next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 219 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, RICHARD & GOULD, GERARD  Into Shakespeare: An Introduction to Shakespeare Through Drama
Ward Lock Educational. 1977. (ISBN: 0706236319) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed by Gould on the title page. Minor bumps to the corners. No spine creases. 144pp. Very Good. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 011317
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

AHEARN, EDWARD J.  Visionary Fictions
Yale University Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300065361) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket in removable clear protective sleeve. Excellent condition hardback. No names, inscriptions or other marks.198pp. Image available on request. As New/As New.
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.48 | JP¥ 2781] Book number: 007381
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ALLEMAN, GELLERT S. (ET. AL); FOREWORD BY CURT A. ZIMANSKY  English Literature 1660-1800: A Bibliography of Modern Studies, Founded By Ronals S. Crane. Compiled for Philological Quarterly. Volume V (5) 1961-1965
Princeton University Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0691061858) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The dust jacket is price-clipped - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 580pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 011271
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ALLEN, WALTER  The Novel To-day
London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1955. Card Covers, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Rubs to cover edges, slight discolouration to covers. Pages are lightly age-tanned. No names or inscriptions. 36pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 035856
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ALLEN, WALTER  Reading a Novel
Phoenix House Ltd. 1963. Original Cloth Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The dust jacket is slightly darkened around the edges - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. No names or inscriptions. 64pp. Image available on request. Nr Fine/Nr Fine.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 009490
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ALLOTT, KENNETH (ED.)  Matthew Arnold
G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0713518561) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Looks read with reading creases to the spine, but otherwise very tidy. No names or inscriptions. 353pp. Image available on request. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011290
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ANDERSON, CAROL & CHRISTIANSON, AILEEN (EDS.)  Scottish Women's Fiction, 1920s to 1960s: Journeys into Being
East Linton, East Lothian, United Kingdom, Tuckwell Press Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 1862320829) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brand new book. 177pp. RRP. £9.99. A scanned image of the book is available on request. NEW.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 018047
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ARGYLE, BARRY  Patrick White
Oliver and Boyd Ltd. 1967. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Slight rubs to the covers, with a few reading creases to the spine. Internally, in excellent clean condition. 109pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 012320
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ATKINS, JOHN  George Orwell: A Literary Study
London, Calder & Boyars. 1971. (ISBN: 0714507156) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. There is a gift inscription on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 394pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 011465
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS  Pioneers & Caretakers: A Study of 9 American Women Novelists
G. K. Hall & Co. 1985. (ISBN: 0839828829) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Appears unread / lightly read. No creases. No names or inscriptions. 202pp. Image available on request. Very Good+.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 009497
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

AUDEN, W. H.  The Enchafed Flood, or the Romantic Iconography of the Sea
London, Faber & Faber. 1951, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No names or inscriptions. The endpapers are foxed. Blue cloth binding. The dust jacket is foxed (substantially at the spine) and worn at the edges, with minor loss. Not price-clipped. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 126pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good/Near Good.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 017053
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BAILEY, JOHN  Milton
Thornton Butterworth Limited (Home University Library). 1930. Original Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth binding darkened at spine. Minor foxing. Previous owner's signature and date on the front endpaper. 256pp. Nr Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 011413
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BATE, JOHN  How to Find Out About Shakespeare
Pergamon Press. 1968. Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. 161pp. Clean tight paperback. No names or inscriptions. Appears lightly read. V. small mark just inside the front cover. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 026055
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BELLOS, DAVID  Balzac Criticism in France 1850-1900: The Making of a Reputation
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198155301) Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. Blue cloth. Slight bump to the front board. Inscribed on the front endpaper [to jeannine & reggie with my best wishes] and signed by the author. Loosely inserted in the book are some article pages and a letter also by David Bellos (somewhat dog-eared at the edges). A few small foxing spots to the outside textblock edge. Otherwise very tidy condition. Dust jacket bright and not clipped. The DJ is protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve. 278pp. Very Good/Very Good. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 055213
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BIARD, JEAN DOMINIQUE  The Style of La Fontaine's Fables (Language and Style Series)
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1966, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - 9" Tall / 23cm. 1st edition. Book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket a little darkened at the spine, with some minor rubs. Price-clipped. The DJ is protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 211pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 055206
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BOLTON, W. F. (ED.)  The Middle Ages (Sphere History of Literature in the English Language, Volume 1)
Sphere Books Limited. 1970. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Clean tight paperback. Lightly used. No names or inscriptions. Cover and page edges are darkened / browned. 413pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 039397
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BOOTH, MICHAEL R.; SOUTHERN, RICHARD; MARKER, FREDERICK & LISE-LONE; DAVIES, ROBERTSON  The Revels History of Drama in English: Volume VI 1750-1880
New York, New York, U.S.A. Methuen. 1975. (ISBN: 0416813801) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. There are reading creases to the spine and the top corner has been bumped. There are no names or inscriptions. 304pp. Image available on request. Good+.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 011265
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRADLEY, A. C  Shakespearean Tragedy: Lectures on Hamlet, Othello, King Lear, Macbeth
Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1951. Red Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. Reprint. Previous owner's name and date on the front endpaper. Dust jacket shows minor rubs at edges and darkened spine and edges. Not price-clipped. Now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 498pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 013127
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

O'BRIEN, KATE (INTRODUCTION BY); TURNER, W. J. (ED.)  Impressions of English Literature (Britain in Pictures)
Readers Union / William Collins of London. 1945. Yellow Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9" Tall / 23cm. Yellow boards have large faded patches to front and rear boards and are a little rubbed and bumped at the corners. Front endpaper half torn out - half the page remains. Otherwise good. Pages clean, with very light occasional foxing to outer edges. 324pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 051351
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROADBENT, J. B.  MILTON : Comus and Samson Agonistes (Studies in English Literature)
Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd. 1967. (ISBN: 071315053x) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. VG lightly read condition. Previous owner's name written at the top edge of the half title page. 63pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.82 | JP¥ 338] Book number: 050229
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROWN, ANTHONY E.  Boswellian Studies: A Bibliography (3rd edition, revised)
Edinburgh University Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0748603034) Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. The dust jacket is protected in removable clear film. No names or inscriptions. Excellent clean condition throughout. 176pp. Image available on request. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 011283
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROWN, DOUGLAS  Hardy: The Mayor of Casterbridge (Studies in English Literature 7)
Edward Arnold. 1962. Green Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is browned at the spine and edges. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 64pp. Very Good/Near Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 023328
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROWN, RICHARD DANSON  'The New Poet': Novelty and Tradition in Spenser's "Complaints"
Liverpool, United Kingdom, Liverpool University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0853238138) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 293pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. As New.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 012314
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROWN, JOHN RUSSELL  Shakespeare: Macbeth
Edward Arnold. 1963. Green Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. The dust jacket is darkened at the spine and around the edges - now protected in a removable clear sleeve. 63pp. No names or inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 011321
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRYAN, J. INGRAM  The Literature of Japan (The Home University Library Series)
Thornton Butterworth Ltd / Oxford University Press. 1929. Grey Cloth Hardback, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. Minor edgewear to edges of DJ and the DJ is generally darkened. DJ price-clipped, and now protected in removable clear sleeve. No inscriptions or other previous ownership marks. 252pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 005077
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

219 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005