next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Media (Magazines, Newspapers & Publishing)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Brazen Nose, Volume 38 (2003-2004)
. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Oxford University Society periodical. Almost mint. Light edgewear only. No inscriptions or markings. No spine creases. 204pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 011826
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  A Brief History of the Cambridge University Press
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1964. Card Covers, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Short pamphlet. In excellent all-round condition, light edgewear only. Corner from last page torn. No inscriptions or markings. 25pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 015801
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  IFRA Congress 1980 (Munchen October 15-18): New Newspaper Technology - For How Long?
InCA-FIEJ Research Association. 1980. Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Text in English, German and French. A few light marks to covers, light edgewear. Internally clean and unmarked. 216pp. Image available on request. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 022562
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Journalist's Handbook, No.3 (Autumn 1985)
Ayrshire, Carrick Publishing. 1985. Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Clean unmarked copy. 46pp. Nr Fine.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 022557
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Preparation of Manuscripts and Correction of Proofs (Cambridge Authors' and Printers' Guides II)
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1951. Card Covers, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. A few creases to covers, spine split from foot up 2.5". Pages are age-tanned but free from names or inscriptions. 19pp. Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 032897
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vols. CXLVI & CXLVII (146 & 147): January-December, 1914
London, Punch. 1914. Half-Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Two volumes bound together. Red leather spine and corners, black boards. Titles in gilt on the spine, additionally 43rd R.D. is printed in gilt at the foot of the spine. Raised bands to the spine. Leather is scuffed and worn in places and there is some peeling to the leather to the rear. Cloth boards are worn and badly marked, and there are two holes in the cloth of the rear board. Internally the first fifty or so pages are loose in the binding (although not detached). The front endpaper and next blank page are badly creased, and all the loose pages are significantly worn around the edges. The hinges are cracked in several other places internally. Otherwise there is some light age-tanning and occassional foxing to the pages, but they are fairly clean. No names or inscriptions. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 3.3kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please conta!. Fair+.
GBP 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.9 | JP¥ 3994] Book number: 034503
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vols. CLXXXVIII & CLXXXIX (188 & 189): January-December 1935
London, Punch. 1935. Half-Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Two volumes bound together. Red leather spine and corners, black boards. Titles in gilt on the spine, additionally 43rd R.D. is printed in gilt at the foot of the spine. Raised bands to the spine. Leather is a little scuffed in places, and there is some damp staining and other marks to the boards. Internally there is an ownership stamp to the front endpaper and the pages are a little age-tanned with occassional foxing. Staining to the top page edges which has bled down on to the pages in a few places (including the front endpaper). Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 4kg when packaged. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 71.55 | JP¥ 6365] Book number: 034505
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vols. CLXXII & CLXXIII (172 & 173): January-December 1927
London, Punch. 1927. Half-Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Two volumes bound together. Red leather spine and corners, black boards. Titles in gilt on the spine, additionally 43rd R.D. is printed in gilt at the foot of the spine. Raised bands to the spine. There is some scuffing to the boards and leather, particularly to the rear board. Internally there is an ownership stamp to the front endpaper and the pages are a little age-tanned. Overall a tidy copy. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 3.7kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good.
GBP 41.95 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 69.89 | JP¥ 6217] Book number: 034507
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vols. CLXXXIV & CLXXXV (184 & 185): January-December 1933
London, Punch. 1933. Half-Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Two volumes bound together. Red leather spine and corners, black boards. Titles in gilt on the spine, additionally 43rd R.D. is printed in gilt at the foot of the spine. Raised bands to the spine. There is some staining to the rear board and a little scuffing to the leather. Internally there is an ownership stamp to the front endpaper and the pages are a little age-tanned. Overall quite a tidy copy. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 4kg when packaged. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Very Good.
GBP 52.95 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 US$ 88.21 | JP¥ 7847] Book number: 034510
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vols. CLXXVI & CLXXVII (176 & 177): January-December 1929
London, Punch. 1929. Half-Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Two volumes bound together. Red leather spine and corners, black boards. Titles in gilt on the spine, additionally 43rd R.D. is printed in gilt at the foot of the spine. Raised bands to the spine. There is a little scuffing to the leather and the rear board is marked and damp-damaged. Damp-damage also affects the last six or so pages. Internally there is an ownership stamp to the front endpaper and the pages are a little age-tanned. Heavy book weighing over 4kg when packaged. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good.
