| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADINARAYAN, S. P. The Human Mind: An Introductory Survey London, Hutchinson's University Library. 1950. Original Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. A nice copy of this scarce title. Foxing to page edges and endpapers, small name to front endpaper. Otherwise very clean throughout, no other markings. DJ is unpriceclipped but foxed and a little browned - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 195pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 013736 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AYRAULT, EVELYN WEST Beyond a Physical Disability: The Person within - A Practical Guide New York, Continuum. 2001. (ISBN: 0826413064) Paperback, 8vo - 9" Tall. Mint condition, unread. 170pp. Photographs available on request. NEW. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012883 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARTLETT, F. C. Psychology and Primitive Culture Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1923. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth hardback. No dustwrapper. The spine leans forward slightly. The pages are tanned. 294pp. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 053722 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLACKBURN, JULIAN The Framework of Human Behaviour London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1947, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. The Internation Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction edition. Name to front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. A small amount of foxing to endpapers and page edges. DJ is complete and unpriceclipped, but is foxed and browned and has been strengthened at the folds on the reverse with brown paper. 158pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 013690 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLACKBURN, JULIAN Psychology and the Social Pattern London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1945, Reprint. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. The Internation Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction edition. Foyles sticker to front pastedown and name to front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Some scattered foxing to endpapers and page edges. DJ is complete and unpriceclipped, but is slightly foxed and has been strengthened at the folds on the reverse with brown paper. 157pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Nr Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 013688 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLOCH, SIDNEY (ED.) An Introduction to the Psychotherapies Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1993, Second Edition. (ISBN: 019261469X) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Mint condition, unread. 285pp. Photographs available on request. NEW. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 014614 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOSWOOD, PHILIP Mental Tests London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1923, Fourth Impression. Red Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Spine browned, otherwise very clean throughout. No inscriptions or markings. 235pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 012894 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOWLEY, AGATHA H.; WITH FOREWORD BY D. R. MACCALMAN The Natural Development of The Child E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1945, Second Edition. Blue Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. Previous owner's name and place written on the front endpaper. Boards are faded at the spine and edges. Otherwise v. clean. 184pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 053045 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOWMAN, GRACE A Shape of My Own: A Memoir of Anorexia and Recovery Viking. 2006. (ISBN: 9780670916184) Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. Excellent condition. Unmarked. As new. RRP, £14.99. Our price £7.99. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. As New/As New. GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.65 | JP¥ 1036] Book number: 055033 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROAD, C. D. The Mind and Its Place in Nature London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1962, Seventh Impression. Navy Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method edition. A nice clean copy, no inscriptions or markings. A tiny amount of foxing to page edges only. DJ is unpriceclipped and only a little edgeworn with a few grubby marks - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. A very nice copy. 674pp. Photographs available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £6.00 within the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.). Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 013686 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWN, J. A. C. The Social Psychology Of Industry: Human Relations in the Factory Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1969, Reprint. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. A Pelican original. A study of industrial psychology and the social and psychological connections that bind workers. Binding is tight and relatively clean with unbroken spine and clean pages. 310pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 001717 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWN, J. A. C. The Social Psychology of Industry: Human Relations in the Factory Middlesex, Pelican / Pengiun. 1962, Reprint. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Reading creases to spine. Pages tanned, otherwise a clean unmarked copy. 310pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 020942 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CALDER, NIGEL The Mind of Man : An Investigation into Current Research on the Brain and Human Nature British Broadcasting Association (BBC). 1970. (ISBN: 0563101555) Brown Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall / 24.5cm. Book in very good clean condition. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is worn - heavily rubbed and chipped at the edges - now protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve. Not price clipped. 288pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 053048 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ROBERT J. Campbell's Psychiatric Dictionary Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0195152212) Hardback, 4to - 10.25" Tall. Appears lightly used. There is a sticker with a date an old price in the top corner of the front endpaper. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Please note that overseas shipping is likely to incur an additional charge as this is a heavy book - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 052750 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CASSON, F. R. C. Common Nervous Disorders: A Psychiatrist Explains Modern Emotional Problems and Their Treatment London, W. & G. Foyle Ltd. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Foyles Health Handbook. Covers are quite rubbed, especially at the spine. Endpapers are foxed. 88pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 048647 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| STAFFORD-CLARK, DAVID Psychiatry To-Day Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1954, Reprint. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Pelican No. A262. Covers a little rubbed and foxed. Internally very clean, no inscriptions or markings. 304pp. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 012908 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| STAFFORD-CLARK, DAVID What Freud Really Said Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1967. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Reading creases to the spine. The pages are tanned and have some foxing. Name written on the inside cover. 217pp. Good+. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 044770 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COHEN, GILLIAN; EYSENCK, MICHAEL W.; LE VOI, MARTIN E. Memory: A Cognitive Approach Open University Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0335153259) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light reading creases to cover. No inscriptions. 170pp. IMAGE AVAILABLE- please email bookseller. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 003437 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CORSINI, RAYMOND (ED.) Encyclopedia of Psychology, Complete in 4 Volumes New York, John Wiley & Sons Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 047186594X) Red Cloth, 4to - 11.25" Tall. All volumes are in nice condition, volume two has a small name to the front endpaper, but otherwise all volumes are unmarked. Volume one has a small mark to the front board. The dustwrappers are a little edgeworn, but are complete and now protected inside removable plastic sleeves. Heavy set weighing over 6kg. Please not that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping will incur an additional supplement - please contact bookseller for details. Very Good+/Very Good. GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 64.97 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 021931 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DERVILLE, L. The Use of Psychology in Teaching Longman. 1972. (ISBN: 0582695503) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owner's name printed on front endpaper. Some pencil marks/underlining in text. Cover lightly rubbed at spine and corners. Good copy of this rare text. 154pp. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Good+. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003135 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DOWNS, ROGER M. & STEA, DAVID (EDS.) Image and Environment: Cognitive Mapping and Spacial Behaviour Chicago, Aldine Publishing Company. 1976, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0202100588) Red Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Very clean, no names or inscriptions. Light edgewear to boards. 439pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.57 | JP¥ 1919] Book number: 033634 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FORDHAM, FRIEDA An Introduction to Jung's Psychology Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1953, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Penguin No. A273. Pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. 128pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 026972 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FREUD, SIGMUND The Interpretation of Dreams Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Classics. 1997. (ISBN: 9781853264849) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall (19.5cm). Brand new paperback. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.65 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 053703 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FREUD, SIGMUND The Interpretation of Dreams Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Classics. 1997. (ISBN: 9781853264849) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall (19.5cm). Brand new paperback. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.65 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 053702 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GOLDENSON, ROBERT M. Mysteries of the Mind: The Drama of Human Behavior New York, Doubleday. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 038505789X) Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Eraser scuff to the front endpaper. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is a little edgeworn - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 298pp. Image available on request. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 034592 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005