next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Royalty

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Golden Book of the Coronation, to Commemorate the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 2nd June 1954
London, Associated Newspapers Ltd. 1954. Gold Hardcover, 4to - 10.25" Tall. In original paper wraps. Light edgewear to boards, gift certificate to front endpaper. Foxing to page edges, otherwise unmarked internally. Image available on request. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 020693
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

'EUPHAN' & 'KLAXON'  Stories of the Coronations
London, Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd. 1937. Red Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Illustrated from ancient sources. Address sticker to the front endpaper, grubby marks to reverse of front endpaper and half-title page, some scattered foxing. Dustwrapper is badly worn and creased and is missing c.1" square from the head of the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 229pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Fair - Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 024828
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ASQUITH, LADY CYNTHIA  The Married Life of the Duchess of York
Essex, Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Wear and a few marks to boards. Internally pages are thumbed and there is an ownership inscription to the front endpaper. Hinges cracked in several places internally, but all pages still tightly bound. Dustwrapper is very worn and is missing several large pieces - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 124pp. Image available on request. Good+/Fair.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 027866
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  The Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 2 June 1953 (Approved Souvenir Programme)
London, Odhams Press. 1952. Red Hardcover, 4to - 10.25" Tall. Official souvenir programme inside gilt-embossed red covers. Covers are a little scuffed. Internally the programme has come loose from the covers and is disbound. A little very light foxing, otherwise very clean internally. Image available on request. Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 019653
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Royalty Monthly, No. 2 August 1981: Charles and Diana's Great Day in Colour
London, GRB Associates. 1981. Magazine, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Royal wedding commemorative issue. Covers very slightly grubby. Otherwise unmarked. 30pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 018978
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BLUNDELL, NIGEL & BLACKHALL, SUSAN  The Fall of the House of Windsor
London, Blake Publishing Ltd. 1992, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1857820207) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Very tidy. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 479pp. Image available on request. Very Good+/Very Good+.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 031732
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BOLITHO, HECTOR  Royal Progress: One Hundred Years of British Monarchy
London, B. T. Batsford. 1937, First Edition. Pink Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Covers are discoloured and damp marked, spine is sun-lightened and has some staining. Clean inside. A good reading / reference copy. 120pp + publisher's adverts. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 043966
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROAD, LEWIS  Queens, Crowns and Coronations
London, Hutchinson. 1953, Reprint. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Light foxing to page edges, otherwise internally unmarked. No inscriptions or annotation. The dustwrapper is badly rubbed and chipped with a piece missing from the front cover - unpriceclipped and now protected from further wear inside a removable plastic sleeve. The front board is sun-bleached in a patch where the dustwrapper is damaged. 183pp. Very Good/Fair - Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 013972
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BURGESS, COLIN  Behind Palace Doors : My Service as the Queen Mother's Equerry
London, John Blake. 2006. (ISBN: 1844542742) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Slight forwards lean to the spine. The top corner of the front endpaper is creased. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 272pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Near Fine.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 042692
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COPE, ALFRED (ED.)  Cope's Royal Cavalcade of the Turf
London, David Cope Ltd. 1953, First Edition. Purple Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. No names or inscriptions. Boards are a little worn and sun-bleached to extremeties, and have some ink staining to the head and foot of the spine. The dustwrapper is pricelipped and creased, chipped and torn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 100pp. Good+/Fair.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 016571
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DARBYSHIRE, TAYLOR  King George VI: An Intimate and Authentic Life
London, Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. 1937, Fourth Impression. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Small mark to front cover, covers are a little rubbed around the edges. Scattered foxing internally. 255pp + publisher's adverts. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.07 | JP¥ 360] Book number: 019664
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FULFORD, ROGER  Royal Dukes: Queen Victoria's Father and 'Wicked Uncles'
London, Pan Books. 1948. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Looks well-read with reading creases to spine. Internally pages browned but unmarked. 323pp. Good+.
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 183] Book number: 027646
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GRAHAM, TIM  Jubilee, A Celebration of 50 Years of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II (SIGNED)
London, United Kingdom, Cassell & Company Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0304362301) Blue Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed and dated (June 2002) by the author on the title page. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. This very heavy book weighs over 2KG and therefore an extra shipping charge will apply to this order. Total P&P within the UK will be charged at £9.00. Please contact us direct for an overseas shipping quote. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request.360pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 021224
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

