| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDERTON, DAVID The Reptile Survival Manual Gloucestershire, Ringpress. 2000. (ISBN: 186054052x) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 10" Tall. Very minor bumps to corners, otherwise as new. Dustwrapper now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 160pp. Image available on request. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 030665 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALDIN, CECIL Dogs of Character London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1927, First Edition. Brown Cloth, 4to - 10.75" Tall. Ill.: The Author. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles and pictorial onlay. The boards are a little rubbed around the edges and the pictorial onlay is also a little rubbed. Slight (marginal) forwards lean to the spine. The top of the pages are gilt-edged. The pages are lightly tanned and there is some very light scattered foxing. There are also a few small brown marks on the rear endpaper. No names or inscriptions. A nice copy. 116pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.75 US$ 146.17 | JP¥ 12913] Book number: 048937 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLPORT, RICHARD Heal Your Cat the Natural Way London, Mitchell Beazley. 1997. (ISBN: 1857328124) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Slight age-tanning to covers. Very clean internally, no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is also age-tanned and has a water stain to the head of the spine and covers - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 128pp. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 031692 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Dogs in Poetry Gloucestershire, Tempus Publishing. 2007. (ISBN: 9780752443904) Black Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Brand new hardback, but seconds stock - the dustwrapper has a vertical score mark down the front. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 96pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 045772 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Party Animals Nottinghamshire, Bizzybee Publishing Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 1843974940) Laminated Hardcover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. New book, not previously owned, but seconds stock - very slight cover wear. 96pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 017785 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BADCOCK, LT.-COL. G. H. Tell Him... The Autobiography of a Dog Trainer Herbert Jenkins Limited. First Edition. Red Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. No date stated. Printed on economy war standard paper. The front endpaper has been removed. No names or inscriptions. The plates / illustration pages are crinkled at the top edge as though affected by damp, although the text pages are completely unaffected, with no signs of damp at all. 141pp. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 048408 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAILEY, MARY & SANDFORD, GINA The Complete Guide to Aquarium Fishkeeping London, Select Editions. 1999. (ISBN: 1840812400) Paperback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Very slight bumps to cover edges. Appears barely used. No names or inscriptions. 128pp. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 038824 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARKER, K. F. Me and My Dog: The Pedigree Boxer and the Alley Kitten London, Country Life Ltd. 1961, First Edition. Red Cloth, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Ill.: The Author. Lovely clean copy. Unmarked. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped but is lightly edgeworn with a 1" closed tear to the head of the spine - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 96pp. Image available on request. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 021602 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARTON, FRANK TOWNEND Sporting Dogs: Their Points and Management R. A. Everett & Co. Ltd. 1905, First Edition. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth binding, with decorative gilt engraving & gilt lettering to the front board. Slightly darkened spine. Boards are a little rubbed, especially at the head and tail of the spine. No inscriptions or names inside. Some foxing to pages. Binding is tight. 450pp. Image available on request. Very Good. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 009110 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARTHUS-BERTRAND, YANN Cats London, Cassell Illustrated. 2006. (ISBN: 1844035417) Laminated Hard Cover, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. New book, but seconds stock - there are a few scratches on the covers. Image available on request. Near Fine. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 045618 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEVAN, SOPHIE Piglets at Play New York, Reyland, Peters & Small. 2004. (ISBN: 1841726133) Hard Cover, 16mo - 5.75" Tall. Ill.: Williams, Alan. New book, but with some scuffs and bumps to boards and dustwrapper. Dustwrapper now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Very Good++/Very Good++. GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 030668 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEVAN, SOPHIE Ponies at Play London, Reyland, Peters & Small. 2005. (ISBN: 184172856X) Hard Cover, 16mo - 5.75" Tall. Ill.: Williams, Alan. New book. Dustwrapper now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. NEW/NEW. GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 030669 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ORTOLJA-BIRD, ALEXANDRA Cats Do the Cutest Things London, MQP Publishing. 2004. (ISBN: 1840726105) Laminated Hard Cover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. New book, but seconds stock - slight shelfwear. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 045775 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOYLAN, CLARE (ED.) The Literary Companion to Cats London, Sinclair-Stevenson. 1994. (ISBN: 1856193942) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Light reading creases to spine. Pages are tanned. No inscriptions or markings. 342pp. Good+. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 010965 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRAVE, ULYSSES The Wit and Wisdom of Cats & Kittens London, Star Fire. 2007. (ISBN: 9781844518081) Laminated Hard Cover, 12mo - 7" Tall. As new. Dustwrapper now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Fine/Fine. GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 032749 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWN, WILLIAM F. (ED.) Know Your Setters and Pointers New York, The Pet Library Ltd.. (ISBN: 0878265384) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Covers are lightly foxed. Light tanning throughout. 64pp. Good+. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 048875 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BUCKLAND, JANE Puppies London, B. T. Batsford. 1962, First American Edition. Brown Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Boards have some marks, some grubby marks internally also. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is rubbed and badly creased and has a closed tear to the inner front flap - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 71pp. Good/Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 033687 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BUDIANSKY, STEPHEN The Character of Cats: The Origins, Intelligence, Behaviour and Stratagems of Felis Silvestris Catus London, BCA. 2002, This is a Book Club Edition. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Hint of a reading crease to the spine, a little very light edgewear. No inscriptions. 227pp. Very Good+. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 010968 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BURTON, JANE Cosset Your Cat : How to Pamper Your Kitty in Style - Practical Projects to Prove You Care London, Lorenz Books. 1996. (ISBN: 185967111x) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 10.5" Tall. Tidy copy. Appears lightly used. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 96pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 045698 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CARAS, ROGER A. A Cat is Watching: A Look at the Way Cats See Us London, Souvenir Press Ltd. 1990, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0285629891) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9" Tall. A clean unmarked copy. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 191pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 023705 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CARAS, ROGER A. A Celebration of Cats London, Robson Books Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860515915) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Very light edgewear only. Clean and bright throughout, unmarked. Dustwrapper is priceclipped but otherwise undamaged and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 238pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 018973 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| PAT & CAT Dogstrology: The Astro-Guide to Your Pet's Personality London, MQ Publications Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 1846010101) Laminated Hard Cover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. As new. 103pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 030985 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COREN, STANLEY Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality New York, The Free Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684839016) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Black marker pen mark to bottom page edges. Dustwrapper is lightly edgeworn, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 308pp. Image available on request. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 022657 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COSTANTINO, MARIA The Handbook of Cat Breeds Leicester, Silverdale Books. 2003. (ISBN: 1856057844) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. New book, not previously owned, but seconds stock - light wear to edges. Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 023869 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CUTS, PADDY Cat and Kitten Care: A Comprehensive Guide to the Care and Welfare of Your Pet Surrey, Colour Library Books. 1996. (ISBN: 1858335531) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. There are a couple of very small grubby marks to the front cover of the dustwrapper. Otherwise in near mint condition throughout. 124pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 019524 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005