GBP 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.22 | JP¥ 5624] Book number: 034511
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vols. CLXXVIII & CLXXIX (178 & 179): January-December 1930
London, Punch. 1930. Half-Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Two volumes bound together. Red leather spine and corners, black boards. Titles in gilt on the spine, additionally 43rd R.D. is printed in gilt at the foot of the spine. Raised bands to the spine. There is a little scuffing to the leather and the front board is marked. Internally there is an ownership stamp to the front endpaper and the pages are a little age-tanned. Overall quite a tidy copy. Heavy book weighing over 4kg when packaged. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good.
GBP 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 71.55 | JP¥ 6365] Book number: 034512
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vols. CLXXX & CLXXXI (180 & 181): January-December 1931
London, Punch. 1931. Half-Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Two volumes bound together. Red leather spine and corners, black boards. Titles in gilt on the spine, additionally 43rd R.D. is printed in gilt at the foot of the spine. Raised bands to the spine. There is a little scuffing to the leather, scrape to the front board and some damp damage and staining to the rear board. Internally there is an ownership stamp to the front endpaper and the pages are a little age-tanned with some occassional foxing. Internally quite tidy. Heavy book weighing over 4kg when packaged. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 71.55 | JP¥ 6365] Book number: 034513
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari: Part Volumes 1880-1882
London, Punch. Half-Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Various part volumes bound together. Includes May 1880, September-December 1880, January-March 1881 & May - December 1882. Blue leather spine and corners, blue boards. Titles in gilt on the spine, additionally 43rd R.D. is printed in gilt at the foot of the spine. Raised bands to the spine. The leather is scuffed to the extremeties, and the boards are a little scuffed also. Internally there is an ownership stamp to the front endpaper and the pages are badly age-tanned with some occassional foxing. Hinges cracked between rear endpaper and pastedown. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg when packaged. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.57 | JP¥ 2808] Book number: 034514
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vols. CII & CIII (102 & 103): January-December, 1892
London, Punch. 1892. Half-Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Two volumes bound together. Blue leather spine and corners, blue boards. Titles in gilt on the spine, additionally 43rd R.D. is printed in gilt at the foot of the spine. Raised bands to the spine. The leather is scuffed and peeling to the extremeties. Internally there is an ownership stamp to the front endpaper and the pages are badly age-tanned with some occassional foxing. Heavy book weighing over 1.9kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.9 | JP¥ 3549] Book number: 034516
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vols. XCVI & XCVII (96 & 97): January-December, 1889
London, Punch. 1889. Half-Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Two volumes bound together. Blue leather spine and corners, blue boards. Titles in gilt on the spine, additionally 43rd R.D. is printed in gilt at the foot of the spine. Raised bands to the spine. The leather is scuffed to the extremeties. Internally there is an ownership stamp to the front endpaper and the pages are badly age-tanned with some occassional foxing. Hinges are cracked between the front endpaper and pastedown. Heavy book weighing over 1.9kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.57 | JP¥ 2808] Book number: 034517
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vols. C & CI (100 & 101): January-December, 1891
London, Punch. 1891. Half-Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Two volumes bound together. Blue leather spine and corners, blue boards. Titles in gilt on the spine, additionally 43rd R.D. is printed in gilt at the foot of the spine. Raised bands to the spine. The leather is scuffed to the extremeties with a small amount of peeling. Internally there is an ownership stamp to the front endpaper and the pages are badly age-tanned with some occassional foxing. Heavy book weighing over 2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.56 | JP¥ 4142] Book number: 034520
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vols. CXVI & CXVII (116 & 117): January-December, 1899
London, Punch. 1899. Half-Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Two volumes bound together. Blue leather spine and corners, blue boards. Titles in gilt on the spine, additionally 43rd R.D. is printed in gilt at the foot of the spine. Raised bands to the spine. The leather is scuffed to the extremeties. Internally there is an ownership stamp to the front endpaper and the pages are badly age-tanned with some occassional foxing. A few pages have been badly cut and have rough edges. Heavy book weighing over 2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.57 | JP¥ 3253] Book number: 034521
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vols. CXXVIII & CXXIX (128 & 129): January-December, 1905
London, Punch. 1905. Half-Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Two volumes bound together. Blue leather spine and corners, blue boards. Titles in gilt on the spine, additionally 43rd R.D. is printed in gilt at the foot of the spine. Raised bands to the spine. The leather is scuffed and worn with some peeling. Internally there is an ownership stamp to the front endpaper and the pages are lightly age-tanned with some scattered foxing. Several marks / stains to the page edgs. Heavy book weighing over 3.1kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good.
