| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 505 title(s) on 21 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Apocrypha, According to the Authorised Version London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. Black Cloth, 24mo - 5.5" Tall. Tiny, pages edged in blue. Intenral hinges are cracked between the title page and contents page. Name and date stamp (1955) to the front endpaper. Very clean, no inscriptions or markings. Photographs available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 038987 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Archbishop's Committee on Church & State: Report, with Appendices London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1918. Tan Cloth, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Tidy. The pages are age-tanned but are free from names or inscriptions. 304pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 035563 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Bible From Day to Day: An Anthology of Daily Readings From Holy Scripture for Devotional Use London, Oxford University Press. 1948, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Spine slightly lightened. Very clean internally, no names or inscriptions. 392pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 028887 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church; Together with The Psalter or Psalms of David; Bound Together with The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1874. Leather Over Card, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. The front endpaper has been removed, otherwise this book is in very good all-round condition. Bound in black leather over card with leather edges that fold round to protect the page edges. Pages are gilt-edged. There are a few scuffs and rubs to the covers, but mainly they are clean and bright. Very clean internally, no names or inscriptions. Image available on request. Good+. GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.36 | JP¥ 5862] Book number: 038642 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Church Government London, London Yearly Metting of the Religious Society of Friends. 1968, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Edges rubbed, hinges a little weak. Clean, no inscriptions. Photographs available on request. Good++/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006963 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Church Sunday School Magazine and Church Worker, Vol. XI, No.132 (October 1916) London, Church of England Sunday School Institute. 1916. Paperback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Stapled paper covers. A little edgewear and rubbing to covers, staples rusted. Internally unmarked. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 024703 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Church Sunday School Magazine and Church Worker, Vol. XII, No.133 (November 1916) London, Church of England Sunday School Institute. 1916. Paperback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Stapled paper covers. A little edgewear and rubbing to covers, staples rusted. Internally unmarked. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 024704 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Church Sunday School Magazine and Church Worker, Vol. XII, No.134 (December 1916) London, Church of England Sunday School Institute. 1916. Paperback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Stapled paper covers. A little edgewear and rubbing to covers, staples rusted. Internally unmarked. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 024705 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Confessions of St. Augustine London, Sheed & Ward. 1954, First Edition, Seventh Impression. Orange Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Silver titles to spine. Some minor shelfwear, some sun discolouration to spine. Pages are clean. 290pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001950 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Congregational Hymn Book: Psalms and Hymns for Divine Worship London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1878. Black Leather, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. Pages edged in gilt, gilt titles to spine. Published for the Congregational Union of England and Wales. Edges rubbed, small sticker mark to inside cover. Otherwise a nice clean copy. No inscriptions or markings. 478pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 008569 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Congregational Hymn Book: Psalms and Hymns for Divine Worship London, Congregational Union of England and Wales. 1893. Black Leather, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. Pages edged in gilt, gilt titles to front cover. Excellent condition, a little edgewear only. Inscription to second front endpaper. Photographs available on request. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 008570 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Generosity and Imagination: Public Values, Faith Communities and the New Europe - Papers and Discussion Notes from a Conference Held at Sarum College, Salisbury, 29-30 October 2004 Wiltshire, Sarum College Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0953483681) Soft Cover, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Stapled card covers. A few rubs to cover edges, crease to the top corner of the front cover. No names or inscriptions. 69pp. Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 035917 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Gospel - Your Invitation to the Kingdom Worldwide Church of God. 1994. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated glossy card covers, white titles. 16pp. Stapled. Very slight bumping to either end of spine fold, owners signature and date to inside cover. Image available on request - please e-mail. Nr. Fine. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 010078 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Gospel According to St. Matthew London, British and Foreign Bible Society / Cambridge University Press. Paper Covers, 32mo - 4.5" Tall. Covers are rather rubbed. Some staining to covers. Staining also to the title page and page edges. Pages are age-tanned. 102pp. Fair - Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 034793 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Gospel According to St. John London, British and Foreign Bible Society / Cambridge University Press. Paper Covers, 32mo - 4.5" Tall. Covers are rather rubbed. Some staining to rear covers. Pages are age-tanned. 79pp. Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 034794 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| He is Risen! Worldwide Church of God. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Colour pictorial glossy card covers. 47pp. Very minor rubbing to the spine fold, owners signature to frontis. Image available on request- please e-mail. Nr. Fine. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 010067 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Holy Qur'an London, Wordsworth Classics. 2000. (ISBN: 9781853267826) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 053707 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Holy Qur'an London, Wordsworth Classics. 2000. (ISBN: 9781853267826) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 053691 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated Out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised Edinburgh, The National Bible Society of Scotland. 1874. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Maroon cloth boards are significantly worn. They are rubbed and mottled, and the cloth covering the rear board is raised and bubbled. The board hinges with the spine are splitting and there is a small piece missing from the head of the spine. Marbled page edges. Internally the top corner of the front pastedown and endpaper have been 'nibbled' (insect damage). Ownership inscription on the front endpaper. Scattered foxing throughout, some grubby marks. Suitable as a reading / reference copy only. Image available on request. Fair - Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 043679 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Jesus Christ - a Millennium Keepsake Bath, Gospel Gifts. 1999. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gold card covers, red titles with embossed C21st. and flame. 62pp. Scripture quotes throughout the test as white on gold, gold flames to page edges. Very minor rubbing to top edge of front cover. Image available on request - please e-mail. Nr. Fine. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 010059 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Journal for the Study of the New Testament, Issue 51 (1993) . Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Spine sun-bleached, but otherwise fine. Minor edgewear only. Very clean, no inscriptions or markings. 128pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006997 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| My Prayer Book for Women and Girls London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1955. Red Cloth, 24mo - 5.5" Tall. Front endpaper has been removed. Internally unmarked. Dustwrapper is browned, foxed and edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 80pp. Good+/Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 024970 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The New English Bible, New Testament Cambridge, Oxford University Press, Cambridge University Press. 1961. Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Spine a little worn. Clean, no inscriptions or markings. 447pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 008571 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ Edinburgh, The Scottish Bible Society. Blue Cloth, 24mo - 5.5" Tall. Pages edged in blue. Gift inscription to front endpaper, otherwise very clean throughout. Light edgewear. DJ is edgeworn with several minor losses - now protected from further wear inside a removable plastic sleeve. 119pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 014659 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The New English Bible, New Testament Cambridge, Oxford University Press, Cambridge University Press. 1961, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Light edgewear. Slight spine slant. Dustwrapper is a little edgeworn - now protected inside a plastic sleeve. 447pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 019851 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005