| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 199 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Genesis - European Tour '77 - Picture Book London, Brockum International Ltd. 1977. Paperback, Folio - 12" Tall. Glossy card covers, bright red with white titles. Chester Thompson, Steve Hackett, Mike Rutherford, Phil Collins, Tony Banks all depicted in colour and black & white. 18pp. Stapled. Covers are rubbed along spine fold. Corner tips are bent. Contents are clean bright and tight. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010165 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADAM, NICKY (ED.) Who's Who in British Opera Scolar Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0859678946) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. The dust jacket shows minor edgewear, and the remains of an old price sticker on the front cover. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 339pp. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. Fine/Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 021130 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALBERTI, LUCIANO; PIERCE, RICHARD (TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN BY) Music Through the Ages London, Cassell. 1974. (ISBN: 0304294209) Black Cloth Hardback, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Excellent bright, tight clean condition. No names, inscriptions or other marks. Just v. minor rubs to the dust jacket at the head of the spine. Price unclipped, the DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 320pp. A heavy book (2KG) - please note that for non-UK destination a postage surcharge may be required. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 049127 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRAHMS; ALTMANN, WILHELM (FOREWORD BY) Brahms String Quartet, C Minor for 2 Violins, Viola and Violoncello, Op. 51 No.1 (Edition Eulenburg No. 240) Ernst Eulenburg Ltd. Stapled Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Music score. 38pp. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 012456 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRAHMS; ALTMANN, WILHELM (FOREWORD BY) Brahms Op. 8 Piano Trio B Major, for Pianoforte, Violin and Violoncello (Edition Eulenburg No. 246) Ernst Eulenburg Ltd. Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Music score. No names or inscriptions. 56pp. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 012468 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRAHMS; ALTMANN, WILHELM (FOREWORD BY) Brahms Symphony No. 1 C Minor, for Orchestra. Op. 68 (Edition Eulenburg No. 425) Ernst Eulenburg Ltd. Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Music score. Binding rubbed at the head and tail of the spine. No names or inscriptions. 166pp. Very Good. GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.08 | JP¥ 363] Book number: 012472 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AUDSLEY, GEORGE ASHDOWN The Art of Organ-Building, in 2 Volumes [2 Volumes Complete] New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1965. Dark Red Cloth Hardback. 2 Volume set. Some light marking to the boards. Dust jacket show minor rubs and chips to the edges. Otherwise VG. The DJ for volume 1 is purple and that of volume 2 is pink. No names or inscriptions. Some foxing spots to the outer page edges. Volume 1 = 600pp; Volume 2 = 758pp. A heavy set - please note that an extra postage charge may apply for overseas shipping. A scan of the front covers can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 045493 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BACKUS, JOHN The Acoustical Foundations of Music London, John Murray. 1970. (ISBN: 071952216x) Green Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9" Tall. Book in VG clean condition. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is worn at the edges, with some short tears and chips, a pale mark on the back cover and a sun-faded spine. Price unclipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 312pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 050382 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAIRD, JULIA Imagine This: Growing Up With My Brother John Lennon Hodder & Stoughton. 2007. (ISBN: 9780340839249) Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Excellent hardback. Appears unread. RRP. £18.99. 316pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 045299 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAKER, RICHARD Richard Baker's Companion to Music: A Personal A-Z Guide to Classical Music London, United Kingdom, BBC Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0563364149) Red Cloth, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Unmarked. No names or inscriptions. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 208pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Near Fine/Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 028481 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BALDINI, GABRIELE; TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY ROGER PARKER The Story of Giuseppe Verdi : Oberto to un Ballo in Maschera Cambridge University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0521229111) Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Unmarked. No names or inscriptions. There are some minor rubs to the top edges of the dust jacket. Price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 296pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Fine/Very Good+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 034086 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BALET, JAN What Makes an Orchestra Lutterworth Press. 1972, Fourth Impression. (ISBN: 071880970x) Green Cloth, 4to - 10.25" Tall. Ill.: Balet, Jan. No names or inscriptions. 