| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The X-Files: Enigmas of Space and Time Kettering, Index. 1995. Laminated Hardcover, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Very tidy. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 346pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.3kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional supplement - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 035970 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Mystery, Intrigue & Suspense London, Octopus. 1987. (ISBN: 0706430565) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. From the 'World's Greatest' Series. Clean unmarked copy. 736pp. Image available on request. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 022660 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Occult and the Supernatural: The World of the Unexplained London, Octopus Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0706404319) Hard Cover, Folio - 12" Tall. Minor rubs to cover and dustwrapper edges. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper has been priceclipped - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 124pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 037523 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALEXANDER, RIC (ED.) The Unexplained: Stories of the Paranormal London, Millennium. 1999. (ISBN: 1857985532) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Used copy. Creased spine. Light tanning. 493pp. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 048994 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Dreams and Magic (The Unexplained Series) Bath, Parragon. 2000. (ISBN: 0752535951) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Used copy. Reading creases to the spine. Pages are tanned. No names or inscriptions. 311pp. Good+. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 044544 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLAINE, DAVID Mysterious Stranger London, Channel 4 Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0752219898) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Appears lightly / barely used. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 214pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 041659 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRADBURY, WILL (ED.) Into the Unknown Reader's Digest. 1983. (ISBN: 0895770989) Hard Cover, 4to - 11" Tall. Tidy. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 352pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 035906 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROOKESMITH, PETER (ED.) Strange Talents: People Who Can See the Future, Heal the Sick and Communicate with the Dead London, Orbis. 1984. (ISBN: 1851550429) Paperback, 4to - 11.25" Tall. The top of the pages are a little crinkled. No names or inscriptions. 95pp. Near Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 039861 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CAVENDISH, RICHARD (ED.) Encyclopedia of the Unexplained: Magic, Occultism and Parapsychology London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1974. (ISBN: 0710084919) Maroon Board, 4to - 11" Tall. Tidy. No names or inscriptions, dustwrapper now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 304pp. Heavy book weighing over 1kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shupping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.37 | JP¥ 1093] Book number: 037524 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHAPMAN, GEORGE Extraordinary Encounters Buckinghamshire, The Lang Publishing Co. Ltd. 1973, First Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Very clean throughout, no inscriptions or markings. DJ is unpriceclipped and only lightly edgworn. 95pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 012613 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHARD, JUDY Tales of the Unexplained in Devon Devon, Obelisk Publications. 1993. (ISBN: 0946651116) Stapled Card Covers, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. 48pp. Fine. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 039853 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CODD, DANIEL Mysterious Northamptonshire Derby, Breedon Books. 2009. (ISBN: 9781859836811) Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall / 24cm. Brand new hardback. NEW/NEW. GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.9 | JP¥ 2200] Book number: 051872 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COHEN, DANIEL Encyclopedia of Ghosts Brockhampton Press. 1999. (ISBN: 1860191266) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Tidy. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 307pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 036854 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FARRINGTON, KAREN History of Supernatural London, Chancellor Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0753702940) Laminated Hard Cover, Folio - 12" Tall. Tidy. No names or inscriptions, dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 192pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 037522 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FIELDING, YVETTE & CIARAN; O'KEEFFE Ghost Hunters : The Official Guide to Investigating the Paranormal London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2006. (ISBN: 0340899786) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. New book, but seconds stock - covers are bumped at the corners and edges. 359pp. Image available on request. Near Fine. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 046774 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| PRINCE MICHAEL OF GREECE Living with Ghosts: Eleven Extraordinary Tales London, W. W. Norton & Company. 1996. (ISBN: 0393039528) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Very tidy. No names or inscriptions, dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 192pp. Image available on request. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 036998 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HARRISON, MICHAEL Fire from Heaven, or How Safe Are You from Burning? A Study of Spontaneous Compustion in Human Beings London, Sidgwick and Jackson Limited. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283982179) Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Very clean, no names or inscriptions. Dustwraper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 240pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 031841 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HENSHAW, PETER Strange Phenomena Hertfordshire, Ermine Street Books. 2008. (ISBN: 1853615676) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. New book, not previously owned, but seconds stock - slight cover wear. 256pp. Near Fine. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 049890 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HOGUE, JOHN Nostradamus and the Millennium London, Bloomsbury. 1987. (ISBN: 0747500053) Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Slight (marginal) forwards lean to the spine, slight wear to cover edges. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper has a small scuff at the head of the front cover, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 208pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 040635 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HUEFFER, OLIVER MADOX The Book of Witches Yorkshire, EP Publishing. 1973. (ISBN: 0854098267) Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper has been priceclipped - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 336pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.42 | JP¥ 4101] Book number: 036857 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| JAY, VICTOR Devil Soul Manchester, PBS Limited. 1973. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Reading creases to spine, light edgewear to covers. Pages tanned, but free from names or inscriptions. 156pp. Good+. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 028521 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| MAPLE, ERIC The Domain of Devils London, Pan Books. 1969. (ISBN: 0330022318) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Rubs to cover edges, reading crease to the spine. Pages are age-tanned. No names or inscriptions. 223pp. Good+. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 042719 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| OWEN, WALTER More Things in Heaven ... London, Andrew Dakers Limited. 1947, First Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. A nice copy, but without a dustjacket. Gift inscription to the front endpaper, small bookseller sticker to the front pastedown. Slight (marginal) forwards lean to the spine. Now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 332pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 82.97 | JP¥ 7330] Book number: 019830 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| PARKER, DEREK & JULIA Atlas of the Supernatural London, BCA. 1992. Blue Cloth, 4to - 11.75" Tall. As new. 208pp. Please note that the price includes a £2.50 UK shipping supplement to account for the weight of the book (over 1.2kg). Overseas shipping may require an additional supplement, please contact bookseller for confirmation. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 027917 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| PICKNETT, LYNN The Encyclopaedia of the Paranormal: The Complete Guide to the Unexplained London, Guild Publishing (Bookclub). 1990, This is a Book Club Edition. Blue Cloth, 4to - 10" Tall. Tidy. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 296pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 036959 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005