. Eurich of Bradford London, James Clarke & Co. Ltd. 1960, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Boards are sun-bleached to the edges. Gift inscription to the front endpaper, foxing to page edges. Otherwise tidy. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped but is chipped to extremeties and browned to spine, has some biro marks to front - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 296pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good+. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 024650 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOURNE, GILBERT C. An Introduction to the Study of the Comparative Anatomy of Animals, 2 Vols. London, G. Bell & Sons Ltd.. Green Cloth, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Published 1918 & 1919. Sold as reading copies. Volume one is in fair condition only - the boards are worn and marked, hinges are cracked internally and there is annotation to the text and pencilled notes on the rear endpaper. Volume two is in better condition (good), there are slight signs of a bookplate having been removed from the front endpaper and there are some markings to the text also. Spines of both volumes are sun-bleached. 299pp & 321pp. Image available on request. Fair - Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 023592 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOWRY, T. R. Immunology Simplified Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0192611488) Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. 'Damaged' stamped on the title page. Spine is discoloured / faded. No creases, no names or inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 047983 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROCKLEHURST, K. G. & WARD, HELEN General School Biology London, The English Universities Press Ltd. 1959, Second Impression. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Ownership inscription to the front pastedown. Scattered foxing throughout and a few additional grubby marks. Dustwrapper is significantly worn and browned with various edge chips and tears - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 341pp. Good+/Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 037588 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWSE, NORMAN An Introduction to the Symptoms and Signs of Surgical Disease London, Edward Arnold. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0713143037) Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Used copy. Creasing / fading to the spine. Ownership inscription written on the inside front cover. Light tanning. 409pp. Good+. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 048718 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BUTTERFIELD, W. J. H. Priorities in Medicine (The Rock Carling Fellowship 1968) The Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust. 1968, First Edition. Brown Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Name to front pastedown, otherwise near fine throughout. No other markings. 198pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 013674 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CARTER, G. S. Structure and Habit in Vertebrate Evolution London, Sidgwick and Jackson Limited. 1967, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Hinges cracked between front and rear pastedowns and endpapers. Small bookseller sticker to front pastedown. 520pp. Image available on request. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 033697 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE & CLOW, NAN (ED.) Science News, No. 42 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1956, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Spine browned. Pages tanned, inside covers foxed. No ownership markings. 128pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 023763 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE & CLOW, NAN (ED.) Science News, No. 42 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1956, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Spine browned. Pages tanned, inside covers foxed. No ownership markings. 128pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 023764 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE & CLOW, NAN (ED.) Science News, No. 44 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1957, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Light edgewear. Pages tanned. Paint stain to bottom page corners, but no ownership markings. 127pp. Good+. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 023765 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE & CLOW, NAN (ED.) Science News, No. 50 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1958, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Light edgewear. Pages tanned. Mark to title page, but no ownership markings. 125pp. Good+. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 023766 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLOW, ARCHIE & CLOW, NAN (ED.) Science News, No. 47 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1958, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Light edgewear, bumping to top corners. Pages tanned. No ownership markings. 140pp. Good+. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 023767 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005