| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, ARTHUR B. (RETOLD BY) Aesop's Fables London, Golden Galley Press. 1948. Red Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Ill.: Yates, Harold. Boards have some staining (ring marks). Gift inscription to the front endpaper. Hinge between the rear endpaper and pastedown is split down 1'' from the head. Occasional foxing internally. 74pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 038604 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, KAREN A Short History of Myth Edinburgh, Canongate Books Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 1841957038) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £6.99. 165pp. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 024736 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, KAREN A Short History of Myth Edinburgh, Canongate Books Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 1841957038) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £6.99. 165pp. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 024737 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET The Penelopiad: The Myth of Penelope and Odysseus Edinburgh, Canongate Books Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 1841957046) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £7.99. 199pp. NEW. GBP 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.46 | JP¥ 659] Book number: 024738 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Angels : An Anthology of Verse and Prose London, Lorenz Books. 1995. (ISBN: 1859671055) Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall / 20cm. Pictorial laminated hardback. No names or inscriptions. 64pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 050855 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Dragons : An Anthology of Verse and Prose London, Lorenz Books. 1996. (ISBN: 1859672906) Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall / 20cm. Pictorial laminated hardback. No names or inscriptions. 64pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 050857 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Madonna : An Anthology of Verse and Prose London, Lorenz Books. 1996. (ISBN: 1859672965) Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall / 20cm. Pictorial laminated hardback. No names or inscriptions. Unclipped dustwrapper. 64pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 050858 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Mermaids : An Anthology of Verse and Prose London, Lorenz Books. 1996. (ISBN: 1859672817) Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall / 20cm. Pictorial laminated hardback. The covers have some scratches. No names or inscriptions. 64pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 050854 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BATE, R. S. (ED.) Stories of King Arthur: From Malory and Tennyson London, George Bell & Sons. 1907, First Edition. Original Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. English Texts for Secondary Schools series. Name and additional crossed out name to front endpaper. Light edgewear, a few spots of foxing. Otherwise a good clean copy. 114pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 010705 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BIB, BETTY Betty Bibs Fairy Field Guide : The Illustrated Handbook of Fairies and Their Habitats London, Duncan Baird Publishers. 2005. (ISBN: 1844831507) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. New book, but seconds stock - very slight rubs around cover edges. 72pp. Image available on request. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 046784 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BULFINCH, THOMAS The Golden Age of Myth & Legend Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Reference. 2006. (ISBN: 1853263079) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 051502 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| TRANSLATED BY V. S. VERNON JONES; INTRODUCTION BY G. K. CHESTERTON Aesop's Fables London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1912, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Ill.: Rackham, Arthur. Green cloth covers with gilt decoration and titles to the front board and the spine. The top of the pages are edged in green. Illustrated with thirteen colour plates by Arthur Rackham (all very clean with original tissue guards) and many other black and white illustrations by the same illustrator. The book is very slightly bent in appearance. The edges of the cloth covers are rubbed, especially to the head and foot of the spine. The spine is also a little darkened and has a slight forwards lean. There is evidence of some damp damage to the rear board and closed page edges. The rear endpaper also has some water staining and is a little crinkled. Internally the hinges are weak throughout. The pages are lightly age-tanned and have occasional fox marks. No names or inscriptions. 224pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 038777 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FROUD, BRIAN & BERK, ARI Goblins!: A Survival Guide and Fiasco in Four Parts New York, Harry N Abrams Inc. 2004. (ISBN: 0810949415) Hard Cover, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Tiny bump to bottom right had corner of front cover, otherwise in mint condition throughout. Image available on request. Nr Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 017626 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GALLICO, PAUL Ludmila: A Legend of Liechtenstein London, Michael Joseph. 1955, Second Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - 9" Tall. Ill.: Deak, Franz. The book is a little curved in appearance. Wear to cover edges. Internally there is a small bookseller sticker on both the front and rear pastedowns and an ownership inscription on the front endpaper. The endpapers are tanned. The dustwrapper is rather worn with several pieces missing and has been mended on the reverse with paper and tape - the dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 48pp. Good+/Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 040984 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GRICE, FREDERICK Dildrum, King of the Cats and Other English Folk Stories Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1967, First Edition. Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Ill.: Ball, Julia. Corners bumped. Gift inscription written on the front endpaper. 63pp. Image available on request. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 049720 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GRIGSBY, JOHN Warriors of the Wasteland: A Quest for the Pagan Sacrificial Cult Behind the Grail Legends London, Watkins Publishing. 2003. (ISBN: 1842930583) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £14.99. 242pp. Image available on request. NEW. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 025900 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GRIGSBY, JOHN Warriors of the Wasteland: A Quest for the Pagan Sacrificial Cult Behind the Grail Legends London, Watkins Publishing. 2003. (ISBN: 1842930583) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £14.99. 242pp. Image available on request. NEW. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 025901 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GRIGSBY, JOHN Warriors of the Wasteland: A Quest for the Pagan Sacrificial Cult Behind the Grail Legends London, Watkins Publishing. 2003. (ISBN: 1842930583) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £14.99. 242pp. Image available on request. NEW. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 025902 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GROSSMAN, DAVID Lion's Honey: The Myth of Samson Edinburgh, Canongate Books Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 9781841959238) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £7.99. 155pp. NEW. GBP 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.46 | JP¥ 659] Book number: 024744 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GROSSMAN, DAVID Lion's Honey: The Myth of Samson Edinburgh, Canongate Books Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 9781841959238) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £7.99. 155pp. NEW. GBP 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.46 | JP¥ 659] Book number: 024745 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HANAUER, J. E. The Holy Land: Myths and Legends London, Senate. 1996. (ISBN: 1859581986) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Very light edgewear, otherwise as new. 280pp. Image available on request. Nr Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 023871 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CROSSLEY-HOLLAND, KEVIN (ED.) The Nightingale That Shrieked and Other Tales Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2002. (ISBN: 0192751883) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Appears barely used / unused, but the pages are lightly tanned. 119pp. Near Fine. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 049888 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HUGHES, TED The Dreamfighter and Other Creation Tales London, Faber and Faber. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571214355) Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Brand new hardback. RRP. £14.99. 321pp. Image available on request. NEW/New. GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.93 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 023664 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| INGPEN, ROBERT R. & WILKINSON, PHILIP Encyclopedia of Mysterious Places: The Life and Legends of Ancient Sites Around the World Surrey, Dragon's World. 1990. (ISBN: 1850280908) Blue Cloth, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Tidy. Minor shelfwear. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is priceclipped - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 256pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.7kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement (Royal Mail standard parcels service), but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 033892 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| KINGLSEY, CHARLES The Heroes, or Greek Fairy Tales for My Children Macmillan and Co. 1895. Burgundy Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Previous owner's name in pencil on the front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers. 218pp + publisher's catalogue and index pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 050204 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005