next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 707 title(s) on 29 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1903 Second Congress of the Russian Social-Democratic Labour Party
London, New Park Publications Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0902030949) Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Mint condition, unmarked and unread. 538pp. Image available on request. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 018902
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Amateur Historian Vol. IV, 1958-1960
First Edition. Blue Hardcover, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Bound volume of this historical journal. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clean except for name to the front endpaper. 358pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 001579
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Amateur Historian Vol. II, 1954-1956
First Edition. Blue Hardcover, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Bound volume of this historical journal, issues 13-24. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clean except for name to the front endpaper. 384pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 001639
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Anti-Semitic and Nazi Incidents from 25 December 1959 Until 28 January 1960 (White Paper of the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany)
Bonn, 1960. Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. German post-war White Paper. Stapled card covers. Covers and pages are browned, minor rubs to cover edges. No names or inscriptions. 79pp. Image available on request. Good+.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 034840
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Chronicle of the Vale: A "Doomsday" Survey of Life in the Villages of the Vale of Aylesbury in the Mid-1980s
Oxford, The Friends of the Vale of Aylesbury. 1986. Paperback, 4to - 11.5" Tall. Privately printed. Full of graphs and charts. Card covers have one or two grubby marks, reading creases to the spine. Gift inscription to front endpaper, otherwise internally very clean. Pages are coming away from the binding in one place where the glue has come loose, but all still currently held. 452pp. Photographs available on request. Heavy item weighing over 1.3kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £6.00 within the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.). Good++.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 013663
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Constitutions of the Antient Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons Under the United Grand Lodge of England, Containing the General Charges Laws and Regulations, etc. etc.
London, Freemasons' Hall. 1965. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Spine and covers are a little sun-faded, slight reading lean to the spine. Gift certificate and slight crinkling to front endpaper. 293pp + appendix. Image available on request. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 031779
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  History Today Magazine: Cumulative Index, Vols. I-V, 1951-1955
London, "History Today" Limited. 1955. Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Stapled covers, staples rusted. 11pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 025853
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  History Today Magazine: Index, Vol. IV January to December, 1954, Inclusive
London, "History Today" Limited. 1954. Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. 4pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 025854
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  History Today Magazine: Index, Vol. V January to December, 1955, Inclusive
London, "History Today" Limited. 1955. Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. 4pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 025855
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  History Today Magazine: Index, Vol. VI January to December, 1956, Inclusive
London, "History Today" Limited. 1956. Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. 4pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 025856
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  History Today Magazine: Index, Vol. VII January to December, 1957, Inclusive
London, "History Today" Limited. 1957. Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. 4pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 025857
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  History Today Magazine: Index, Vol. VIII January to December, 1958, Inclusive
London, "History Today" Limited. 1958. Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. 5pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 025858
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  History Today Magazine: Index, Vol. IX January to December, 1959, Inclusive
London, "History Today" Limited. 1959. Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. 5pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 025859
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  History Today Magazine: Index, Vol. X January to December, 1960, Inclusive
London, "History Today" Limited. 1960. Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. 5pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 025860
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  History Today Magazine: Index, Vol. XI January to December, 1961, Inclusive
London, "History Today" Limited. 1961. Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. 5pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 025861
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  History Today Magazine: Index, Vol. XV January to December, 1965, Inclusive
London, "History Today" Limited. 1965. Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. 5pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 025862
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Medicine and Science: A Bibliographical Catalogue of Historical and Rare Books from the 15th to the 20th Century
