next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Natural History (Ornithology)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDERTON, DAVID  The Complete Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds of the World: The Ultimate Reference Source and Identifier for 1600 Birds, Profiling Habitat, Nesting, Behaviour and Food
London, Hermes House. 2004. (ISBN: 1844775844) Laminated Hard Cover, Folio - 12" Tall. Ill.: Barrett, Peter. Beautifully illustrated. New book, not previously owned, but seconds stock - very slight wear to cover edges. Heavy book, please note that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.24 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 016799
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ASHTON, STEVE  Rock Climbing Techniques
United Kingdom, The Crowood Press. 1988. (ISBN: 1852232285) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. There are a couple of creases to the covers. No names or inscriptions. 127pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 024423
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ASHTON, DAVID; SIMISTER, LESLIE  The Role of Forecasting in Corporate Planning
Staples Press. 1970. (ISBN: 028662740x) Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Tidy condition. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 175pp. A scanned image of this book can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 024409
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BENNETT, LINDA  RSPB Book of Garden Birds
London, Hamlyn. 1978. (ISBN: 0600314227) Brown Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Ill.: Tunnicliffe, C. F. Very clean, no inscriptions. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 124pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 011598
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BOAG, DAVID; ALEXANDER, MIKE  The Atlantic Puffin
Dorset, Blandford Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713717343) Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Blue cloth covers. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is very slightly lightened at the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 128pp. Image available on request. Very Good+/Very Good+.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 051533
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROOKE, MICHAEL & BIRKHEAD, TIM (EDS.)  The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Ornithology
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0521362059) Grey Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. New book, not previously owned, but seconds stock - very slight cover wear. Very heavy book, please note that overseas shipping may incur a supplement - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.24 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 011676
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BURTON, JOHN A.  The Ultimate Bird Feeder Handbook
London, New Holland Publishers Ltd. 2007. (ISBN: 9781845171315) Paperback, 4to - 11" Tall. New book, not previously owned, but seconds stock - has some slight rubs to cover edges. 128pp. Image available on request. Near Fine.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 042536
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CAMPBELL, BRUCE  Birds of Coast and Sea: Britain and Northern Europe
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192176617) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Ill.: Watson, Raymond. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is priceclipped and is a little sun-bleached to the spine - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 151pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 026679
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CAMPBELL, W. D.  Birds of Town and Village
London, Bounty Books. 2006. (ISBN: 0753709716) Creme Cloth, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Ill.: Ede, Basil. New hardback, but seconds stock - has some slight bumps and wear to cover edges. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 155pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1400] Book number: 038941
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CAMPBELL, W. D.  Birds of Town and Village
London, Bounty Books. 2006. (ISBN: 0753709716) Creme Cloth, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Ill.: Ede, Basil. Appears lightly used. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is faded at the spine and has a small piece missing from the foot of the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 155pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.08 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 044696
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CAMPBELL, BRUCE  The Illustrated Book of Birds
London, Peerage Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0907408478) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Watson, Donald. A little edgewear to boards. Clean and unmarked internally. Dustwrapper is a little yellowed and edgeworn, and is quite grubby in appearance on the back - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 207pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 019977
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CHANDLER, DAVID ET. AL.  Birds (Animal Fact Files Series)
London, Greenwich Editions. 2005. (ISBN: 0862887690) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Ringbound pages. New book, not previously owned, but seconds stock - light cover wear. 256pp. Near Fine.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 015689
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COBB, ARTHUR F.  Birds of the Falkland Islands: A Record of Observation with the Camera
London, H. F. & G. Witherby. 1933, First Edition. Orange Cloth, 8vo - 9" Tall. Cloth covers are patchily faded and worn to the edges. The hinges are a little weak internally. There are a few spots of foxing to the pages (mainly confined to the endpapers), but no names or inscriptions. 88pp. Image available on request. Good Minus/No Jacket.
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.24 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 037831
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COLLINGS, MARK  A Very British Coop
London, Macmillan. 2007. (ISBN: 9781405090346) Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Brand new hardback. RRP. £12.99 - you save £8.00!. NEW/NEW.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 052634
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COWARD, T. A.; EDITED BY ENID BLYTON  Birds of the Wayside and Woodland
London, Frederick Warne. 1945. Red Cloth, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. The pages are tanned. No names or inscriptions, but there is a small bookseller sticker stuck on the front pastedown. The dustwrapper is significantly worn with several pieces missing (mostly from the spine) - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 352pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 048614
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DURIS, JAROSLAV SPIRHANZL & BURKE, EDMUND  Spotting Birds: A Pocket Guide to Bird Watching
London, Hamlyn. 1972. (ISBN: 0600036146) Laminated Hard Cover, 12mo - 6.75" Tall. Ill.: Solovjev, Jan. Covers are lightly tanned, title page is marked (printing error). 256pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 039999
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FISHER, JAMES & PETERSON, ROGER TORY  World of Birds: Bird Paintings
New York, Crescent Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0517656876) Blue Cloth, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Very tidy. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 191pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 047695
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FLEGG, JIM  Discovering Bird Watching
Shire Publications. 1973. (ISBN: 0852631855) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Appears lightly used. Light rubs to cover edges, light tanning to the pages. No names or inscriptions. 96pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 045561
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GOODERS, JOHN  Where to Watch Birds
London, Andre Deutsch. 1974, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0233965440) Original Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 343pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 011594
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HAMMOND, NICHOLAS & PEARSON, BRUCE  Birds in Your Garden: An Introduction to Their Way of Life
London, Bounty Books. 2007. (ISBN: 9780753714539) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 10.5" Tall. New book, not previously owned, but seconds stock - has some slight rubs around the cover edges. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 151pp. Image available on request. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 042913
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HAMMOND, NICHOLAS & PEARSON, BRUCE  Birds in Your Garden: An Introduction to Their Way of Life
London, Bounty Books. 2007. (ISBN: 9780753714539) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 10.5" Tall. New book, not previously owned, but seconds stock - has some slight rubs around the cover edges. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 151pp. Image available on request. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 046965
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HARRISON, REGINALD  Bird-Watching for Everybody
London, Adam and Charles Black. 1943, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - 7.75" Tall. Nice clean copy, no inscriptions or markings. Black and white plates. DJ is unpriceclipped and is badly rubbed, missing two large pieces from the front cover - now protected from further wear inside a removable plastic sleeve. 60pp. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 012916
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HATTON, AUSTIN  A Calendar of Birds
London, Oldbourne. 1963, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Ill.: Richardson, R. A. The boards are a little discoloured around the edges. Forwards lean to the spine. The pages are tanned. The dustwrapper is tanned and rather worn in appearance with several small chips around the edges - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 168pp. Good+/Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 046521
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HELME, ELEANOR E.  Feathered Friends of Field and Forest
London, The Religious Tract Society. First Edition. Green Cloth, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. Ill.: Briggs, Barbara. Nice clean copy, no inscriptions. The dustwrapper is missing a large piece of the front cover - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 124pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 011740
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HORTON, ROB (ED.)  AA Garden Birds Guide
Hampshire, AA Publishing. 2007. (ISBN: 9780749545352) Laminated Hard Cover, 12mo - 6.75" Tall. Covers are rather rubbed. Internally very clean. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 045872
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005