next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, OX16 5UD, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Sciences (Astronomy)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDER, TOM; FOREWORD BY SIR BERNARD LOVELL  Project Apollo: Man to the Moon
London, Frederick Muller Limited. 1964, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Ill.: Turner, Tom. No dustwrapper. Blue staining to the bottom corner page edges affecting around half the pages. Boards are a little bowed / curved. Pencilled notes on the half-title page, ownership sticker on the title page. A good reading / reference copy. 272pp. Fair - Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 048503
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Exploding Suns : The Secrets of the Supernovas
London, Michael Joseph. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718126300) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Slight forwards lean to the spine. Pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 276pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good+.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 042682
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BEET, ERNEST AGAR  A Text Book of Elementary Astronomy
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1945. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. White mark on the front board. The pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is a little tanned / grubby in appearance and has a few small edge chips - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 110pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 047549
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BERGREEN, LAURENCE  The Quest for Mars : The NASA Scientists and Their Search for Life Beyond Earth
HarperCollinsPublishers. 2000. (ISBN: 0002570300) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. There is a brief gift inscription written on the half-title page. Otherwise very tidy condition throughout. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 369pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 031387
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BIZONY, PIERS  Space : 50 Years of the Space Age
London, Collins. 2006. (ISBN: 0007242220) Black Cloth, 4to - 12" Tall. New hardback, but seconds stock - rubs to cover edges and dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 320pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 046822
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRODY, JUDIT  The Enigma of Sunspots: A Story of Discovery and Scientific Revolution
Edinburgh, Floris Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0863153704) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £12.99. 191pp. NEW.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 026897
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRODY, JUDIT  The Enigma of Sunspots: A Story of Discovery and Scientific Revolution
Edinburgh, Floris Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0863153704) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £12.99. 191pp. NEW.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 026896
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRODY, JUDIT  The Enigma of Sunspots: A Story of Discovery and Scientific Revolution
Edinburgh, Floris Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0863153704) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £12.99. 191pp. NEW.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 026895
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRODY, JUDIT  The Enigma of Sunspots: A Story of Discovery and Scientific Revolution
Edinburgh, Floris Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0863153704) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Mint condition, unmarked and unread. RRP. £12.99. 191pp. Image available on request. NEW.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 018898
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

O'BYRNE, DR JOHN (ED.)  Practical Skywatching (The Nature Companions Series)
San Francisco, Fog City Press. 2006. (ISBN: 1876778911) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Boards are bumped around the edges and are rubbed / lightly scuffed in appearance. Internally appears barely used. 480pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.6kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement (Royal Mail standard parcels service), but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.77 | JP¥ 1700] Book number: 045875
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CADBURY, DEBORAH  The Space Race
London, Fourth Estate. 2005. (ISBN: 0007209959) Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall / 24cm. Brand new hardback. RRP. £20 - you save £14.01!. NEW/NEW.
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 052741
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CADBURY, DEBORAH  The Space Race
Fourth Estate. 2005. (ISBN: 0007209959) Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall / 24cm. Brand new hardback. 1st edition. Our price £5.99. YOU SAVE £14.01!. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve. NEW/New.
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 052342
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DUNNE, J. W.  The Serial Universe
London, Faber & Faber. 1934. Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. 1st edition. Blue cloth boards. The spine leans slightly forward. The pages are lightly tanned and have some scattered foxing. 242pp. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 052681
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GINGERICH, OWEN  The Eye of Heaven : Ptolemy, Copernicus, Kepler
New York, The American Institute of Physics. 1993. (ISBN: 0883188635) Hardback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Used copy, missing its dustwrapper. The spine leans forward. No names or inscriptions. 442pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 052773
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HAINES, TIM & RILEY, CHRISTOPHER  Space Odyssey: A Voyage to the Planets
London, BBC Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0563521546) Black Cloth, 4to - 11.25" Tall. 1" tear to the foot of the spine of the book and dustwrapper, mended with sellotape on the dustwrapper. Some other scuffing to dustwrapper. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 192pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 030860
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

INGLIS, R. M. G.  A New Popular Star Atlas (Epoch 1950)
Edinburgh, Gall & Inglis. 1972. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. With 16 maps. Covers are faded around the edges. Pages are lightly tanned and there is a small bookseller sticker on the front pastedown. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 046890
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

LIPPINCOTT, KRISTEN  The Story of Time and Space: A Guide to the Royal Observatory, Greenwich
Kent, Addax Publishing. 2005. (ISBN: 0948065214) Paperback, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Very minor rubs to cover edges only. 32pp. Near Fine.
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.05 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 039865
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MORTON, OLIVER  Mapping Mars : Science, Imagination and the Birth of a World
London, Fourth Estate. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 184115668x) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Appears unused, but the pages are lightly tanned. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 351pp. Image available on request. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 042856
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MUIRDEN, JAMES  The Young Astronomer's Handbook
Piccolo. 1977. (ISBN: 0330251899) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very slight rubs to cover edges. Pages age-browned / darkened. No inscriptions. 192pp. For readers aged 10-14. Very Good.
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.05 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 007752
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NICHOLSON, IAIN (ED.)  Stars & Planets (New Illustrated Series)
London, Starfire. 2002. (ISBN: 1844510638) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Front and rear hinges broken. Otherwise a nice clean copy. No inscriptions or markings, DJ is unpriceclipped and only lightly edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 224pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 016962
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NORTON, ARTHUR P. & INGLIS, J. GALL; INGLIS, R. M. G. (ED.)  A Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (Epoch 1950) for Students and Amateurs
Edinburgh, Gall and Inglis. 1966, Fifteenth Edition. Blue Cloth, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Boards are lightly worn around the edges. Front pastedown is beginning to come unglued at the spine hinge. There are a few grubby marks internally. Image available on request. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 041591
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

REES, MARTIN  Our Cosmic Habitat
London, George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 2002, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0297829017) Pictorial Hardcover, 8vo - 8" Tall. Mint condition, unread and unmarked. RRP. £14.99. 205pp. Image available on request. NEW/NEW.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 019630
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

RIDPATH, IAN  The Young Astronomer's Handbook
London, Hamlyn. 1981. (ISBN: 0600364232) Laminated Hardcover, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Lovely clean copy, free from inscriptions or markings. DJ is sun-bleached to spine, but otherwise unpriceclipped and undamaged. 224pp. Image available on request. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 016875
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ROWAN-ROBINSON, MICHAEL  Ripples in the Cosmos : A View Behind the Scenes of the New Cosmology
Oxford, W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 0716745038) Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. The pages are very slightly tanned. Appears barely used. No names or inscriptions, the dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 224pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 052782
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ROWAN-ROBINSON, MICHAEL  Universe
Essex, Longman. 1990. (ISBN: 0582044383) Black Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Very tidy. No names or inscriptions, dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 180pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg . Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.67 | JP¥ 918] Book number: 036685
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005-2010