KING-HALL, STEPHEN  King George V's Silver Jubilee, 1910-1935
London, Evans Brothers Limited. Blue Cloth, 4to - 10" Tall. Pages beginning to become loose from cloth binding (hinges cracked). But all pages still bound and otherwise a nice copy. Unmarked. 32pp. Nr Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 020512
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HALL, TREVOR  Royal Wedding Album
Leicester, Windward. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711202176) Maroon Cloth, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Dust jacket in clear protective sleeve. IMAGE AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 000260
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HIBBERT, CHRISTOPHER  The Court of St James's: The Monarch at Work from Victoria to Elizabeth II
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1979. (ISBN: 0297776312) Brown Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Tidy. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 254pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 036697
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JAFFE, DEBORAH  Victoria : A Celebration of Her Glorious Reign
London, Carlton Books. 2000. (ISBN: 1842221809) Maroon Cloth, 4to - 10.5" Tall. New hardback, but seconds stock - slight rubs to cover edges. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 192pp. Image available on request. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 046824
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

KEAY, DOUGLAS  Royal Pursuit: The Palace, the Press, and the People
London, Severn House. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0727830155) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Name to front endpaper, otherwise very clean. Dustwrapper is lightly edgeworn only - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 251pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 028689
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

LACEY, ROBERT  Royal: Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
London, Little, Brown. 2002. (ISBN: 0316859400) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. A couple of slight grubby marks to the top textblock, otherwise in near mint condition.The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 481pp. image available on request. Very Good+/Near Fine.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 009846
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MACKENZIE, COMPTON  The Windsor Tapestry: Being a Study of the Life, Heritage, and Abdication of H. R. H. The Duke of Windsor, K.G.
London, Rich & Cowan Ltd. 1938, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Pages are a little age-tanned, but are free from names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is browned and has chipping to the head and foot of the spine and a 2.5" closed tear to the front cover. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 584pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 034925
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MARPLES, MORRIS  Princes in the Making: A Study of Royal Education
London, Faber and Faber. 1965, First Edition. Purple Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Clean unmarked copy. Very slight foxing to page edges. Slight edgewear to dustwrapper - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 212pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 025508
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MAXWELL, SIR HERBERT  Sixty Years A Queen: The Story of Victoria's Reign
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1897. Quarter Leather, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. No date. c.1897. Quarter leather. Leather corners to the boards. Title in gilt to front board, with some gilt decoration. Bottom right corner of front board shows some scratches. No inscriptions. Yellow endpapers. Colour frontispiece. Numerous black & white illustrations. All page edges red spotted. 240p. Encased in clear sleeve for protection. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Very Good.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 003052
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MIDGLEY, C.  Long Live the King!
Exeter, A Wheaton & Company Ltd. 1937. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Various grubby marks to boards, rubbing to extremeties. Internally pages are tanned but free from ownership marks. 78pp. Image available on request. Good+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 026698
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MORRAH, DERMOT  The Work of the Queen
London, William Kimber. 1958, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Pages are lightly age-tanned and have some small spots of foxing to the page edges. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is priceclipped and rather edgeworn with a small piece missing from the head of the spine and a 1.5" closed tear to the front - dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 191pp. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 035911
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MORTON, ANDREW  Diana: In Pursuit of Love
Michael O'Mara Books Limited. 2004. (ISBN: 1843170841) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 320pp. Image available on request. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008244
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005