next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Observer Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BURTON, MAURICE  The Observer's Book of Wild Animals
London, Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0723215030) Brown Board, 24mo - 5.75" Tall. Observer No. 6. Excellent condition, light edgewear to boards only. No inscriptions. DJ is priceclipped and a little browned, but is otherwise in excellent condition. 207pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 011798
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BURTON, MAURICE  The Observer's Book of Wild Animals
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0723215030) Brown Board, 16mo - 5.75" Tall. Observer No. 5. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is slightly tanned and has some small brown stains, and has also been clipped at the top and bottom of the inner front flap - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 207pp. Very Good+/Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 036989
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CLEGG, JOHN  The Observer's Book of Pond Life
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1961, Reprint. Blue Board, 24mo - 5.75" Tall. Observer No. 24. A little edgewear to binding. Name stamped to half-title page, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. 128pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 020628
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DINN, FREDA  The Observer's Book of Music
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1959, Revised Edition. Yellow Board, 16mo - 5.75" Tall. Ill.: Sharp, Paul. Observer No. 16. Marginal lean to spine. Ownership stamp with the name obscured to the front endpaper, pencil notes to the rear endpaper. The dustwrapper is a little browned and edgeworn - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 190pp. Image available on request. Good+/Good+.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 035748
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

EVANS, I. O.  The Observer's Book of Sea and Seashore
London, Frederick Warne. 1965, Reprint. Original Cloth, 24mo - 5.75" Tall. Observer No. 31. Excellent condition, light edgewear to boards only. No inscriptions. DJ is unpriceclipped but is badly rubbed and stained and missing part of the spine - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 253pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Fair - Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 008591
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FORD, R. L. E.  The Observer's Book of the Larger British Moths
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1954, Reprint. Blue Cloth, 16mo - 5.75" Tall. Observer No. 14. Early edition. Boards are faded at the spine and edges. Name written on the front endpaper. The dustwrapper is worn and has a large piece missing from the front - unpriceclipped and now protected from further wear inside a removable plastic sleeve. 224pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 040887
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GREEN, WILLIAM  The Observer's Book of Aircraft
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1969, 18th Edition. (ISBN: 0723210322) Blue Board, 24mo - 5.75" Tall. Ill.: Punnett, Dennis. Observer No. 11. Clean inside. There are small faded patches at the head and foot of the spine. The dustwrapper is a little worn in appearance and is slightly faded at the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 288pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 049765
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GREEN, WILLIAM  The Observer's Book of Aircraft
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1966, 15th Edition. Blue Board, 24mo - 5.75" Tall. Ill.: Punnett, Dennis. Observer No. 11. Clean inside. There is a small faded / discoured patch at the foot of the spine. The dustwrapper is a little worn in appearance - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 288pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 049767
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GREEN, WILLIAM  The Observer's Book of Aircraft
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1970, 19th Edition. (ISBN: 0723200874) Blue Board, 24mo - 5.75" Tall. Ill.: Punnett, Dennis. Observer No. 11. Clean inside. There is a small faded / discoured patch at the foot of the spine. The dustwrapper is a little worn in appearance - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 288pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 049768
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GREEN, WILLIAM  The Observer's Book of Aircraft
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1962, 11th Edition. Blue Board, 24mo - 5.75" Tall. Ill.: Punnett, Dennis. Observer No. 11. Small bookseller sticker on the front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned. There is a slight forwards lean to the spine. The dustwrapper is foxed and quite worn in appearance, and has a few chips at the edges - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 288pp. Image available on request. Good+/Good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 049769
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HEARNE, TINA  Pets (Observers Series)
London, Claremont Books. 1996. (ISBN: 1854710583) Laminated Hardcover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Slight bubbling to the laminate covering of the front cover. Minor edgewear to boards. Otherwise very tidy. Clean unmarked copy. 192pp. Image available on request. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 027869
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

