next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Proof Copies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Noddy and the Roller Skates (Pop-Up Book)
London, Alligator Books. 2002. (ISBN: 1842392697) Laminated Hard Cover, 12mo - 7.75" Oblong. Used, some of the pop-ups are creased. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 036634
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Noddy and the Treasure Trail (Pop-Up Book)
London, Alligator Books. 2004. (ISBN: 1842392948) Laminated Hard Cover, 12mo - 7.75" Oblong. Corners and extremeties are bumped. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 036635
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Wiggy: The Tale of a Tail That Wigged Instead of Wagged
Bridlington, Peter Haddock Ltd. (ISBN: 0710503687) Laminated Hard Cover, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Ill.: Fryer, George. A Big Time Wonder Book. Lightly used only. No names or inscriptions. Near Fine.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 038570
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ARDAGH, PHILIP  Dreadful Acts
London, United Kingdom, Faber. 2001, Uncorrected Book Proof. (ISBN: 0571209475) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Excellent condition except for crease to rear cover and about five pages at the end. 134pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008767
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Prince Charles and Lady Diana
Norwich, Jarrold and Sons Ltd. 1981. (ISBN: 0853069689) Card Covers, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Clean and bright. Unmarked. Near Fine.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 018976
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BLYTON, ENID  Noddy's Big Picture Book
Sampson Low, Marston & Company. 1970. (ISBN: 0361015585) Card Covers, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Covers are significantly worn and creased. Child's name written on the inside front cover. There are no front endpapers, but this may have been how the book was published. Scattered foxing and grubby marks throughout. There is scribbling to the illustrations on p12 & p13. Suitable as a reference copy only. Fair.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 046888
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CAPELLA, ANTHONY  The Food of Love (SIGNED COPY)
London, United Kingdom, Time Warner Books. 2004, Advanced Uncorrected Proof Copy. (ISBN: 0316726737) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall / 21.5cm. Purple paperback covers. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. This is a limited edition uncorrected bound proof copy. This is number 42 of 75 copies. VERY LIMITED . Scanned image of the cover available on request. Inscription reads, 'For Nick, buon appetito! Anthony Capella'. 339pp. As New. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 013035
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CARROLL, LEWIS; SIMS, LESLEY (ADAPTED BY)  Alice in Wonderland (Usbourne Young Reading Series)
London, Usbourne Publishing Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 9780746080061) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Ill.: Evangelista, Mauro. Brand new paperback. RRP. £3.99. 64pp. As New.
GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 024723
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CHAPMAN, HESTER W.  The Tragedy of Charles II in the Years 1630-1660
London, Jonathan Cape. 1964, Uncorrected Book Proof. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Reading creases and slanting to the spine, grubby marks to rear cover. Light foxing to page edges. Occassional underlining to text. 409pp. Good+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 024905
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COCKBURN, ANDREW  The Threat: Inside the Soviet Military Machine
New York, Random House. 1983, Uncorrected Advanced Proof Copy. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Light wear to edges, light creasing to top corner of back cover and last few pages. Slight staining to the edge of the front cover. Internally unmarked. 323pp. Image available on request. Very Good+.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 025953
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COLFER, EOIN  Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident
London, United Kingdom, Puffin Books. 2002, Uncorrected Book Proof. (ISBN: 0670899631) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Uncorrected proof. Reading creases and a slight slant to the spine. No inscriptions. 293pp. Image available on request. Good+.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 008757
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CROW, DAN  The Bunnies Party, Peeps Into Fairyland Series 1
London, Gale & Polden. Card Covers, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Stapled pictorial cardboard covers, the front cover shows a boy and a girl standing in a field while a bunny rabbit creeps past. Book one in Crow's 'Peeps into Fairyland' Series. Undated. In poor condition. The covers are creased and worn and the spine has been sewed together (I do not think that this is original). There are 18 pages internally (including the inside covers) and two full-page colour illustrations (with text writing on the back). The text is in green and is interspersed with small drawings. Internally the book is also in poor condition. There are grubby marks throughout and most pages are torn, usually with pieces missing around the corners and edges. The reverse of the first full-page illustration (which is badly torn) has been mended with sticky paper. The second full-page illustration has been scribbled on. Image available on request. Poor.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 043636
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DAVIES, NICOLA  Ice Bear
London, Walker Books. 2008. (ISBN: 9781406313048) Paperback, 4to - 10.75" Tall. Ill.: Blythe, Gary. Brand new paperback. RRP. £5.99. NEW.
