| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, JAMES As a Man Thinketh; includes The Path of Prosperity New Dawn Press, Inc. 2007. (ISBN: 9781845571702) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall / 21.5cm. New book, but seconds stock - no major faults, just v. slight shelfwear. Not previously owned. Unread. RRP. £3.99. 96pp. Near New. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 051137 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLEN, JAMES As a Man Thinketh; includes The Path of Prosperity New Dawn Press, Inc. 2007. (ISBN: 9781845571702) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall / 21.5cm. New book, but seconds stock - no major faults, just v. slight shelfwear. Not previously owned. Unread. RRP. £3.99. 96pp. Near New. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 051138 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW Culture and Anarchy: An Essay in Political and Social Criticism London, John Murray. 1923. Red Cloth, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. A little sun-faded at the spine, and partially the rear board. Pencil annotation throughout, ownership inscription in ink to the front endpaper. 166pp. Image available on request. Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007233 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS; EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY ALFRED B. GOUGH New Atlantis Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1915. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Ownership inscription to the front endpaper, pages are lightly age-tanned. 79pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2512] Book number: 038607 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES The Price of the Ticket: Collected Nonfiction, 1948-1985 London, M. Joseph. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718126408) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. A few marks and stains to page edges. Previous owner's address sticker to front endpaper. Dustwrapper has some minor wear, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 690pp. Heavy book weighing over 1kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.15 | JP¥ 4816] Book number: 030568 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEGBIE, HAROLD Broken Earthenware London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1910. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Subtitled, 'A footnote in narrative to Professor William James's study in human nature "The Varieties of Religious Experience"'. Olive green boards, small mark to front, gilt lettering to spine. Slight browning to endpapers. Previous owner's name and address to title page. 5th edition. 286pp. Encased in clear protective sleeve. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002454 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLAND, MILES (ED.) Problems in the Different Branches of Philosophy, Adapted to the Course of Reading Pursued in the University of Cambridge London, Whittaker, Treacher & Co.. Full Leather, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Bound in full leather. Blind stamping to the front cover (shield in centre), raised bands with gilt titles and decoration to the spine. Marbled endpapers. In very good overall condition for its age. Leather is a little bumped and scuffed to the extremeties. The pages are badly foxed, but are free from names or inscriptions. A handsome copy. 374pp. Image available on request. Very Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 035811 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CAMERON, J. M. The Night Battle: Essays London, Burns & Oates. 1962, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Publisher compliments slip loosely inserted. Light foxing to page edges, but internally very clean. No ownership marks. Dustwrapper is a little browned and has some minor edgewear and foxing - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 243pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 029786 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS Past and Present Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1965. Blue Cloth, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Introduction by G. K. Chesterton. Very clean, no inscriptions or markings. Dustwrapper is priceclipped and a little edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 331pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 026707 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM Problems and Freedom of Knowledge Fontana. 1972. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. The pages are significantly tanned. No inscriptions. 95pp. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 051669 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DIXON, W. MACNEILE The Human Situation: The Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Glasgow, 1935-1937 London, Edward Arnold & Co. 1943. Brown Cloth, 8vo - 9" Tall. Pages are age-tanned and have some scattered foxing. Dent to front board. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 448pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 034591 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DOMINIQUE, PHILIPPE Retracing Reality: A Philosophical Itinerary London, T. & T. Clark. 1999. (ISBN: 0567087107) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Brand new paperback. 178pp. NEW. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.31 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 032600 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DOMINIQUE, PHILIPPE Retracing Reality: A Philosophical Itinerary London, T. & T. Clark. 1999. (ISBN: 0567087107) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Brand new paperback. 178pp. NEW. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.31 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 032601 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DOMINIQUE, PHILIPPE Retracing Reality: A Philosophical Itinerary London, T. & T. Clark. 1999. (ISBN: 0567087107) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Brand new paperback. 178pp. NEW. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.31 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 032602 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DUNLOP, FRANCIS Scheler (Thinkers of Our Time Series) London, Claridge Press. 1991. (ISBN: 1870626761) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Mint condition, unmarked and unread. RRP. £5.95. 97pp. Image available on request. NEW. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 018841 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DURKHEIM, EMILE; WOLFF, KURT H. (EDITOR) Essays on Sociology & Philosophy New York, Harper Torchbooks. 1964. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Well used copy. Spine is creased & curved, covers are marked / stained. There are a couple of annotations in the text. 463pp. Fair - Good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 052616 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DUTTMANN, ALEXANDER GARCIA Memory of Thought: An Essay on Heidegger and Adorno London, Continuum. 2002. (ISBN: 0826459013) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Brand new paperback. 338pp. Image available on request. NEW. GBP 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.98 | JP¥ 1777] Book number: 018837 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| EMERSON, RALPH WALDO The Art of Successful Living New Dawn Press, Inc. 2007. (ISBN: 9781845574475) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall / 21.5cm. New book, but seconds stock - no major faults, just v. slight shelfwear. Not previously owned. Unread. RRP. £3.99. 94pp. Near New. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 051145 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| EMERSON, RALPH WALDO The Art of Successful Living New Dawn Press, Inc. 2007. (ISBN: 9781845574475) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall / 21.5cm. New book, but seconds stock - no major faults, just v. slight shelfwear. Not previously owned. Unread. RRP. £3.99. 94pp. Near New. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 051146 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| EMMET, DOROTHY M. The Nature of Metaphysical Thinking London, Macmillan. 1946, Reprint. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Small bookseller sticker to the front pastedown. No names or inscriptions. Some fox marks to closed page edges. The dustwrapper is browned and grubby and has a 3" closed tear to the front - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 238pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 035958 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FRASER, ALEXANDER CAMPBELL Berkeley Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons. 1902, Cheap Edition. Brown Cloth, 12mo - 7" Tall. Black titles and decoration to spine and front board. Corners lightly bumped only. Internally there is a name to the front endpaper and a little shadowing to endpapers, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. 228pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 019766 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GALLIE, W. B. Peirce and Pragmatism Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1952, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Covers browned and worn, reading creases to the spine. Ink stain to the bottom of the front cover and first few pages, water stain to rear cover and last page. Pages tanned. 247pp. Good Minus. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 010939 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DESCARTES; TRANSLATED BY ELIZABETH S. HALDANE Key Philosophical Writings Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Classics. 1997. (ISBN: 9781853264702) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.65 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 046800 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HAMPSHIRE, STUART Spinoza Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1951, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Spine and pages are lightly tanned. A few marks to covers. Name and date to front endpaper. 237pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 026954 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HAPPOLD, F. C. Religious Faith and Twentieth-Century Man London, Darton, Longman and Todd. 1980. (ISBN: 0232514909) Paperback, 8vo - 8" Tall. Reading creases to spine, light edgewear. Clean and bright internally, no inscriptions or markings. Good+. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 015773 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005