| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 210 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, RICHARD & GOULD, GERARD Into Shakespeare: An Introduction to Shakespeare Through Drama Ward Lock Educational. 1977. (ISBN: 0706236319) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed by Gould on the title page. Minor bumps to the corners. No spine creases. 144pp. Very Good. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 011317 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AHEARN, EDWARD J. Visionary Fictions Yale University Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300065361) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket in removable clear protective sleeve. Excellent condition hardback. No names, inscriptions or other marks.198pp. Image available on request. As New/As New. GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.34 | JP¥ 2696] Book number: 007381 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLEMAN, GELLERT S. (ET. AL); FOREWORD BY CURT A. ZIMANSKY English Literature 1660-1800: A Bibliography of Modern Studies, Founded By Ronals S. Crane. Compiled for Philological Quarterly. Volume V (5) 1961-1965 Princeton University Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0691061858) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The dust jacket is price-clipped - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 580pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: 011271 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER The Novel To-day London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1955. Card Covers, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Rubs to cover edges, slight discolouration to covers. Pages are lightly age-tanned. No names or inscriptions. 36pp. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: 035856 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER Reading a Novel Phoenix House Ltd. 1963. Original Cloth Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The dust jacket is slightly darkened around the edges - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. No names or inscriptions. 64pp. Image available on request. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 009490 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLOTT, KENNETH (ED.) Matthew Arnold G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0713518561) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Looks read with reading creases to the spine, but otherwise very tidy. No names or inscriptions. 353pp. Image available on request. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 011290 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANDERSON, CAROL & CHRISTIANSON, AILEEN (EDS.) Scottish Women's Fiction, 1920s to 1960s: Journeys into Being East Linton, East Lothian, United Kingdom, Tuckwell Press Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 1862320829) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brand new book. 177pp. RRP. £9.99. A scanned image of the book is available on request. NEW. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 018047 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARGYLE, BARRY Patrick White Oliver and Boyd Ltd. 1967. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Slight rubs to the covers, with a few reading creases to the spine. Internally, in excellent clean condition. 109pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 012320 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS Pioneers & Caretakers: A Study of 9 American Women Novelists G. K. Hall & Co. 1985. (ISBN: 0839828829) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Appears unread / lightly read. No creases. No names or inscriptions. 202pp. Image available on request. Very Good+. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 009497 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AUDEN, W. H. The Enchafed Flood, or the Romantic Iconography of the Sea London, Faber & Faber. 1951, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No names or inscriptions. The endpapers are foxed. Blue cloth binding. The dust jacket is foxed (substantially at the spine) and worn at the edges, with minor loss. Not price-clipped. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 126pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good/Near Good. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: 017053 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAILEY, JOHN Milton Thornton Butterworth Limited (Home University Library). 1930. Original Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth binding darkened at spine. Minor foxing. Previous owner's signature and date on the front endpaper. 256pp. Nr Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 011413 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BATE, JOHN How to Find Out About Shakespeare Pergamon Press. 1968. Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. 161pp. Clean tight paperback. No names or inscriptions. Appears lightly read. V. small mark just inside the front cover. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: 026055 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BELLOS, DAVID Balzac Criticism in France 1850-1900: The Making of a Reputation Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198155301) Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. Blue cloth. Slight bump to the front board. Inscribed on the front endpaper [to jeannine & reggie with my best wishes] and signed by the author. Loosely inserted in the book are some article pages and a letter also by David Bellos (somewhat dog-eared at the edges). A few small foxing spots to the outside textblock edge. Otherwise very tidy condition. Dust jacket bright and not clipped. The DJ is protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve. 278pp. Very Good/Very Good. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 055213 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BIARD, JEAN DOMINIQUE The Style of La Fontaine's Fables (Language and Style Series) Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1966, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - 9" Tall / 23cm. 1st edition. Book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket a little darkened at the spine, with some minor rubs. Price-clipped. The DJ is protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 211pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 055206 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOLTON, W. F. (ED.) The Middle Ages (Sphere History of Literature in the English Language, Volume 1) Sphere Books Limited. 1970. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Clean tight paperback. Lightly used. No names or inscriptions. Cover and page edges are darkened / browned. 413pp. Very Good. GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.05 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 039397 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOOTH, MICHAEL R.; SOUTHERN, RICHARD; MARKER, FREDERICK & LISE-LONE; DAVIES, ROBERTSON The Revels History of Drama in English: Volume VI 1750-1880 New York, New York, U.S.A. Methuen. 1975. (ISBN: 0416813801) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. There are reading creases to the spine and the top corner has been bumped. There are no names or inscriptions. 304pp. Image available on request. Good+. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 011265 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| O'BRIEN, KATE (INTRODUCTION BY); TURNER, W. J. (ED.) Impressions of English Literature (Britain in Pictures) Readers Union / William Collins of London. 1945. Yellow Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9" Tall / 23cm. Yellow boards have large faded patches to front and rear boards and are a little rubbed and bumped at the corners. Front endpaper half torn out - half the page remains. Otherwise good. Pages clean, with very light occasional foxing to outer edges. 324pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 051351 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROADBENT, J. B. MILTON : Comus and Samson Agonistes (Studies in English Literature) Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd. 1967. (ISBN: 071315053x) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. VG lightly read condition. Previous owner's name written at the top edge of the half title page. 63pp. Very Good. GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.8 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 050229 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWN, ANTHONY E. Boswellian Studies: A Bibliography (3rd edition, revised) Edinburgh University Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0748603034) Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. The dust jacket is protected in removable clear film. No names or inscriptions. Excellent clean condition throughout. 176pp. Image available on request. Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 011283 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWN, DOUGLAS Hardy: The Mayor of Casterbridge (Studies in English Literature 7) Edward Arnold. 1962. Green Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is browned at the spine and edges. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 64pp. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 023328 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWN, RICHARD DANSON 'The New Poet': Novelty and Tradition in Spenser's "Complaints" Liverpool, United Kingdom, Liverpool University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0853238138) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 293pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. As New. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 012314 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWN, JOHN RUSSELL Shakespeare: Macbeth Edward Arnold. 1963. Green Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. The dust jacket is darkened at the spine and around the edges - now protected in a removable clear sleeve. 63pp. No names or inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 011321 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRYAN, J. INGRAM The Literature of Japan (The Home University Library Series) Thornton Butterworth Ltd / Oxford University Press. 1929. Grey Cloth Hardback, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. Minor edgewear to edges of DJ and the DJ is generally darkened. DJ price-clipped, and now protected in removable clear sleeve. No inscriptions or other previous ownership marks. 252pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 005077 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BUSH, DOUGLAS English Poetry (University Paperbacks Series.) Methuen & Co Ltd. 1971. (ISBN: 0416688802) Paperback, 8vo - 8" Tall. A couple of light spine creases and some small marks to the spine. Appears little used / lightly read. No names or inscriptions. 222pp. Very Good+. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 009488 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BUTT, JOHN The Augustan Age Hutchinson's University Library. 1950. Grey Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. No names or inscriptions. Closed book textblock edges and dust jacket are heavily foxed. Dust jacket is darkened, worn at the edges, with some tears, chips and some small pieces missing at the edges. Not price-clipped, the jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 152pp. Good/Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 037008 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005-2010