next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 199 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Genesis - European Tour '77 - Picture Book
London, Brockum International Ltd. 1977. Paperback, Folio - 12" Tall. Glossy card covers, bright red with white titles. Chester Thompson, Steve Hackett, Mike Rutherford, Phil Collins, Tony Banks all depicted in colour and black & white. 18pp. Stapled. Covers are rubbed along spine fold. Corner tips are bent. Contents are clean bright and tight. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010165
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ADAM, NICKY (ED.)  Who's Who in British Opera
Scolar Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0859678946) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. The dust jacket shows minor edgewear, and the remains of an old price sticker on the front cover. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 339pp. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 021130
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ALBERTI, LUCIANO; PIERCE, RICHARD (TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN BY)  Music Through the Ages
London, Cassell. 1974. (ISBN: 0304294209) Black Cloth Hardback, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Excellent bright, tight clean condition. No names, inscriptions or other marks. Just v. minor rubs to the dust jacket at the head of the spine. Price unclipped, the DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 320pp. A heavy book (2KG) - please note that for non-UK destination a postage surcharge may be required. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 049127
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRAHMS; ALTMANN, WILHELM (FOREWORD BY)  Brahms String Quartet, C Minor for 2 Violins, Viola and Violoncello, Op. 51 No.1 (Edition Eulenburg No. 240)
Ernst Eulenburg Ltd. Stapled Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Music score. 38pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 012456
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRAHMS; ALTMANN, WILHELM (FOREWORD BY)  Brahms Op. 8 Piano Trio B Major, for Pianoforte, Violin and Violoncello (Edition Eulenburg No. 246)
Ernst Eulenburg Ltd. Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Music score. No names or inscriptions. 56pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 012468
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRAHMS; ALTMANN, WILHELM (FOREWORD BY)  Brahms Symphony No. 1 C Minor, for Orchestra. Op. 68 (Edition Eulenburg No. 425)
Ernst Eulenburg Ltd. Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Music score. Binding rubbed at the head and tail of the spine. No names or inscriptions. 166pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.08 | JP¥ 363] Book number: 012472
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

AUDSLEY, GEORGE ASHDOWN  The Art of Organ-Building, in 2 Volumes [2 Volumes Complete]
New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1965. Dark Red Cloth Hardback. 2 Volume set. Some light marking to the boards. Dust jacket show minor rubs and chips to the edges. Otherwise VG. The DJ for volume 1 is purple and that of volume 2 is pink. No names or inscriptions. Some foxing spots to the outer page edges. Volume 1 = 600pp; Volume 2 = 758pp. A heavy set - please note that an extra postage charge may apply for overseas shipping. A scan of the front covers can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 045493
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BACKUS, JOHN  The Acoustical Foundations of Music
London, John Murray. 1970. (ISBN: 071952216x) Green Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9" Tall. Book in VG clean condition. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is worn at the edges, with some short tears and chips, a pale mark on the back cover and a sun-faded spine. Price unclipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 312pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 050382
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BAIRD, JULIA  Imagine This: Growing Up With My Brother John Lennon
Hodder & Stoughton. 2007. (ISBN: 9780340839249) Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Excellent hardback. Appears unread. RRP. £18.99. 316pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 045299
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BAKER, RICHARD  Richard Baker's Companion to Music: A Personal A-Z Guide to Classical Music
London, United Kingdom, BBC Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0563364149) Red Cloth, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Unmarked. No names or inscriptions. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 208pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Near Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 028481
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BALDINI, GABRIELE; TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY ROGER PARKER  The Story of Giuseppe Verdi : Oberto to un Ballo in Maschera
Cambridge University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0521229111) Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Unmarked. No names or inscriptions. There are some minor rubs to the top edges of the dust jacket. Price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 296pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Fine/Very Good+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 034086
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BALET, JAN  What Makes an Orchestra
Lutterworth Press. 1972, Fourth Impression. (ISBN: 071880970x) Green Cloth, 4to - 10.25" Tall. Ill.: Balet, Jan. No names or inscriptions. 41pp. The dust jacket is a little rubbed at the edges, has some short nicks and a half inch tear to the head of the spine. Price-clipped, the DJ is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1104] Book number: 041092
