next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Natural History (Botany)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Flowering Trees of the Caribbean
New York, Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1959, Third Printing. Hard Cover, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Ill.: Pertchik, Bernard & Pertchik, Harriet. There is a scratch down to front board. Edgewear to boards. Internally there is a small bookseller sticker to the front pastedown which has also marked the front endpaper, otherwise clean and bright. No ownership marks. 30 glorious colour paintings with an introduction by William C. White. Dustwrapper is badly torn to the front and is missing a substantial piece - repaired on rear, priceclipped on front flap and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 125pp. Please note that the price of the book includes a postage supplement to account for the weight (over 1kg). Good - Very Good/Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 022812
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ALLAIN, YVES-MARIE  A Notebook of Trees : A Guide to Identifying and Gathering 35 Leaves
New York, Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1584793198) Hard Cover (Binder). New book, not previously owned, but seconds stock - light general wear. Near Fine.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 019512
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ANDERSON, E.B.; BALFOUR, A.P.; FISH, MARGERY & WALLIS, MICHAEL  The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers
London, Oxford University Press. 1964. Hardback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Nicholson, B.E. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is very slightly lightened at the spine, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 207pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 051534
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BLUNT, WILFRED  Of Flowers & A Village: An Entertainment for Flower Lovers
London, The Country Book Club. 1965, This is a Book Club Edition. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Ill.: Smith, Richard Shirley. Spine is lightened. Gift inscription to the front endpaper. Appears to be signed by Wilfred Blunt on the half-title page (not authenticated). 296pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR?.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 037864
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FLETCHER, H. L. V.  Fletcher's Folly
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1952, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Ill.: Kaye, Martin. Front board is marked. Internally in very good clean condition, no names or inscriptions. 287pp. Image available on request. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 026760
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FRITSCH, F. E. & SALISBURY, E. J.  Plant Form & Function
London, G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1944. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. The boards are badly worn and scuffed and are faded at the spine. The pages are tanned. No names or inscriptions. A good reading / reference copy. 668pp. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 045515
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FULLERTON, LEN  Wild Flowers (Collins Wonder Colour Series)
London, Collins. Pictorial Boards, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Ill.: The Author. Edgewear to binding, particularly to head and foot of spine. Scuff to title page, otherwise unmarked. 30pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 023727
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GILMOUR, JOHN  British Botanists (Britain in Pictures S.)
London, William Collins. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on the front pastedown. Inside, this book is very clean and tidy. The boards however are oddly discoloured - faded in mottled patches to yellow (originally green). The dust jacket has a few slight marks on the back cover and is slightly rubbed at the edges and spine. Now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. With 8 colour plates and 19 black and white illustrations. Good/Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 015059
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GRIBBIN, MARY & GRIBBIN, JOHN  Flower Hunters
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2009. (ISBN: 9780199561827) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. Appears barely used. Front cover is very slightly curved. No spine creases, unmarked. 332pp. Near Fine.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 049951
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GRIGSON, GEOFFREY  Wild Flowers in Britain (Britain in Pictures Series)
London, Collins. 1944, Third Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - 9" Tall. Minor foxing to endpapers. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped at spine edges and corners. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 48pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 026280
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GRINDON, LEO H.  The Pathway to Botany
London, F. Pitman. 1872. Flexible Faux Leather Covers, 16mo - 6.75" / 17.5 cm tall. Gilt titles written on the front cover. Previous owner's bookplate on the inside front cover, which has left an impression on the front endpaper. The paper hinges are cracked between the endpapers and pastedowns, exposing the sewing. The pages are lightly tanned. 175pp. Image available on request. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 049670
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HADFIELD, MILES  Everyman's Wild Flowers and Trees: Five Hundred of the British Wild Flowers, Trees, Shrubs, Grasses & Ferns
London, Reader's Union. 1957, This is a Book Club Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - 7.75" Tall. Light edgewear. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped, but is edgeworn and grubby - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 184pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 014527
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HALL, REV. CHARLES A.  Wild Flowers in Their Haunts
London, W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd.. Green Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Ill.: Ratman, Dora. Slight marks to the boards. A little scattered foxing (mainly confined to page edges). No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is significantly edgeworn and is missing pieces from the spine and corners and a large piece from the front cover - unpriceclipped and now protected from further wear inside a removable plastic sleeve. 112pp. Near Very Good/Fair.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 028777
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HALL, CHARLES A.  Wild Flowers and Their Wonderful Ways
London, A. & C. Black Ltd. 1943. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Minor rubs to cover edges. Gift inscription written on the front endpaper. 88pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 041594
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GATHORNE-HARDY, ROBERT (INTRODUCTION AND NOTES ON THE PLATES)  Garden Flowers
Batsford Colour Books. 1948, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 16 colour plates. The dust jacket is age-darkened, and a little rubbed and chipped at the edges. Price-clipped, the dust jacket is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 047495
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HARLOW, WILLIAM M.  Fruit Key and Twig Key to Trees and Shrubs
Dover Publications. (ISBN: 0486205118) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. No publication date stated for this edition. c. 1970s/1980s. Blue marker pen cross on the front endpaper. No names or inscriptions. 56pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 046317
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HUTCHINSON, J.  Common Wild Flowers
Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1946, Revised Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Penguin No. A153. Some edgewear to covers. Internally pages are lightly tanned. Name and date to inside front cover. 253pp. Good+.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 026971
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JARVIS, MARY ROWLES  The Tree Book
London, John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1903. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7" Tall. Finely bound in one half vellum (vellum spine and corners) with gilt and coloured decoration on the spine. Blue cloth boards. Marbled endpapers, top textblock is gilt-edged. The vellum is a little darkened in appearance and the cloth boards have a few marks. Internally there is a gift postcard pasted onto the second front endpaper and there is some quite heavy scattered foxing throughout. One of the plates (between pp. 88-89) is loose and is loosely inserted. 140pp. Image available on request. Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 047822
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JONES, W. NEILSON & RAYNER, M. C.  A Textbook of Plant Biology
London, Metheun. 1920, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - 7.75" Tall. There is a small mark on the front board. The pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. 262pp. Image available on request. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 049606
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

