| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDER, TOM; FOREWORD BY SIR BERNARD LOVELL Project Apollo: Man to the Moon London, Frederick Muller Limited. 1964, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Ill.: Turner, Tom. No dustwrapper. Blue staining to the bottom corner page edges affecting around half the pages. Boards are a little bowed / curved. Pencilled notes on the half-title page, ownership sticker on the title page. A good reading / reference copy. 272pp. Fair - Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 048503 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC The Exploding Suns : The Secrets of the Supernovas London, Michael Joseph. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718126300) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Slight forwards lean to the spine. Pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 276pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good+. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 042682 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEET, ERNEST AGAR A Text Book of Elementary Astronomy Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1945. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. White mark on the front board. The pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is a little tanned / grubby in appearance and has a few small edge chips - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 110pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 047549 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BERGREEN, LAURENCE The Quest for Mars : The NASA Scientists and Their Search for Life Beyond Earth HarperCollinsPublishers. 2000. (ISBN: 0002570300) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. There is a brief gift inscription written on the half-title page. Otherwise very tidy condition throughout. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 369pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 031387 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BIZONY, PIERS Space : 50 Years of the Space Age London, Collins. 2006. (ISBN: 0007242220) Black Cloth, 4to - 12" Tall. New hardback, but seconds stock - rubs to cover edges and dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 320pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 046822 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRODY, JUDIT The Enigma of Sunspots: A Story of Discovery and Scientific Revolution Edinburgh, Floris Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0863153704) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Mint condition, unmarked and unread. RRP. £12.99. 191pp. Image available on request. NEW. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 018898 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRODY, JUDIT The Enigma of Sunspots: A Story of Discovery and Scientific Revolution Edinburgh, Floris Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0863153704) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £12.99. 191pp. NEW. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 026895 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRODY, JUDIT The Enigma of Sunspots: A Story of Discovery and Scientific Revolution Edinburgh, Floris Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0863153704) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £12.99. 191pp. NEW. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 026896 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRODY, JUDIT The Enigma of Sunspots: A Story of Discovery and Scientific Revolution Edinburgh, Floris Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0863153704) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £12.99. 191pp. NEW. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 026897 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| O'BYRNE, DR JOHN (ED.) Practical Skywatching (The Nature Companions Series) San Francisco, Fog City Press. 2006. (ISBN: 1876778911) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Boards are bumped around the edges and are rubbed / lightly scuffed in appearance. Internally appears barely used. 480pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.6kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement (Royal Mail standard parcels service), but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good+/No Jacket. GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1754] Book number: 045875 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CADBURY, DEBORAH The Space Race London, Fourth Estate. 2005. (ISBN: 0007209959) Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall / 24cm. Brand new hardback. RRP. £20 - you save £14.01!. NEW/NEW. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 052741 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CADBURY, DEBORAH The Space Race Fourth Estate. 2005. (ISBN: 0007209959) Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall / 24cm. Brand new hardback. 1st edition. Our price £5.99. YOU SAVE £14.01!. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve. NEW/New. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 052342 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DUNNE, J. W. The Serial Universe London, Faber & Faber. 1934. Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. 1st edition. Blue cloth boards. The spine leans slightly forward. The pages are lightly tanned and have some scattered foxing. 242pp. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 052681 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GINGERICH, OWEN The Eye of Heaven : Ptolemy, Copernicus, Kepler New York, The American Institute of Physics. 1993. (ISBN: 0883188635) Hardback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Used copy, missing its dustwrapper. The spine leans forward. No names or inscriptions. 442pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 052773 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HAINES, TIM & RILEY, CHRISTOPHER Space Odyssey: A Voyage to the Planets London, BBC Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0563521546) Black Cloth, 4to - 11.25" Tall. 1" tear to the foot of the spine of the book and dustwrapper, mended with sellotape on the dustwrapper. Some other scuffing to dustwrapper. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 192pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 030860 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| INGLIS, R. M. G. A New Popular Star Atlas (Epoch 1950) Edinburgh, Gall & Inglis. 1972. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. With 16 maps. Covers are faded around the edges. Pages are lightly tanned and there is a small bookseller sticker on the front pastedown. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 046890 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| LIPPINCOTT, KRISTEN The Story of Time and Space: A Guide to the Royal Observatory, Greenwich Kent, Addax Publishing. 2005. (ISBN: 0948065214) Stapled Card Covers, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Very minor rubs to cover edges only. 32pp. Near Fine. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 039865 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| MORTON, OLIVER Mapping Mars : Science, Imagination and the Birth of a World London, Fourth Estate. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 184115668x) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Appears unused, but the pages are lightly tanned. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 351pp. Image available on request. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 042856 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| MUIRDEN, JAMES The Young Astronomer's Handbook Piccolo. 1977. (ISBN: 0330251899) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very slight rubs to cover edges. Pages age-browned / darkened. No inscriptions. 192pp. For readers aged 10-14. Very Good+. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 007752 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NICHOLSON, IAIN (ED.) Stars & Planets (New Illustrated Series) London, Starfire. 2002. (ISBN: 1844510638) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Front and rear hinges broken. Otherwise a nice clean copy. No inscriptions or markings, DJ is unpriceclipped and only lightly edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 224pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 016962 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NORTON, ARTHUR P. & INGLIS, J. GALL; INGLIS, R. M. G. (ED.) A Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (Epoch 1950) for Students and Amateurs Edinburgh, Gall and Inglis. 1966, Fifteenth Edition. Blue Cloth, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Boards are lightly worn around the edges. Front pastedown is beginning to come unglued at the spine hinge. There are a few grubby marks internally. Image available on request. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 041591 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| REES, MARTIN Our Cosmic Habitat London, George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 2002, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0297829017) Pictorial Hardcover, 8vo - 8" Tall. Mint condition, unread and unmarked. RRP. £14.99. 205pp. Image available on request. NEW/NEW. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 019630 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| RIDPATH, IAN The Young Astronomer's Handbook London, Hamlyn. 1981. (ISBN: 0600364232) Laminated Hardcover, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Lovely clean copy, free from inscriptions or markings. DJ is sun-bleached to spine, but otherwise unpriceclipped and undamaged. 224pp. Image available on request. Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 016875 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ROWAN-ROBINSON, MICHAEL Ripples in the Cosmos : A View Behind the Scenes of the New Cosmology Oxford, W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 0716745038) Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. The pages are very slightly tanned. Appears barely used. No names or inscriptions, the dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 224pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 052782 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ROWAN-ROBINSON, MICHAEL Universe Essex, Longman. 1990. (ISBN: 0582044383) Black Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Very tidy. No names or inscriptions, dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 180pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg . Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.71 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 036685 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005