| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 293 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Great Barrier Reef (The World of Nature) New York, New York, U.S.A. Gallery Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0831795972) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Very slight rubs to the edges of the dust jacket. Otherwise v. clean. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good+/Very Good. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 040377 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Notes on the Feeding of Poultry, on Modern, Scientific Lines Liverpool, R Silcock & Sons Ltd. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Covers a little rubbed and grubby, staples rusty. Small split to head of spine. Internally clean and bright throughout, no inscriptions or markings. 38pp. Nr Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 015810 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Plant Life of the Kennet & Avon Canal Newbury, Kennet & Avon Canal Trust. 1986. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Folded leaflet. Unfolds to 12ins. x 16.5ins. Printed both sides. Glossy cream paper. Colour photographic illustrations of wild plants with detailed text descriptions. Very slight rubbing to the edges of folds. Image available on request - please e-mail. Nr. Fine. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 183] Book number: 010063 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Reg-Legged Partridges: Some Notes on Their Biology, Management, Rearing and Releasing (The Game Conservancy Booklet 18) Hampshire, The Game Conservancy. 1978. Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Stapled pamphlet. Light edgewear to covers. No ownership markings. 19pp. Image available on request. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 024527 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Tropical Fish-Keeping: A Handbook on the "Fascinating Hobby" London, Spratt's Patent Ltd.. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Small pamphlet. Covers rubbed, very clean. 68pp. Photographs available on request. POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WILL BE REDUCED ON REQUEST. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 008680 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Where to See Wildlife in Berks, Bucks and Oxon Berks, Bucks & Oxon Naturalists' Trust. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ovenden, D. & Gillmor, R. BBONT Nature Reserves. Fifty three nature reserves in the three counties are explained in some detail with their flora and fauna. b/w thumbnail sketches, photographic illustrations and maps throughout the text. Orange illustrated card covers. 36pp. Stapled. Some light rubbing to the covers and one grubby mark to the front. Internal glossy pages are clean, bright and tight. Image avilable on request - please e-mail. Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 012167 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ABBOTT, R. TUCKER Seashells New York, Bantam Books. 1976. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Appears lightly used only. 159pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 043565 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD Nature By Day and Night London, BCA. 1978, Book Club. (ISBN: 072265359X) Laminated Hardcover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Ill.: Goddard, David. Excellent clean condition throughout, no inscriptions or markings. DJ is a little yellowed, but otherwise undamaged. 108pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 011558 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY Born Free: A Lioness of Two Worlds London, Collins & Harvill Press. 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Gift inscription written on the front endpaper, pages are lightly tanned. Slight (marginal) forwards lean to the spine. The dustwrapper is worn around the edges with minor loss from the top edge. The dustwrapper has also been priceclipped - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 160pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 046960 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY Elsa: The Story of A Lioness London, Collins & Harvill Press. 1961. Hardback, 4to - 11.5" / 29.5cm tall. Photographic edition. Pictorial boards with a black cloth spine. Boards are a little bowed / curved in appearance and are worn around the edges. There are a few marks inside. Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 051886 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANGEL, HEATHER (ED.) The Natural History of Britain and Ireland London, Michael Joseph. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718119894) Green Cloth, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Appears lightly used. Light rubs to cover edges. No names or inscriptions, the dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 256pp. Image available on request. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 045816 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANGUS, ANNE Hedgerow West Sussex, Partridge Press. 1987. (ISBN: 1852250070) Red Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Ill.: Woods, Michael. Tidy, but the dustwrapper has been priceclipped. No names or inscriptions. 162pp. Image available on the request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, please note that the price includes a shipping supplement. Very Good+/Very Good. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 042881 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Country Fair, Incorporating Courier (Vol. 30, No. 2, February 1966) London, Courier House. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. 'All about the country.' 100pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 040713 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Country Fair, Incorporating Courier and The Country Cottage (Vol. 30, No. 4, April 1966) London, Norman Kark Publications. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. 'All about the country.' 100pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 040715 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Country Fair, Incorporating Courier and The Country Cottage (Vol. 30, No. 5, May 1966) London, Norman Kark Publications. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. 'All about the country.' Crossword (p97) completed 100pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 040716 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Country Fair, Incorporating Courier and The Country Cottage (Vol. 30, No. 6, June 1966) London, Norman Kark Publications. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. 'All about the country.' 100pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 040717 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Country Fair, Incorporating Courier and The Country Cottage (Vol. 31, No. 1, July 1966) London, Norman Kark Publications. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. 'All about the country.' Spine is slightly faded. 100pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 040718 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Country Fair, Incorporating Courier and The Country Cottage (Vol. 31, No. 2, August 1966) London, Norman Kark Publications. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. 'All about the country.' 100pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 040818 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Country Fair, Incorporating Courier and The Country Cottage (Vol. 31, No. 4, October 1966) London, Norman Kark Publications. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. 'All about the country.' 100pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 040820 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Country Fair, Incorporating Courier and The Country Cottage (Vol. 31, No. 5, November 1966) London, Norman Kark Publications. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. 'All about the country.' Crease to the top corner of the front cover. 100pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 040821 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Country Fair, Incorporating Courier and The Country Cottage (Vol. 31, No. 6, December 1966) London, Norman Kark Publications. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. 'All about the country.' 100pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 040822 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Country Fair, Incorporating Courier and The Country Cottage (Vol. 32, No. 1, January 1967) London, Norman Kark Publications. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. 'All about the country.' 92pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 040823 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Country Fair, Incorporating Courier and The Country Cottage (Vol. 32, No. 2, February 1967) London, Norman Kark Publications. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. 'All about the country.' 92pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 040824 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Country Fair, Incorporating Courier and The Country Cottage (Vol. 32, No. 3, March 1967) London, Norman Kark Publications. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. 'All about the country.' 92pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 040825 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Country Fair, Incorporating Courier and The Country Cottage (Vol. 32, No. 4, April 1967) London, Norman Kark Publications. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. 'All about the country.' 92pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 040826 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005