41pp. The dust jacket is a little rubbed at the edges, has some short nicks and a half inch tear to the head of the spine. Price-clipped, the DJ is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1104] Book number: 041092 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARBAUD, PIERRE; TRANSLATED BY KATHRINE SORLEY WALKER Haydn (Evergreen Profile Book 1) Grove Press / John Calder. 1959. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Looks read, with a reading crease to the spine. No names or inscriptions. 191pp. Good+. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 024017 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARBER, DAVID W. Getting a Handel on Messiah Toronto, ON, Canada, Sound And Vision Publishing, Limited. 1994. (ISBN: 0920151175) Paperback, 8vo - 9" Tall / 23cm. 95pp. Excellent clean tight paperback. Appears unread. Just a small bump to the top corner. Unmarked. Near Fine. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 049316 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BENN, CHRISTOPHER Mozart on the Stage Ernest Benn Limited. 1946, First Edition. Black Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Ill.: Green, Kenneth. Faded mark to the top edge of the back board - approx. 4 inches by 1 inch. Corresponding section of the dust jacket missing. The book is otherwise in very clean condition inside - no names, inscriptions or other marks. Dust jacket worn at edges with the loss already mentioned and smaller chips at corners and spine ends. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 178pp. Very Good/Fair. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 048172 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BETZ, ALBRECHT; TRANSLATED BY BILL HOPKINS Hanns Eisler Political Musician Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press. 1982, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0521240220) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 326pp. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Fine/Nr Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 013460 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOOM, MICHAEL Music Through Midi: Using MIDI to Create Your Own Electronic Music System Microsoft Press. 1987. (ISBN: 1556150261) Paperback, 8vo - 9" Tall / 23cm. Very good+ little used paperback. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 302pp. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 052262 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWNLEE, NICK Bubblegum : The History of Plastic Pop Sanctuary Publishing. 2003. (ISBN: 1860745121) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall / 23.5cm. New paperback. RRP. £14.99. 167pp. New. GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 443] Book number: 051156 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWNLEE, NICK Bubblegum : The History of Plastic Pop Sanctuary Publishing. 2003. (ISBN: 1860745121) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall / 23.5cm. As new paperback, but with a flattened crease to the top corner of the front cover. RRP. £14.99. 165pp. Near Fine. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 049252 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BURTON, HUMPHREY Menuhin London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 2001. (ISBN: 0571206794) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £12.99. 561pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.31 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 029242 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CALDER, JAMES MORAY; ROBERTSON, GEORGE A. (ED.) The Edinburgh Highland Reel and Strathspey Society: A History East Linton, East Lothian, United Kingdom, Tuckwell Press Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 1862321442) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brand new book. 129pp. RRP. £14.99. A scanned image of the book is available on request. NEW. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 018050 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CARDUS, NEVILLE Sir Thomas Beecham, A Memoir London, Collins. 1961, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very clean copy. Unmarked. 126pp. A scanned image of this book is available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 018465 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHAMBERS, H. A. (PIANO ACCOMPANIMENTS ARRANGED BY) Nursery Rhymes, with Music and Pictures The News Chronicle Publications Dept.. Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Undated. c.1930s. No names or inscriptions. Purple cloth binding, faded and rubbed at spine and corners. Some light faded (water?) marks to the boards. 96pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Nr Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 014008 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHEKE, DUDLEY Josephine and Emilie: Stars of the Bel Canto in Europe and America, 1823-89 Oxford, Jon Carpenter. 1993. (ISBN: 1897766084) Maroon Cloth, 4to - 10" Tall. Mint condition, unread. RRP. £35.00. 443pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £6.00 within the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.). NEW/NEW. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 016817 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHRISTE, IAN Sound of the Beast : The Complete Headbanging History of Heavy Metal Allison & Busby. 2004. (ISBN: 0749083514) Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall / 24cm. Brand new hardback. RRP. £14.99. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve. 399pp. NEW/NEW. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.31 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 053154 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005