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARBAUD, PIERRE; TRANSLATED BY KATHRINE SORLEY WALKER  Haydn (Evergreen Profile Book 1)
Grove Press / John Calder. 1959. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Looks read, with a reading crease to the spine. No names or inscriptions. 191pp. Good+.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 024017
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARBER, DAVID W.  Getting a Handel on Messiah
Toronto, ON, Canada, Sound And Vision Publishing, Limited. 1994. (ISBN: 0920151175) Paperback, 8vo - 9" Tall / 23cm. 95pp. Excellent clean tight paperback. Appears unread. Just a small bump to the top corner. Unmarked. Near Fine.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 049316
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BENN, CHRISTOPHER  Mozart on the Stage
Ernest Benn Limited. 1946, First Edition. Black Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Ill.: Green, Kenneth. Faded mark to the top edge of the back board - approx. 4 inches by 1 inch. Corresponding section of the dust jacket missing. The book is otherwise in very clean condition inside - no names, inscriptions or other marks. Dust jacket worn at edges with the loss already mentioned and smaller chips at corners and spine ends. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 178pp. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 048172
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BETZ, ALBRECHT; TRANSLATED BY BILL HOPKINS  Hanns Eisler Political Musician
Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press. 1982, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0521240220) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 326pp. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Fine/Nr Fine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 013460
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BOOM, MICHAEL  Music Through Midi: Using MIDI to Create Your Own Electronic Music System
Microsoft Press. 1987. (ISBN: 1556150261) Paperback, 8vo - 9" Tall / 23cm. Very good+ little used paperback. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 302pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 052262
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROWNLEE, NICK  Bubblegum : The History of Plastic Pop
Sanctuary Publishing. 2003. (ISBN: 1860745121) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall / 23.5cm. New paperback. RRP. £14.99. 167pp. New.
GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 443] Book number: 051156
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROWNLEE, NICK  Bubblegum : The History of Plastic Pop
Sanctuary Publishing. 2003. (ISBN: 1860745121) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall / 23.5cm. As new paperback, but with a flattened crease to the top corner of the front cover. RRP. £14.99. 165pp. Near Fine.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 049252
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BURTON, HUMPHREY  Menuhin
London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 2001. (ISBN: 0571206794) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £12.99. 561pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW.
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.31 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 029242
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CALDER, JAMES MORAY; ROBERTSON, GEORGE A. (ED.)  The Edinburgh Highland Reel and Strathspey Society: A History
East Linton, East Lothian, United Kingdom, Tuckwell Press Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 1862321442) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brand new book. 129pp. RRP. £14.99. A scanned image of the book is available on request. NEW.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 018050
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CARDUS, NEVILLE  Sir Thomas Beecham, A Memoir
London, Collins. 1961, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very clean copy. Unmarked. 126pp. A scanned image of this book is available on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 018465
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CHAMBERS, H. A. (PIANO ACCOMPANIMENTS ARRANGED BY)  Nursery Rhymes, with Music and Pictures
The News Chronicle Publications Dept.. Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Undated. c.1930s. No names or inscriptions. Purple cloth binding, faded and rubbed at spine and corners. Some light faded (water?) marks to the boards. 96pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Nr Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 014008
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CHEKE, DUDLEY  Josephine and Emilie: Stars of the Bel Canto in Europe and America, 1823-89
Oxford, Jon Carpenter. 1993. (ISBN: 1897766084) Maroon Cloth, 4to - 10" Tall. Mint condition, unread. RRP. £35.00. 443pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £6.00 within the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.). NEW/NEW.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 016817
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CHRISTE, IAN  Sound of the Beast : The Complete Headbanging History of Heavy Metal
Allison & Busby. 2004. (ISBN: 0749083514) Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall / 24cm. Brand new hardback. RRP. £14.99. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve. 399pp. NEW/NEW.
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.31 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 053154
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

199 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005