| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 290 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Book of Modern Verse (Zodiac Books_ Chatto & Windus. 1941, Second Impression. Yellow Hard Cover, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. No names or inscriptions. Small previous bookseller's sticker at the bottom edge of the front pastedown. The dust jacket is greyed overall, with a chip at the head of the spine. Not price-clipped, the DJ is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 64pp. Very Good/Good+. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 039460 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ABRAHAM, MRS ASHLEY P.; WITH A FOREWORD BY HUGH WALPOLE Poems of Lakeland, An Anthology Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1946, 4th edition. Green Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. Bright clean condition. Previous owner's name, place and date written in ink on the front endpaper. With colour frontis. and 12 full-page illustrations.179pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 051285 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AFRIKA, TATAMKHULU Nightrider : Selected Poems Kwela / Snailpress. 2003. (ISBN: 0795701675) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Brand new paperback. 110pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.65 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 036069 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AFRIKA, TATAMKHULU Nightrider : Selected Poems Kwela / Snailpress. 2003. (ISBN: 0795701675) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Brand new paperback. 110pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.65 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 036070 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE The Inferno (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) Wordsworth Editions Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 9781853267871) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. New paperback. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.65 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 053384 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE The Inferno (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) Wordsworth Editions Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 9781853267871) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. New paperback. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.65 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 053385 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLOTT, KENNETH (ED.) Contemporary Verse Penguin / The Penguin Poets. 1953. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Pages tanned. No names or inscriptions. There is a reading crease to the spine and the spine is slightly darkened. 270pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 027376 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLOTT, KENNETH (ED.) The Penguin Book of Contemporary Verse 1918-60 Penguin Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0140420126) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Gift inscription written in biro on the title page. Pages tanned. A couple of small creases to cover edges. A good reading / reference copy. 413pp. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 048315 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AMOORE, SUSANNAH; BELL, SHIRLEY; CURTIS, SIMON; ET AL. Poetry Introduction 6 Faber & Faber. 1985. (ISBN: 0571135439) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mint condition, excepting small tippex mark over original book price on the back cover. 107pp. Nr Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 015086 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY SIR ARTHUR QUILLER-COUCH The Poems of Matthew Arnold, 1840-1867 Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press. 1913. Quarter Blue Leather, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Quarter blue leather. The leather has rubbed quite significantly at spine edges and corners, and has lost some of its' colour at the spine. Blue marbled endpapers and page edges. Pencilled name on the reverse of the frontispiece. Frontispiece illustration with tissue guard. The half-title page has been removed. There are some minor printing smudges on p. 69. 460pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Near Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.9 | JP¥ 4439] Book number: 039413 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AUDEN, W. H. & GARRETT, JOHN (CHOSEN BY) The Poet's Tongue, An Anthology G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1948. Blue Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. Board edges rubbed. Foxing to endpapers. Front hinge just cracked internally at the title page. No names or inscriptions. 222pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 051350 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AYRES, PAM The Works: The Classic Collection BBC Books. 2008. (ISBN: 9781846074653) Black Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Brand new hardback. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 254pp. NEW/New. GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.64 | JP¥ 1925] Book number: 047139 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AYRES, PAM The Works: The Classic Collection BBC Books. 2008. (ISBN: 9781846074653) Black Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Brand new hardback. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. Our price £12.99. YOU SAVE £2.00. 254pp. NEW/NEW. GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.64 | JP¥ 1925] Book number: 047140 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| A CITIE BARDE Poems of Ye Citie, with Manie Another Dittie Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited. 1895. Blue Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5>" tall. Endpapers browned, and with slight rubs to the board edges. 96pp. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 024229 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT Western Star Oxford University Press. 1944, First UK Edition. V Dark Green Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket has a couple of pink ink stains on the front cover, is otherwise discoloured, rubbed at edges with a couple of small pieces of loss at the top edge. Price-clipped, the jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 181pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 035491 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BENSON, GERALD, CHERNAIK, JUDITH & HERBERT, CICELY (EDS.) Poems of the Underground: Illustrated Edition London, Cassell. 1992, First Thus. (ISBN: 0304342521) Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. First illustrated edition of the poetry decorating the London underground. Illustrated with pictures, facsimile text, and old Underground posters. With original bookmarking ribbon in fine condition. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clean except for an inscription to the inside cover. DJ is price-clipped but otherwise complete and in excellent condition. 184pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 000660 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN; SELECTED BY JOHN GUEST The Best of Betjeman Penguin Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0140183086) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. Very good clean tight paperback. Little used. The pages are age-darkened / tanned. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 236pp. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 052420 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN; WILLIAMS HUGO (EDITOR) John Betjeman: Poems London, Faber & Faber. 2009. (ISBN: 9780571247028) Hardback, 8vo - 8.25" / 21cm tall. Brand new hardback. NEW. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 051866 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN Summoned by Bells John Murray. 2007. (ISBN: 9780719522208) Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall / 20cm. New hardback. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve. 100pp. NEW/New. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 052248 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLACK, D. M.; REDGROVE, PETER; THOMAS, D. M. Penguin Modern Poets 11 Penguin Books. 1969. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Looks well-read, with reading creases to the spine. Foxing inside the covers and there is a prize bookplate pasted just inside the front cover. 123pp. Good. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 185] Book number: 031323 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLAKE, WILLIAM The Selected Poems of William Blake Wordsworth Poetry Library. 2000. (ISBN: 9781853264528) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall (19.5cm). New paperback. 384pp. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.65 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 057303 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLAKE, WILLIAM The Selected Poems of William Blake Wordsworth Poetry Library. 2000. (ISBN: 9781853264528) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. New paperback. 384pp. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.65 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 053380 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRIDGES, ROBERT The Testament of Beauty, A Poem in Four Books By the Poet Laureate Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1944. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. Previous owner's name and date on the front endpaper. 192pp. Many pages are uncut. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 014134 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROCK, EDWIN; HILL, GEOFFREY; SMITH, STEVIE Penguin Modern Poets 8 Penguin Books. 1968. Paperback, 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. Looks well-read, with reading creases to spine, previous owner's name written in ink on front endpaper and a note written in ink on p.83, 121pp. Pages age-tanned / browned. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 051314 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWN, T. E.; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY W. E. HENLEY The Collected Poems of T. E. Brown Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1909, Reprint. Green Cloth, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Previous owner's name, address and date written on the front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers. Front hinge partially cracked inside. Spine slightly faded. 736pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 039430 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005