London, W. M. Dawson & Sons Ltd.. Paperback, 8vo - 9" Tall. Catalogue No. 91, c. 1958. Paper covers covered in a shiny laminate covering (as issued). Covers browned and rubbed, laminate peeling to spine. Internally very clean, no inscriptions. No spine creases. 610pp. Photographs available on request. Good+.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 011785
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Rebirth of America
USA, Arthur S. DeMoss Foundation. 1986. Paperback, 4to - 10.75" Tall. Covers slightly rubbed with a few creases. Internally unmarked. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 024702
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Republique Francaise: Cet Ouvrage a ete Edite Par le Gouvernement Francais a L'occasion de la Visite en France de Leurs Majestes Britaniques Le Roi George VI et La Reine Elisabeth, 19-22 July 1938
Paris, George Lang. 1938. Portfolio, Elephant Folio - 15.25" Tall. Limited edition of 1,000 of which this is number 170. Text in French and photographs and engravings by Laure Albin-Guillot, Paul Jamot, Paul Valery and Georges Duhamel among others. In original wraps and portfolio case with some pages still uncut. Some minor foxing internally, but not affecting text or illustrations. Casing is grubby and stained. Hinges are not strong throughout the portfolio, but they were never intended to be. Unpaginated. Photographs available on request. Heavy item weighing over 2kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £9.00 within the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.). Good - Very Good.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: 013908
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Scottish Tartans with Historical Sketches of the Clans and Families of Scotland
Edinburgh, W. & A. K. Johnstone Ltd.. Yellow Cloth. Ill.: Semple, William. A little foxing internally. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is a little edgeworn with some edge rubs and creases and the back cover is a little grubby - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 120pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Near Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 028872
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Statutes Made for Christ Church, Oxford By the University of Oxford Commissioners Acting in Pursuance of the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act, 1923
Oxford, Baxter's Press. 1926. Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Name to the front endpaper, some pencil underlining and annotation to text. Pages are age-tanned. Front board is a little bowed / curved. Minor wear to cover edges. 46pp. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 036716
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Story of the Acland Home, 1882-1958
. Paperback. Small pamphlet. Covers a little rubbed, staples rusty. Unmarked internally. 8pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 015783
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Ten Scarce Books in English Literature
Clarendon Historical Society. Pink Cloth, 8vo - 9" Tall. Bound volume of ten Clarendon Historical Society reprints from the 1880s. The titles contained within the volume are: (i) 'An Ordinance Appointing Commissioners for Approbation of Publique Preachers' (1673). (ii) 'Twenty Lookes Over All the Round-Heads That Ever Lived in the World' (1643). (iii) 'Seditious Preachers, Ungodly Teachers' (1709). (iv) 'Memoirs of the Chevalier De St. George, with some Private Passages of the Life of the Late King James II' (1712). (v) 'The Several Declarations Made In Council Concerning the Birth of the Prince of Wales' (1688). (vi) 'A Faithful Memorial of that Remarkable Meeting of Many Officers of the Army in England, at Windsor Castle, in the Year 1648' (1659). (vii) 'A Miraculous Victory Obtained by the Right Honorable Ferdinando Lord Fairfax, Against the Army Under the Command of the Earl of Newcastle at Wakefield in Yorkshire' (1643). (viii) 'Colchester Teares: Affecting & Afflicting City & Country' (1648). (ix) 'A Letter from an English Traveller at Rome to His Father' (1721). (x) 'A King and No King: Or, the Best Argument for a Just Title. Being the Present Case of Great Britain, Briefly Consider'd in a Seasonable Address to the People' (1716). All the pamphlets were limited to 120 large paper and 400 small paper copies. They seem to have been bound together in no real order - the pamphlets are separately paginated at the head of the page, and the numbering at the foot of the pages is not consecutive. The binding is pink cloth that is a little faded to the spine and the edges of the boards. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. The pages are age-tanned and there is some scattered foxing. The last page has a heavy diagonal crease and has a piece missing from the bottom corner (not affecting the text). Image available on request. Good.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 038727
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Uppingham School Roll, 1900-1972
Suffolk, Uppingham Association. 1974, Ninth Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Card covers are sun-bleached to the spine and edges. Otherwise very tidy. No reading creases, no names or inscriptions. 525pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 031756
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

AGAR, CAPTAIN AUGUSTUS  Baltic Episode: A Classic of Secret Service in Russian Waters
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1963. Hardback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. 1st edition. Blue cloth covers, no dustwrapper. The spine is discoloured. The pages are tanned. Previous owner's name written on the reverse of the front endpaper. 255pp. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 053757
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

707 titles found on 29 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005