| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 311 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Battle of Britain, August-October 1940: An Air Ministry Account of the Great Days from 8th August - 31st October 1940 London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1941. Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Small pamphlet. Card covers are a little grubby, otherwise in good all round condition. Internally clean. 32pp. Photographs available on request. Good++. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 005851 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Forces '86 London, Marshall Cavendish. 1985. Laminated Hardcover, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Clean and bright throughout, no inscriptions or markings. DJ is complete and only lightly edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 144pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £6.00 within the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.). Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 015577 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Life at War Nederland, Time Life Books. 1980, First English Edition. Laminated Hard Cover, Folio - 13.25" Tall. Massive illustrated volume covering the Spanish Civil War through World War Two and Vietnam, to the 'little wars' of the 1970s. Excellent clean condition, very minor shelfwear only. One or two small grubby marks internally. No inscriptions. 305pp. Photographs available on request. Please note that this is a very heavy book weighing over 2kg so a substantial postage supplement will apply - please contact bookseller for details. Nr Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002928 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Majeshi Yetu: The Armed Forces Journal The Ministry of Defence. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. First edition of this Armed Forces Journal, with inserted printed 'Message from the Minister for Defence for the Armed Forces Journal'. Paper covers and spine are quited rubbed, but internally the volume is very clean and free from markings. Good+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002970 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Men At War 1914-1945: The French Army Blitzkrieg to Vinchey, Captain, Armoured Troops 1939 Osprey Publishing. 2000, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Pamphlet, no. 4 in the series. Illustrated. Grubby sticker mark to front cover otherwise in excellent clean condition. No inscriptions. 17pp. Postage on this item can be reduced on request. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 002899 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Nazi's Strike (World War II Series) Leicester, Bookmart Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 1845091671) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Very light bumping to corners, otherwise appears unused. Includes free DVD still attached to front pastdown. Unmarked. 108pp. Image available on request. Nr Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 015709 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Prelude to War (World War II Series) Leicester, Bookmart Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 1845091663) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Very light bumping to corners, otherwise appears unused. Includes free DVD still attached to front pastdown. Unmarked. 108pp. Image available on request. Nr Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 015674 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Royal Armarda 400 Years London, Manorial Research (Armarda) Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 0951312804) Paperback, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Collection of naval history essays. Edges rubbed, otherwise very clean, no inscriptions or markings. 208pp. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 009714 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, FRED; PERESS, GILLES & STOVER, ERIC A Village Destroyed, May 19, 1999: War Crimes in Kosovo Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0520233034) Paperback, 4to - 10" Tall. Brand new paperback. 247pp. Heavy book weighing over 1.1kg. Please note that the price includes a shipping supplement. NEW. GBP 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.76 | JP¥ 1393] Book number: 014640 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES The Financing of Terror New English Library. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0450060861) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 293pp. Dust jacket protected in removable clear mylar sleeve. Image available on request - please email. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 005135 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADKIN, MARK The Daily Telegraph Guide to Britain's Military Heritage London, Aurum Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1845131835) Blue Cloth, 4to - 10" Tall. Appears barely used, but there is a name and date written on the front endpaper. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 167pp. Image available on request. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 041689 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADKIN, MARK The Daily Telegraph Guide to Britain's Military Heritage London, Aurum Press. 2006. (ISBN: 1845131355) Paperback, 4to - 10" Tall. Appears barely used. Small dent / tear near the spine on the front cover. No reading creases, no names or inscriptions. 167pp. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 042535 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, FIELD-MARSHAL VISCOUNT A Concise History of Warfare London, Collins. 1972, First Thus. Brown Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Excellent clean condition, a little sun-bleaching to spine and top of front board. No inscriptions or annotation. DJ a little rubbed, but unpriceclipped and complete. 368pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006502 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FONVIEILLE-ALQUIER, FRANCOIS The French and the Phoney War, 1939-40 London, T. Stacey. 1973, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0854684425) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Translated into English and with an introduction by Edward Ashcroft. With photographs and maps. Binding is clean and tight with some minor shelfwear and a thin strip of sun fading to the very top edge of the boards. Pages are clean. DJ is complete and unpriceclipped. 218pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 004640 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANDERSON, JANICE The War Years: Life in Britain During 1939 to 1945 London, Futura. 2007. (ISBN: 9780708807439) Hardback, 4to - 10" Tall. Brand new hardback. RRP. £15.99 - you save £9.00!. NEW/NEW. GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP¥ 1026] Book number: 052636 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARTHUR, MAX (IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM) Forgotten Voices of the Great War St Helens, Ted Smart (Bookclub). 2002, This is a Book Club Edition. Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Minor wear to cover edges. Name and date written on the title page. The spine leans slightly forward. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 326pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 053527 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ASHLEY, MAURICE P. The English Civil War Gloucestershire, Sutton Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 0862997089) Black Cloth, 4to - 10" Tall. Appears lightly used. Name and date written on the front endpaper. The dustwrapper is a little lightened at the spine, has a small tear at one edge and has been priceclipped - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 202pp. Image available on request. Very Good+/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 041677 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Mediterranean Fleet - Greece to Tripoli: The Admiralty Account of Naval Operations April 1941 to January 1943 London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1944. Stapled Paper Covers, 8vo - 9" Tall. Covers are split at the spine from the foot up to first staple. Light wear to cover edges. 95pp. Good+. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 039681 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAILEY, FRANK W.; CONY, CHRISTOPHER The French Air Service War Chronology, 1914-1918 : Day-to-Day Claims and Losses by French Fighter, Bomber and Two-Seat Pilots on the Western Front London, Grub Street. 2002. (ISBN: 1902304349) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. Brand new hardback. RRP. £29.95. NEW/NEW. GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.59 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: 053623 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAILEY, FRANK W.; CONY, CHRISTOPHER The French Air Service War Chronology, 1914-1918 : Day-to-Day Claims and Losses by French Fighter, Bomber and Two-Seat Pilots on the Western Front London, Grub Street. 2002. (ISBN: 1902304349) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. Brand new hardback. RRP. £29.95. NEW/NEW. GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.59 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: 053624 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BALCHIN, NIGEL The Small Back Room London, Cassell. 2001. (ISBN: 0304356948) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. New book - unused - but seconds stock. Slight bumps to cover edges. 192pp. Near Fine. GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.73 | JP¥ 506] Book number: 051600 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BALCHIN, NIGEL The Small Back Room London, Cassell. 2001. (ISBN: 0304356948) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £6.99. 192pp. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 051606 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BATCHELOR, JOHN & HOGG, IAN Artillery London, Macdonald. 1972, First Edition. Brown Hardcover. Slight spine lean, minor edgewear. Internally clean and bright throughout. 158pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 019634 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BATCHELOR, JOHN H. & MACKSEY, KENNETH Tank: A History of the Armoured Fighting Vehicle London, Macdonald / Jane's. 1974. (ISBN: 0356034615) Green Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Small grubby mark to the front endpaper, otherwise a clean unmarked copy. Dustwrapper is priceclipped and slightly browned - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 160pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 022848 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAYNES, JOHN Morale: A Study of Men and Courage - The Second Scottish Rifles at the Battle of Neuve Chapelle 1975 London, Cassell. 1967, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. The cloth boards are foxed / mottled. Name written on the front endpaper, some scattered foxing (mainly to the textblock). The dustwrapper has a small piece missing and a crumbled tear at the top of the front cover - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 286pp. Image available on request. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 049776 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005