GBP 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.57 | JP¥ 3253] Book number: 034522
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vols. CXLIV & CXLV (144 & 145): January-December, 1913
London, Punch. 1913. Half-Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Two volumes bound together. Blue leather spine and corners, blue boards. Titles in gilt on the spine, additionally 43rd R.D. is printed in gilt at the foot of the spine. Raised bands to the spine. The leather is signficantly scuffed and worn to extremeties, spine is browned. Pieces of the leather (holes) are missing from the bottom corner of the front board. Internally the pastedows are badly faded and there is some water spotting to the front pastedown and endpaper. The pages are a little age-tanned with some scattered foxing. Heavy book weighing over 3kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good (-).
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.24 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 034526
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXLIX (149): July-December, 1915
London, Punch. 1915. Brown Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Brown cloth covers with darker brown decoration to the spine and the front board. Gilt titles to the spine, gilt Punch figure on front board. General wear to the extremeties of the boards. Internally the pages are age-tanned and there are names to the front pastedown, endpaper, and reverse of the half-title page. Half-title page is creased. 540pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2512] Book number: 034528
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CLIV (154): January-June 1918
London, Punch. 1918. Brown Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Brown cloth covers with darker brown decoration to the spine and the front board. Gilt titles to the spine, gilt Punch figure on front board. Some marks to front cover, heavy dent to rear cover, general wear to the extremeties of the boards. Signs of damp damage internally - pages are crinkled, staining to the top of many pages. Pages are generally age-tanned and have some foxing. 416pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good.
GBP 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.74 | JP¥ 1845] Book number: 034530
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CLVI (156): January-June 1919
London, Punch. 1919. Brown Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Brown cloth covers with darker brown decoration to the spine and the front board. Gilt titles to the spine, gilt Punch figure on front board. A few marks to the front and rear boards, foot of spine is significantly worn and the extremeties of the boards have some general wear. The tops of some pages have a little water staining. Pages are generally age-tanned and have some occassional foxing. 512pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.4kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 17.45 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2586] Book number: 034532
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CLVII (157): July-December 1919
London, Punch. 1919. Brown Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Brown cloth covers with darker brown decoration to the spine and the front board. Gilt titles to the spine, gilt Punch figure on front board. The boards both have a few stains, some general wear to the extremeties of the boards. Pages are generally age-tanned and have some scattered foxing. Hinges are cracked betwen the rear endpaper and pastedown. 558pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.4kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.57 | JP¥ 2808] Book number: 034533
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXLVIII (148): January-June, 1915
London, Punch. 1915. Blue Cloth, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Blue cloth covers with gilt titles and banding on the spine. Book is a little bent / curved in appearance, and there are a few small holes / gouge marks in the front cover. Internally the pages are a little age-tanned, but are free from names or inscriptions. Rear endpaper is creased. 520pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2512] Book number: 034535
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CLXXII (172): January-June, 1927
London, Punch. 1927. Blue Cloth, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Blue cloth covers with gilt titles on the spine. Book is a little bent / curved in appearance and there are several gouge holes in the rear cover, one of which affects the last ten or so pages also. Internally the pages are a little age-tanned and have some scattered foxing, but are free from names or inscriptions. 728pp + Punch Summer Number. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.9kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good.
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.57 | JP¥ 2808] Book number: 034536
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

83 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005