next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 202 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Appallingly Disrespectful Spitting Image Book
London, Faber and Faber. 1985. (ISBN: 0571136702) Paperback, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Small crease to front cover, crease to rear cover. Otherwise a very tidy copy throughout. No inscriptions or markings. Very Good+.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 014915
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons: 26th Series
London, Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited. 1972. Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Oblong. Some edgewear to covers, small (0.5") split to the foot of the spine. Pages are age-tanned, but free from names or inscriptions. Unpriceclipped. Good+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 032827
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons: 29th (Twenty-Ninth) Series
London, Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited. 1972. Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Oblong. Water (?) staining visible to inside covers and to the bottom and top page edges. Gift inscription to the inside front cover. Pages are age-tanned. Title page is priceclipped. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 034678
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons: 39th (Thirty-Ninth) Series
London, Express Newspapers. 1985. (ISBN: 0850791529) Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Oblong. Very well-used copy. Front cover is very creased, page corners are crumpled. Pages are a little crinkled and are age-tanned. Unpriceclipped. Good-.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 034679
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons: 36th (Thirty-Sixth) Series
London, Express Newspapers. 1982. (ISBN: 0850791227) Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Oblong. Very well-used copy. Wear to covers. The first half of the book's pages are significantly crinkled. Pages are age-tanned. Unpriceclipped. Fair - Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 034680
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons: 37th (Thirty-Seventh) Series
London, Express Newspapers. 1983. (ISBN: 0850791324) Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Oblong. Small crease to the bottom corner of the front cover. Pages are age-tanned and the title page is priceclipped. No names or inscriptions but there are a couple of grubby marks to the title page. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 034682
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons: 35th (Thirty-Fifth) Series
London, Express Newspapers. 1981. (ISBN: 0850791154) Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Oblong. Corners are a little bumped, bump and small tear to the foot of the spine. Second page is partly detached from binding. Pages are age-tanned, but are free from names or inscriptions. Unpriceclipped. Good+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 034683
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons: 27th (Twenty-Seventh) Series
London, Express Newspapers. 1973. Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Oblong. Corners and extremeties are a little bumped, laminate has peeled from the top corner of the front cover. Pages are age-tanned, and there is a gift inscription to the inside front cover. Unpriceclipped. Good+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 034684
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons: 40th (Fortieth) Series
London, Express Newspapers. 1986. (ISBN: 0850791626) Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Oblong. Quite tidy. Minor wear to covers. Internally the pages are lightly age-tanned and the title page is priceclipped. No names or inscriptions. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 034686
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons: 38th (Thirty-Eighth) Series
London, Express Newspapers. 1984. (ISBN: 0850791383) Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Oblong. Crease to the bottom corner of the front cover. Internally the pages are lightly age-tanned and the title page is priceclipped. No names or inscriptions, but there is some very slight water (?) staining visible to the top of the title page. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 034687
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Greatest Ever Englishmen (Loaded)
London, Arcturus Publishing. 2004. (ISBN: 0572029640) Paperback, 4to - 11" Tall. A few bumps and some rubbing to covers. Very clean internally, no names or inscriptions. 159pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 028669
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXL (140): January - June, 1911
London, Punch. 1911. Red Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Gilt embossed Punch motifs to the front board and the spine. Spine is a little lightened, wear to the extremeties of the boards. Rear board has some small white marks. Internally there is some light scattered foxing and the hinges are a little weak in places. No names or inscriptions. 510pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.4kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 14.45 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24 | JP¥ 2120] Book number: 033734
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXLII (142): January - June, 1912
London, Punch. 1912. Red Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Gilt embossed Punch motifs to the front board and the spine. Some wear to the extremeties of the boards. Internally there is some light scattered foxing. The paper at the hinge between the front endpaper and pastedown has some small tears in it, and the hinges are cracked between the last page and the rear endpaper. No names or inscriptions. 500pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 2047] Book number: 033735
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXLI (141): July-December, 1911
London, Punch. 1911. Red Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Gilt embossed Punch motifs to the front board and the spine. Some wear to the extremeties of the boards. Internally there is some light scattered foxing, and the hinges are a little weak in places. No names or inscriptions. 484pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 2047] Book number: 033736
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXLIII (143): July-December, 1912
London, Punch. 1912. Red Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Gilt embossed Punch motifs to the front board and the spine. Spine is split at the hinge with the rear board from the head down about 4". Split affects spine itself also. Some wear to the extremeties of the boards. Internally there is some light scattered foxing, and the hinges are a little weak in places. No names or inscriptions. 522pp + 1913 Almanack. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.6kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good.
GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 2047] Book number: 033737
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXXXVI (136): January-June 1909
London, Punch. 1909. Red Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Gilt embossed Punch motifs to the front board and the spine. Front board is damp-damaged. The cloth is badly spotted and raised. The hinge between the spine and the front cover is worn and has a small split in the middle. The spine is lightened. Internally there is some scattered foxing, and the hinges are cracked between the front and rear endapar and pastedowns. 468pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.4kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Fair+.
GBP 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.7 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: 033738
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXXX (130): January-June 1906
London, Punch. 1906. Red Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Red leather spine and corners, harder leather boards. Gilt titles to the spine. Spine and corners are significantly worn and scuffed. There is a 2" split to the foot of the spine and a small piece missing from the head of the spine. Very clean internally, no names or inscriptions.468pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good.
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 033742
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXXXI (131): July-December 1906
London, Punch. 1906. Red Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Red leather spine and corners, harder leather boards. Gilt titles to the spine. Spine and corners are significantly worn and scuffed. White marks / staining to the front board. Whole book is a little bent in appearance. There is a 2" split to the foot of the spine. Very clean internally, no names or inscriptions. 468pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Good.
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: 033741
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXXIV (124): January-June 1903
London, Punch. 1903. Red Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Red leather spine and corners, harder leather boards. Gilt titles to the spine. Spine and corners are significantly worn and scuffed. White marks / staining to the front board. Spine is split along the hinge with the front cover. Occassional foxing internally, but mainly very clean, no names or inscriptions. 468pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Fair - Good.
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: 033743
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXXV (125): July-December, 1903
London, Punch. 1903. Red Leather, 4to - 11" Tall. Red leather spine and corners, harder leather boards. Gilt titles to the spine. Spine and corners are significantly worn and scuffed. Spine is split along the hinge with the front cover and is worn to the head and foot. Occassional foxing internally, but mainly very clean, no names or inscriptions. 468pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Good.
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 033745
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXXXII (132): January - June, 1907
London, Punch. 1907. Red Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Gilt embossed Punch motifs to the front board and the spine. No date on spine (as there usually is with Punch volumes). Light wear and marking to the extremeties of the boards, and there are a couple of small scuffs to the front cover. There is a small amount of scattered foxing internally. No names or inscriptions. 468pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.49 | JP¥ 2341] Book number: 033747
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXXXVIII (138): January - June, 1910
London, Punch. 1910. Red Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Gilt embossed Punch motifs to the front board and the spine. Light wear and marking to the extremeties of the boards, and there are some white marks on the rear cover. The spine is a little lightened. Some scattered foxing internally and the rear endpaper is badly torn. No names or inscriptions. 468pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 2047] Book number: 033748
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXXXVII (137): July - December, 1909
London, Punch. 1909. Red Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Gilt embossed Punch motifs to the front board and the spine. Light wear and marking to the extremeties of the boards. The spine is a little lightened and has a 1" closed tear in the centre. Some scattered foxing internally. No names or inscriptions. 468pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.49 | JP¥ 2341] Book number: 033749
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXXXIV (134): January - June, 1908
London, Punch. 1908. Red Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Gilt embossed Punch motifs to the front board and the spine. Light wear and marking to the extremeties of the boards. The spine is slightly lightened. Very clean internally, no names or inscriptions. 468pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.49 | JP¥ 2341] Book number: 033750
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Punch, or the London Charivari, Vol. CXXXIII (133): July - December 1907
London, Punch. 1907. Red Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Gilt embossed Punch motifs to the front board and the spine. Light wear and marking to the extremeties of the boards. Occassional foxing internally, but mainly very clean - no names or inscriptions. 468pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.4kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good.
GBP 14.45 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24 | JP¥ 2120] Book number: 033751
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

202 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005