next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, OX16 5UD, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 483 title(s) on 20 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Apocrypha, According to the Authorised Version
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. Black Cloth, 24mo - 5.5" Tall. Tiny, pages edged in blue. Intenral hinges are cracked between the title page and contents page. Name and date stamp (1955) to the front endpaper. Very clean, no inscriptions or markings. Photographs available on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 038987
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Bible From Day to Day: An Anthology of Daily Readings From Holy Scripture for Devotional Use
London, Oxford University Press. 1948, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Spine slightly lightened. Very clean internally, no names or inscriptions. 392pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 028887
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church; Together with The Psalter or Psalms of David; Bound Together with The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1874. Leather Over Card, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. The front endpaper has been removed, otherwise this book is in very good all-round condition. Bound in black leather over card with leather edges that fold round to protect the page edges. Pages are gilt-edged. There are a few scuffs and rubs to the covers, but mainly they are clean and bright. Very clean internally, no names or inscriptions. Image available on request. Good+.
GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.08 | JP¥ 5684] Book number: 038642
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Church Sunday School Magazine and Church Worker, Vol. XII, No.134 (December 1916)
London, Church of England Sunday School Institute. 1916. Paperback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Stapled paper covers. A little edgewear and rubbing to covers, staples rusted. Internally unmarked. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 024705
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Confessions of St. Augustine
London, Sheed & Ward. 1954, First Edition, Seventh Impression. Orange Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Silver titles to spine. Some minor shelfwear, some sun discolouration to spine. Pages are clean. 290pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 001950
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Congregational Hymn Book: Psalms and Hymns for Divine Worship
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1878. Black Leather, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. Pages edged in gilt, gilt titles to spine. Published for the Congregational Union of England and Wales. Edges rubbed, small sticker mark to inside cover. Otherwise a nice clean copy. No inscriptions or markings. 478pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 008569
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Congregational Hymn Book: Psalms and Hymns for Divine Worship
London, Congregational Union of England and Wales. 1893. Black Leather, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. Pages edged in gilt, gilt titles to front cover. Excellent condition, a little edgewear only. Inscription to second front endpaper. Photographs available on request. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 008570
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Generosity and Imagination: Public Values, Faith Communities and the New Europe - Papers and Discussion Notes from a Conference Held at Sarum College, Salisbury, 29-30 October 2004
Wiltshire, Sarum College Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0953483681) Soft Cover, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Stapled card covers. A few rubs to cover edges, crease to the top corner of the front cover. No names or inscriptions. 69pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 035917
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Gospel - Your Invitation to the Kingdom
Worldwide Church of God. 1994. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated glossy card covers, white titles. 16pp. Stapled. Very slight bumping to either end of spine fold, owners signature and date to inside cover. Image available on request - please e-mail. Nr. Fine.
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.05 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 010078
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Gospel According to St. Matthew
London, British and Foreign Bible Society / Cambridge University Press. Paperback, 32mo - 4.5" Tall. Covers are rather rubbed. Some staining to covers. Staining also to the title page and page edges. Pages are age-tanned. 102pp. Fair - Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: 034793
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Gospel According to St. John
London, British and Foreign Bible Society / Cambridge University Press. Paperback, 32mo - 4.5" Tall. Covers are rather rubbed. Some staining to rear covers. Pages are age-tanned. 79pp. Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: 034794
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  He is Risen!
Worldwide Church of God. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Colour pictorial glossy card covers. 47pp. Very minor rubbing to the spine fold, owners signature to frontis. Very Good.
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.05 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 010067
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments; Translated Out of the Original Tongues
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1843. Leather, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. This early Bible is bound in brown leather over board. The leather is tooled on the covers and has a diamond shape in the middle of the boards with an oval inside that has the words 'Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1698' around the edge and a figure holding a cross in the centre. There are seven tooled bands on the spine, but there are no titles. The leather on the spine is creased. There are small splits at the top and bottom of the spine. The leather is very worn at the edges and there are small pieces missing from most of the corners of the boards. Inside the front hinge between the pastedown and endpaper appears to have been re-glued. The title page is creased. There is some scattered foxing throughout and wear to the edges of some pages. There is also some pencil annotation and marking to the text throughout the book. This has been done with a heavy hand. The last approx. twenty pages sit out from the textblock slightly and are worn and stained around the edges, indicating that they have perhaps been loose from the binding at some point. The staining around the edges of these pages may be due to damp. 1276 pages. Fair.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 042523
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated Out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised
Edinburgh, The National Bible Society of Scotland. 1874. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Maroon cloth boards are significantly worn. They are rubbed and mottled, and the cloth covering the rear board is raised and bubbled. The board hinges with the spine are splitting and there is a small piece missing from the head of the spine. Marbled page edges. Internally the top corner of the front pastedown and endpaper have been 'nibbled' (insect damage). Ownership inscription on the front endpaper. Scattered foxing throughout, some grubby marks. Suitable as a reading / reference copy only. Image available on request. Fair - Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 043679
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Holy Qur'an
London, Wordsworth Classics. 2000. (ISBN: 9781853267826) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 053691
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Holy Qur'an
London, Wordsworth Classics. 2000. (ISBN: 9781853267826) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 053707
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Jesus Christ - a Millennium Keepsake
Bath, Gospel Gifts. 1999. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gold card covers, red titles with embossed C21st. and flame. 62pp. Scripture quotes throughout the test as white on gold, gold flames to page edges. Very minor rubbing to top edge of front cover. Image available on request - please e-mail. Nr. Fine.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 010059
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Journal for the Study of the New Testament, Issue 51 (1993)
. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Spine sun-bleached. 128pp. Good.
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.05 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 006997
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  My Prayer Book for Women and Girls
London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1955. Red Cloth, 24mo - 5.5" Tall. Front endpaper has been removed. Internally unmarked. Dustwrapper is browned, foxed and edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 80pp. Good+/Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 024970
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The New English Bible, New Testament
Cambridge, Oxford University Press, Cambridge University Press. 1961. Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Spine a little worn. Clean, no inscriptions or markings. 447pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 008571
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
Edinburgh, The Scottish Bible Society. Blue Cloth, 24mo - 5.5" Tall. Pages edged in blue. Gift inscription to front endpaper, otherwise very clean throughout. Light edgewear. DJ is edgeworn with several minor losses - now protected from further wear inside a removable plastic sleeve. 119pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 014659
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The New English Bible, New Testament
Cambridge, Oxford University Press, Cambridge University Press. 1961, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Light edgewear. Slight spine slant. Dustwrapper is a little edgeworn - now protected inside a plastic sleeve. 447pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 019851
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1877. Leather Over Board, 32mo - 4.75" Tall. Small format. Pages edged in gilt. Covers are a little edgeworn. Internally there is a name to the front endpaper and a small amount of foxing to endpapers, otherwise unmarked. Image available on request. Nr Very Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 019925
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
London, Collins. Faux Black Leather, 24mo - 5.5" Tall. Coronation gift certificate (1953) on the front endpaper. Hinges weak between pp28-29. Otherwise tidy. Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 035828
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Order of Divine Service for Trinity Sunday 31 May 1953, Being the Sunday Preceding Her Majesty's Coronation Recommended for Use in All Churches of the Church of England
Oxford University Press / Cambridge University Press / Eyre & Spottiswoode / SPCK. 1953. Paper Covers, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Stapled paper covers. Covers and pages are age-tanned. Two small edge-tears to the front cover. Spine is rubbed. Fragile. 16pp. Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: 035926
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

483 titles found on 20 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005-2010