next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Music (Sheet Music)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, A. EMMETT (MUSIC); FURBER, DOUGLAS (WORDS)  The Bells of St. Mary's (Sheet Music, Song, Piano & Voice)
London, Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew Ltd. 1917. Paperback, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Sheet Music. There is a grubby mark and also an old music shop stamp to the bottom edge of the front cover. 8pp. A scanned picture of the cover can be emailed on request. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 027011
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ADAMSON, HAROLD (WORDS); LAZZARO, ELDO DI (MUSIC)  The Woodpecker Song (Sheet Music)
The Sun Music Publishing Co. Ltd. 1940. Paperback, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Sheet Music. There are slight marks to the covers and a small hole at the spine. Old music shop stamp also on the front cover. Music all clean and unmarked. 4pp. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 027010
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MENDELSSOHN-BARTHOLDY, F.; THE ENGLISH VERSION BY W. BARTHOLOMEW  The First Walpurgis-Night, A Poem By Goethe (Novello's Original Octavo Edition)
Novello, Ewer and Co.. Paperback, 4to - 10" Tall. Covers grubby, with minor loss to the head and tail of the spine. However, score clean. No names or inscriptions. 79pp. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 034065
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MENDELSSOHN / F. MENDELSSOHN-BARTHOLDY; (REVISED, PHRASED AND FINGERED BY HENRY E. GEEHL)  Songs Without Words for Piano (Music)
London, Edwin Ashdown Ltd. Brown Leather - Flexible, Folio - 12" Tall. The binding is rubbed at the head and tail of the spine, and at the corners. A few pencilled marks on the contents pages. Otherwise very clean. 140pp. A scanned image can be emailed to you on request. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 026104
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BEETHOVEN, L. VAN (COMPOSER); EDITED AND FINGERED BY AGNES ZIMMERMANN  Sonatas for the Pianoforte
Novello and Company, Limited. Tan Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Minor bumps to the head and tail of the spine. All edges gilt. No names or inscriptions. 477pp. Slight foxing. Heavy book - please note that overseas shipping outside the UK) may incur an extra charge. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 034066
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BERTEAU, CLEMENT  A Graded Course in Pianoforte Sight-Playing, Melodious Exercises and Duets: Book IV All Intervals Up to Octaves
Bosworth & Co. Leipzig. Sheet Music Score, Folio - 12" Tall. Clean condition. There is a crease to the top corner of the front cover. Not dated. There is an old price stamp of 3/- on the front cover. 26pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 026191
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BURKE, JOE (MUSIC); LESLIE, EDGAR (LYRICS)  In a Little Gypsy Tea Room (Sheet Music)
Campbell, Connelly and Co. Ltd. 1935. Sheet Music Score, Folio - 12" Tall. Sheet music. Cover is orange and black with silhouette illustrations. 4pp. There is a previous owner's signature in ink at the top edge of the front cover. Grubby mark to the bottom edge of the back cover. Inside, the music is clean and unmarked. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Good +.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 027034
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BURKE, JOE (MUSIC); LESLIE, EDGAR (LYRICS)  On Treasure Island (sheet music)
Campbell, Connelly and Co. Ltd. 1935. Sheet Music Score, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Sheet music, 4pp. "Featured and broadcast by Maurice Winnick and His Orchestra". There are two previous owner's names written on the front cover, one of which has been crossed out. A couple of short nicks to the edges. Inside the music is clean and unmarked. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 027036
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CHURCH, JIM & BRADBURY, STAN (WORDS & MUSIC BY)  Arm in Arm (Just You and Me)
London, Bradbury Wood Ltd. 1940. Sheet Music Score, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Pages age-darkened at edges. Sheet music, 4pp. There is a previous owner's name in ink to the top edge of the front cover. Faint pencil mark also on the front cover. Just a couple of very short nicks to the edges. Inside the music is very clean and unmarked. A scan of the cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 027035
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

THE IRWIN DASH MUSIC CO., LTD  Dash's Selection of Popular Songs, No. 6 (Containing Words, Music, Tonic Solfa & Guitar & Accordion Symbols
The Irwin Dash Music Co. Ltd. 1938. Paperback, Folio - 12" Tall. Sheet music. Loose leaf binding, i.e. not stapled or sewn. Cover edges are rubbed with a few nicks. Pages tanned. 8pp. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 027014
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

VARIOUS / COLLECTION  The Globe Song Folio: A Collection of Popular Songs, Duets, and Sacred Solos
London, Bayley & Ferguson. 1904. Pictorial Hardback, 4to - 10.75" Tall. Blue cloth spine. Cover edges rubbed. Front endpaper removed. Previous owner's name and date written on the title page. Pages are browned / foxed. 238pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 050287
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COUPERIN, LOUIS; FRITZ KREISLER (ARRANGED BY)  La Precieuse (Classical Manuscripts for Violin & Pianoforte)
London, Schott & Co. Ltd. 1910. Sheet Music Score, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Folded sheet music. 6pp + violin part. There is a short tear of half an inch in the side of the sheet music. No marks to the music. No names or inscriptions. Good +.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 026201
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DAY, MAUDE CRASKE (MUSIC); LOCKTON, EDWARD (WORDS)  Arise O Sun (Sheet Music: Song with Organ Accompt.)
London, J. B. Cramer & Co. Ltd. 1921. Paperback, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Sheet music. Covers age darkened. There is a one inch tear at the top of the spine, and same at the bottom. Folded loose leaf music, i.e. not stapled or sewn. There is a signature "stamp" (not written) of Maude Craske Day underneath her name on the front cover. 12pp. A scanned picture can be emailed on request. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 027012
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CHOPIN; EDITED & FINGERED BY ALFRED GILBERT  Chopin's Nocturnes: Op. 9 No. 2 in E Flat Major; Op. 32 in B Major (Select Classical Library, No. 47)
F. Pitman Hart & Co. Ltd. Sheet Music Score, Folio - 14" Tall. Sheet music. No date. Old cover price of 4/-. Pale green / grey cover. Very clean condition. No names or inscriptions. No marks to the music. 10pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 026196
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