KING, ARTHUR  The Observer's Book of Garden Flowers
London, Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1965, Sixth Reprint. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: Lupton, Joan. Observer No. 25. A little edgewear. Clean, no inscriptions. DJ priceclipped and badly damaged - spine sellotaped together. Image available on request. 240pp. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 008580
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MOORE, PATRICK  The Observer's Book of Astronomy
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1962, First Edition. Blue Board, 24mo - 5.75" Tall. Observer No. 32. Light edgewear to boards. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is a little rubbed and edgeworn with a few small chips - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 222pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 027588
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MOORE, PATRICK  The Observer's Book of Astronomy
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1962, First Edition. Blue Board, 16mo - 5.75" Tall. Observer No. 32. Publisher's date code reads 750.662. There are a couple of small marks to the side textblock. The pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is scuffed and edgeworn - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 222pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 048599
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

PALMER, GEOFFREY & LLOYD, NOEL  The Observer's Book of Victoriana
London, Bloomsbury Books. 1992. (ISBN: 185471029x) Laminated Hard Cover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Spine is slightly lightened. Otherwise very tidy. No names or inscriptions. 192pp. Very Good+.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 039560
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

POND, GRACE  Cats (Observers Series)
London, Bloomsbury Books. 1991. (ISBN: 1854710281) Laminated Hardcover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Bump and small tear to the head of the spine. Otherwise very tidy. Clean unmarked copy. 190pp. Image available on request. Very Good+.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 027868
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

POND, GRACE  The Observer's Book of Cats
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1968. (ISBN: 0723200726) Maroon Board, 16mo - 5.75" Tall. Observer No. 30. A few small marks to page edges, but no names or inscriptions. Boards have a few small rubs. 160pp. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 032556
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

PYCRAFT, DAVID  The Observer's Book of Garden Flowers
London, Frederick Warne (Publishers) Ltd. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0723215316) Laminated Hardcover, 16mo - 5.75" Tall. Observer No. 25. Clean, bright unmaked copy. 192pp. Image available on request. Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 030697
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SCOTT, S. H.  The Observer's Book of Cacti & Other Succulents
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1958, First Reprint. Yellow Board, 24mo - 5.75" Tall. Observer No. 27. Very clean copy, no names or inscriptions. Some creasing and wrinkling to the tops of pp.93-110. Dustwrapper is edgworn with a few chips and tears - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 159pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 027978
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SCOTT, S. H.  The Observer's Book of Cacti & Other Succulents
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1967. Yellow Board, 16mo - 5.75" Tall. Observer No. 27. Very clean internally, no names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper browned and a little edgeworn and has had the price obscured on the inner front flap - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 159pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 035742
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SMITH, PETER  The Observer's Book of Cricket
London, Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1976, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0723215561) Black Board, 24mo - 5.75" Tall. Observer No. 49. Very clean copy, no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is priceclipped and very slightly browned - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 184pp. Very Good+/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 026670
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SMITH, PETER  The Observer's Book of Cricket
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0723215561) Black Board, 24mo - 5.75" Tall. Observer No. 49. Lovely clean copy, free from names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is priceclipped and browned - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 184pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 027981
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

STOKOE, W. J.  The Observer's Book of British Wild Flowers
London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. First Edition. Green Cloth, 24mo - 5.75" Tall. Describing 200 British species with 220 illustrations, 100 of which are in full colour. Some shelfwear and substantial discolouration to the spine. Clean pages. 224pp. Photographs available on request. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 001870
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

STOKOE, W. J.  The Observer's Book of Wild Flowers
London, Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. Green Cloth, 24mo - 5.75" Tall. Observer Book No. 2. Undated, but series list on DJ goes down to Garden Flowers (first published 1957). Some edgewear, spine slant, otherwise in excellent clean condition. No inscriptions. DJ is priceclipped and rather rubbed and chipped - now protected from further wear inside a removable plastic sleeve. Image available on request. 224pp. Nr Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 008805
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

STOKOE, W. J.  The Observer's Book of British Wild Animals
London, Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. Orange Cloth, 24mo - 5.75" Tall. Undated. Observer No. 5. Print reference 746.253. Very clean throughout, no inscriptions or markings. Light edgewear only. 224pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 012705
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005