LAURIE, CHARLOTTE L.  Text Book of Elementary Botany
London, Allman & Sons. Hardback, 12mo - 7.25" / 18.5cm tall. Red cloth, black lettering. Ownership inscriptions (one embossed) inside, pages are foxed. 185pp. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 051808
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MABEY, RICHARD  Flora Britannica: The Handbook
Bristol, BBC Wildlife Magazine. 1992. Card Covers, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Ill.: Davis, John. Published as a supplement to the BBC Wildlife Magazine. Stapled card covers. Bumps to cover edges, some creasing to covers. No names or inscriptions. 30pp. Good+.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 036817
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MABEY, RICHARD & EVANS, TONY  The Flowering of Britain
London, Hutchinson. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091426901) Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Very clean throughout, no inscriptions or markings. The dustwrapper has a small hole to the rear flap, but is otherwise undamaged. 173pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.73 | JP¥ 506] Book number: 011568
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

PAKENHAM, THOMAS  Meetings with Remarkable Trees
London, Phoenix Illustrated. 2005. (ISBN: 0753802376) Paperback, 4to - 11.5" Tall. Appears barely used. Rubs to cover edges, the inner rear flap has a light crease. 191pp. Image available on request. Very Good+.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 045879
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

PAKENHAM, THOMAS  Meetings with Remarkable Trees
Cassell. 2001. (ISBN: 1841880868) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. Little used / unused paperback. VG clean tight condition. No names, inscriptions or other marks. Near new. 254pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 052264
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ROBINSON, FANNY, TEXT BY GILL SAUNDERS  Country Flowers of a Victorian Lady
Apollo Publishing. 1999. (ISBN: 0953578402) Cream Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall / 23.5cm. Excellent condition. Very tidy. No names, inscriptions or other marks. Price-clipped, the dust jacket i protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 96pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.73 | JP¥ 506] Book number: 051488
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005