EVANS, TOLCHARD (MUSIC); BUTLER, RALPH & DAMERELL, S. J. (WORDS BY)  Three Minutes of Heaven (Novelty 3 Figure Waltz with Words)
London, Cecil Lennox Ltd. 1936. Sheet Music Score, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Edges slightly rubbed, with a few short nicks. Sheet music, 4pp. There is a previous owner's signature at the top edge of the front cover. Internally the music is clean and unmarked. "Features by the BBC Dance Orchestra, directed by Henry Hall". A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 027033
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GILBERT, JOS GEO (WORDS & MUSIC)  Au Revoir But Not Good-Bye (The Marching Song of the Army, Navy & Air Force)
London, Jos Geo Gilbert Limited, Music Publishers. 1936. Sheet Music Score, Folio - 12" Tall. Clean condition, excepting some very small ink(?) spots to the bottom edge of the front cover. Music is clean and unmarked. Sheet music, 4pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 027028
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GODOWSKY, LEOPOLD; EDITED BY JOSEPH BANOWETZ AND ALTON CHUNG MING CHAN  Leopold Godowsky Miniatures, Volume II: Ancient and Modern Dances for One Piano / Four Hands
Belwin-Mills Publishing Corp. 2001. (ISBN: 0757905641) Paperback, Folio - 12" Tall. Piano duets, with CD. Music and CD in VG condition. Appears little / barely used. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 96pp. Very Good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 049281
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GRAINGER, PERCY ALDRIDGE  Let's Dance Gay in Green Meadow: Two Players At One Piano
Faber Music. 1989. (ISBN: 0571500935) Stapled Sheet Music, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Little used / unused sheet music. No names, inscriptions or marks to the music. 9pp. Very Good+.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 048113
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GREIG, EDWIN; DOBINSON, EDYTH G.; LOVE, WILL (WRITTEN & COMPOSED BY)  Palmy Days, Song Fox-Trot (Features with Great Success By Frank Rea and His Broadcasting Band)
London, The Broadway Music Co. 1935. Sheet Music Score, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Folded sheet music, 4pp. Very clean condition. No marks at all. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 026203
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HALL, HENRY (ED.)  Popular Music and Film Song Weekly, Vol. 1 No.3, November 13th 1937 (Six Great Song Hits)
London, Macmedlodies, Ltd. 1937. Paperback, Folio - 12" Tall. Sheet music. Yellow covers, minor marks. Cover edges slightly faded and inside pages tanned. Stapled binding. The music is clean and unmarked. 16pp. A scanned picture of the cover can be emailed on request. Good +.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 027013
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HALL, HENRY (ED.)  Popular Music and Film Song Weekly, Vol. 1 No. 1, October 30th 1937 (Six Great Song Hits)
The Amalgamated Press Ltd. 1937. Sheet Music Score, Folio - 12" Tall. Full words and music. Sheet music. Stapled binding. Staples have rusted. Yellow covers with blue writing. Faded at edges. The pages are tanned. No marks to the music. 16pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 026199
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HALL, HENRY (ED.)  Popular Music and Film Song Weekly, Vol. 1 No. 2, November 6th 1937 (Six Great Song Hits)
The Amalgamated Press Ltd. 1937. Sheet Music Score, Folio - 12" Tall. Full words and music. Sheet music. Stapled binding. Staples have rusted. Yellow covers with blue writing. A few marks. The pages are tanned. No marks to the music. 16pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 026200
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SHEET MUSIC; ED. MARK HAMBOURG  Master Melodies of the World, Part 2 (9 Complete Masterpieces: Pianoforte Music & Famous Songs)
The Amalgamated Press Ltd. 1933. Sheet Music Score, 4to - 11.5" Tall. Stapled binding. The cover is coming away from the music itself. Minor rubs to the spine edge, and there is a crease to the bottom corner of the front cover. Old music shop stamp on the front cover. 64pp. Internally very clean. No names or inscriptions and no marks to the music. Near Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 027029
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HARLINE, LEIGH (MUSIC); WASHINGTON, NED (WORDS)  When You Wish Upon a Star (Walt Disney's Pinocchio) - Sheet Music
Chappell & Co. Ltd / Irving Berlin Inc. 1940. Sheet Music Score, Folio - 12" Tall. Sheet music, 4pp. Some discolouration to cover edges, with a few tiny marks to the front cover. Full colour illustration on the front cover with "Pinocchio" in large green capital letters underneath the picture. No names or inscriptions. No marks to the music. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 027030
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GRIEG; HAWLEY, STANLEY (ED.)  Second Year Grieg, Pianoforte Solo: 7 Compositions By Grieg
London, Alfred Lengnick & Co. Ltd. Paperback, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Sheet Music. Sewn binding. Some marks to covers. Old price stamp of 2/6 to the front cover. Short tear to the bottom edge of the back cover. No names or inscriptions. No marks to the music. 36pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 026074
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005