next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Natural History (Agriculture)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  British Pedigree Pigs
Sussex, National Pig Breeders' Association. 1974. Soft Cover, 32mo - 4.75" Oblong. Stapled paper covers. Minor rubs to cover edges, slight age-tanning. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 036823
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARRON, NORMAN  Dairy Farmer's Veterinary Book
Ipswich, Dairy Farmer (Books) Limited. 1959. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Pages are lightly age-tanned and have some scattered fox marks. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is worn and chipped to the edges with minor loss from the head of the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 269pp. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 037578
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BENINGFIELD, GORDON  Beningfield's English Farm
Middlesex, Viking. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670811912) Grey Cloth, 4to - 10.75" Tall. Ill.: The Author. Tidy. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 137pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 047696
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BEVIN, F. G.  The Cock Crows
London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. 1945, First Edition. Tan Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Remainder of a small pencil mark to front endpaper, otherwise a clean unmarked copy. Boards have some wear to edges. Dustwrapper is browned and edgeworn with small pieces missing from the head and foot of the spine - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 168pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 023610
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRADE-BIRKS, S. GRAHAM  Good Soil (Teach Yourself Series)
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1944, First Edition. Original Cloth, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Water damage to boards. Internally there is an ownership inscription to the front endpaper and some ink spots to the half-title page and the reverse of the front endpaper. Otherwise unmarked. Dustwrapper is priceclipped and edgeworn, with scuffing to the back and several small pieces missing - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 296pp. Image available on request. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 022597
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COHEN, R. L.  The Economics of Agriculture
Herts, James Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1959, Reprint. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Spine lean. Scattered foxing internally. 216pp. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 009716
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COOPER, M. MCG.  Competitive Farming
London, Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd. 1956, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Good clean copy, no inscriptions or markings. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped but grubby and rubbed - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 178pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 009675
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COOPER, M. MCG.  Grass Farming
Ipswich, Dairy Farmer (Books) Limited. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Pages are lightly age-tanned and have some fox marks. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is worn to the edges - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 246pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 037580
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

EVANS, R. E.  Rations for Livestock, Bulletin No. 48
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food). 1960. Softcover, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Covers are worn, corners are heavily bumped. 1" tear / split to the head of the spine. Pages are age-tanned, name to the first page. 134pp. Good Minus.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 036825
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FRANKLIN, T. BEDFORD  Good Pastures: Some Memories of Farming Fifty Years Ago
Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press. 1945, Reprint. Green Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. The covers have some staining and are worn at the edges. Ownership inscription written on the front endpaper, pages are tanned. 72pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 048850
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GUNSTON, JAMES  Farming: Learning & Earning
London, Odhams Press. 1960. Tan Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Boards are slightly bowed / curved. Pages are a little age-tanned and have some scattered foxing. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is rubbed and browned and has been priceclipped - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 224pp. Good+/Near Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 036749
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HARVEY, N.  Farms and Farming - Shire Album - No.26
Princes Risborough, Shire Publications Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852633823) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Colour Illustrated card covers. 32pp. Stapled. B/w illustrations. A complete snapshot of farming and farming equipment in the mid 1970s. No inscriptions, small spine creases, minor rubbing to spine fold, otherwise a clean, bright and tight copy. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 010141
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HOSIER, A. J.; HOSIER, F. H.  Hosier's Farming System
London, Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1951. Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. First edition. Green cloth covers, discoloured at the spine and front cover. Old price sticker on the front endpaper. Pages are tanned. 244pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 052765
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HUGHES, ANNE  The Diary of a Farmer's Wife, 1796-1797
London, Allen Lane. 1980. (ISBN: 0713913274) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". The spine of the dustwrapper is discoloured. The pages are lightly tanned. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 053724
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

INGRAM, A.  Shepherding Tools and Customs - Shire Album - No. 23
Princes Risborough, Shire Publications Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852633793) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Colour Illustrated card covers. 32pp. Stapled. B/w illustrations. The history of shepherding and the tools of the trade are described and illustrated. No inscriptions, minor rubbing to spine fold, otherwise a clean, bright and tight copy. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 010152
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

KNIGHT, DONALD  Down to Earth: Farming as a Career
Reading, Educational Explorers Limited. 1969, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. My Life and Work Series. Front endpaper has been pasted onto front pastedown. Clean internally, no inscriptions or markings. Binding is rubbed and has a few grubby marks. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped but badly chipped to extremeties - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 132pp. Photographs available on request. Good/Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 011643
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

LING, EDGAR R.  A Textbook of Dairy Chemistry, Volume One: Theoretical
London, Chapman & Hall. 1963. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Volume one ONLY. No names or inscriptions. Very slight foxing to the closed page edges. The dustwrapper is a little browned and foxed to the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 227pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 037587
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MURDOCH, JOHN  Making and Feeding Silage
Ipswich, Dairy Farmer (Books) Limited. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Small ownership inscription to the front pastedown (under the dustwrapper flap). Pages are lightly age-tanned with light foxing to closed page edges. Dustwrapper is rather grubby and rubbed and has some red ticks to the titles on the rear - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 151pp. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 037509
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NEWBURY, PAUL A. R.  A Geography of Agriculture
Plymouth, Macdonald and Evans. 1980. (ISBN: 0712107339) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Reading creases and sun-bleaching to spine. No names or inscriptions. 326pp. Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 012933
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ROY, J. H. B.  The Calf: Its Management, Feeding and Health
London, Farmer & Stock-Breeder Publications Ltd. 1956. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. With fold-out charts. Rubs to cover edges. A little scattered foxing internally. No names or inscriptions. 126pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 036824
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ROY, J. H. B.  The Calf: Its Management, Feeding and Health
London, Farmer & Stock-Breeder Publications Ltd. 1956, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. With fold-out charts. Rubs to cover edges. A little scattered foxing internally. No names or inscriptions. 126pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 039517
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

RUSSELL, KENNETH  The Herdsman's Book
Ipswich, Dairy Farmer (Books) Limited. 1956, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Foxing to page edges, slight tannning to pages. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper has a piece missing from the head of the spine / front cover and is generally a little worn - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 160pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 036750
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SHIELDS, JOAN & HARRY  The Modern Dairy Goat
London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. 1949, First Edition. Green Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Boards are bowed / curved. Scattered foxing internally, but no names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped but edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 172pp. Image available on request. Good/Good.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 011699
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

STEWART, SHEILA  Lifting the Latch: A Life on the Land - Based on the Life of Mont Abbott of Enstone, Oxfordshire
Oxfordshire, Day Books. 2007. (ISBN: 0953221334) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. Brand new paperback. 231pp. 'Sheila Stewart spent two years recording the memories of Montague "Mont" Abbott as he sat across from her at the ancient kitchen table at his home in Enstone, in Oxfordshire. It is a countryman's lyrical, unsentimental piece of social history that spans almost the whole of the 20th century..'. NEW.
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1332] Book number: 052471
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

STEWART, SHEILA  Lifting the Latch: A Life on the Land - Based on the Life of Mont Abbott of Enstone, Oxfordshire
Oxfordshire, Day Books. 2007. (ISBN: 0953221334) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. Brand new paperback. 231pp. 'Sheila Stewart spent two years recording the memories of Montague "Mont" Abbott as he sat across from her at the ancient kitchen table at his home in Enstone, in Oxfordshire. It is a countryman's lyrical, unsentimental piece of social history that spans almost the whole of the 20th century..'. NEW.
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1332] Book number: 052470
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005