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 042783
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DAVIES, NICOLA  White Owl, Barn Owl
London, Walker Books. 2008. (ISBN: 9781406313123) Paperback, 4to - 10.75" Tall. Ill.: Foreman, Michael. Brand new paperback. RRP. £5.99. NEW.
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 042778
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DAVISON, PHILIP  The Long Suit
London, Jonathan Cape. 2003, Uncorrected Book Proof. (ISBN: 0224064223) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall / 21.5cm. 278pp. Mint condition. Uncorrected proof paperback. Never read. As New.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 000371
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DISNEY, WALT  Mickey Mouse Movie Stories Book 2
London, Dean & Son Ltd. 1935. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Oblong. A rare book, but in poor condition. The book has been nicely (professionally) rebound in blue cloth (hardback) and has a colour facsimile of the original front cover pasted onto the front. There are new endpapers and quite a few of the internal pages have been rebacked. Unfortunately the book starts at page nine, so the first eight pages and all the title pages are missing. The first present page (p9-10) is badly damaged and has a large piece missing from the top. This page has been rebacked. Additionally pages 56-57 and 186-187 are missing. All other pages are present. Many of the black and white full page illustrations have been untidily coloured in (in crayon?) and a few are scribbled on. There are also some fox marks to the pages. A rare, but badly damaged book, and the damage is reflected in the price. Please email if you would like a scanned image of the front cover. Poor.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 053833
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DYJA, THOMAS  Meet John Trow
Vintage. 2003, Uncorrected Book Proof. (ISBN: 009945288x) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. 356pp. Uncorrected proof. In excellent clean tight condition. Appears unread. The pages are slightly darkened / tanned. As New.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 000488
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

EDWARDS, RON  The Postal Service (People Who Help Us Series)
Loughborough, Ladybird Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0721407811) Laminated Hardcover, 12mo - 7" Tall. Ill.: Clark, Tim. Ladybird series 822. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 046652
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

EDWARDS, MONICA  Wish for a Pony
London, Collins. 1947, First Edition. Grey-Green Cloth, 8vo - 7.75" Tall. Ill.: Bullen, Anne. A worn first edition. The covers are grubby, the spine is browned and foxed. Forwards lean to the spine. Internally there is a name written on the front pastedown and a cut out picture of a horse glued onto the front endpaper. The hinges are cracked open between the front endpaper and the half-title page, and are weak throughout. The half-title page has a 1" tear at the head. The pages appear well-thumbed. 159pp. Image available on request. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 043552
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GROVES, PAUL  Bangers and Mash: Duck in the Box
Longman. Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Uncorrected Proof Copy, Proof copy, pages printed on one side only. Stapled at middle of the spine. 'Proof Copy' stamped on front cover. Covers are rubbed, especially to the spine. Internally clean and unmarked. 16pp. Image available on request. Good+.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 018549
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GROVES, PAUL  Bangers and Mash: Lion Pit
Longman. (ISBN: 0582187974) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Uncorrected Proof Copy, Proof copy, pages printed on one side only. Stapled at middle of the spine. 'Proof Copy' stamped on front cover. Covers are rubbed, especially to the spine. Internally clean and unmarked. 16pp. Image available on request. Good+.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 018550
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GUEVARA, ERNESTO CHE; HANSEN, CARLOS P. & SINCLAIR, ANDREW (TRANSLATED BY)  Bolivian Diary
London, Pimlico. 2000, Uncorrected Proof Copy. (ISBN: 0712664572) Paperback, 8vo - 8" Tall. Proof copy. Small name to the front endpaper, grubby mark / stain to the front cover. No spine creases. 178pp. Image available on request. Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 035542
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HAPTIE, CHARLOTTE  Otto and the Flying Twins: A Tale of the Karmidee
London, Hodder & Stoughton Children's Books. 2002, Uncorrected Book Proof. (ISBN: 0340855932) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Mint condition, unread. 304pp. Photographs available on request. NEW.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 008763
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HELLER, TED  Funnymen (Paperback - Uncorrected Proof)
Abacus. 2002. (ISBN: 0349114994) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Uncorrected Bound Proof, Very slight bumps to the corners. No names or inscriptions. No creasing. 414pp. Very Good+.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 034237
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HOEYE, MICHAEL  The Sands of Time: A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure
London, Puffin Books. 2002, Uncorrected Book Proof. (ISBN: 0399238794) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Mint condition, unread. 277pp. Photographs available on request. NEW.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 008779
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005