next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Health, Self-Help and Home Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 193 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Ayurveda: The Complete Program For Your Well-Being
Cologne, Neuer Pawlak Verlag. 2000. (ISBN: 3861460289) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11.5" Tall. As new copy. 64pp. Image available on request. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 024775
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Can I Help You? A Selection from the BBC Home Service Programme
London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1965. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Covers are a little rubbed, crease to rear cover. No names or inscriptions. 86pp. Good+.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 027514
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Dreams: Hidden Meanings and Secrets
London, Tophi Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0862881811) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Very light edgewear to covers, light tanning to pages. 284pp. Near Fine.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 027710
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Family Physician: A Manual of Domestic Medicine, To Which is Added the Ladies' Physician (Complete in 4 Volumes)
London, Cassell & Co. Ltd. Subscription Edition. Decorative Red Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Four-volume set. 'By physicians and surgeons of the principal London hospitals.' Handsome set bound in red cloth with black and gilt titles and decoration to the spines and front boards. Pages are gilt-edged. Spines are a little browned and the boards have the odd mark, but are mainly very clean and bright. Internally the pages are a little age-tanned and there is a small amount of scattered foxing. No names or inscriptions. Hinges are a little weak in places. Image available on request. Heavy set weighing over 3kg. Please note that overseas (outside the UK) shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 034889
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  First Aid Manual: The Authorised Manual of St. John's Ambulance, St. Andrew's Ambulance Association and The British Red Cross Society
London, Dorling Kindersley. 1990. (ISBN: 0863182305) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Light reading creases to the spine. No names or inscriptions. 224pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 030967
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Homoeopathy for the Family: An Introduction to the Use of Classical Hemoeopathic Medicines in the Treatment of Common Ailments and Conditions
London, Wigmore Publications Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 094698204X) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Very clean copy, no inscriptions or markings. 40pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 011999
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  A Short Guide to Mental Illness for the Family Doctor
Essex, May & Baker Ltd. 1966. Black Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Small brown mark to page edges, otherwise an unmarked copy. No ownership inscriptions. 128pp. Image available on request. Very Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 022782
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Women's Health Bible: An Essential Guide to Health and Wellbeing for Every Woman
London, Rodale International Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 1405077301) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. As new. Protected in a removable plastic cover. 375pp. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, please note that the price includes a postage supplement. Fine.
GBP 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.44 | JP¥ 1099] Book number: 031793
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ADDISON, ELAINE  Miss Poppy's Guide to Raising Perfectly Happy Children
St. Helens, Ted Smart (Bookclub). 2005, This is a Book Club Edition. (ISBN: 000774384x) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. New book, but seconds stock - rubs to cover edges. 224pp. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 045781
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ALDEN, ZITA  Beauty for the Over 30s (Corgi Mini-Book Series)
Corgi. 1971. (ISBN: 0552763721) Paperback, 16mo - 5.5" Tall. Corgi mini-book. Pages are lightly tanned. 125pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 049941
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ANDERSON, JANICE  Fireside : A Family Companion
London, MQ Publishing. 2004. (ISBN: 1840727233) Hard Cover, 12mo - 6.75" Tall. New book, but seconds stock - the top corners of pp.207-218 are creased. 301pp. Near Fine.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 044951
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ASLETT, DON  Is There Life After Housework?
Watford, Exley Publications Ltd. 1982. (ISBN: 0905521617) Laminated Hardcover, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Ill.: Lock, David. No inscriptions or markings. 142pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 014866
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ASLETT, DON  Is There Life After Housework?
Watford, Exley Publications Ltd. 1986. (ISBN: 1850150680) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Ill.: Lock, David. Edgewear and slight browning to covers. Reading creases to spine. No inscriptions or markings. 142pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 022867
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Appreciation
Australia, Axiom Publishers & Distributors. 2006. (ISBN: 1864764031) Padded Laminated Hardcover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Brand new hardcover. NEW.
GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 041873
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Contemplation
Australia, Axiom Publishers & Distributors. 2006. (ISBN: 1864763280) Padded Laminated Hardcover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Brand new hardcover. NEW.
GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 041874
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  The Habits of Good Society: A Handbook of Etiquette for Ladies and Gentlemen
London, Cassell, Petter, and Galpin. 1893. Red Cloth, 12mo - 6.75" Tall. 'With thoughts, hints, and anecdotes concerning social observances; nice points of taste and good manners; and the art of making oneself agreeable. The whole interspersed with humorous illustrations of social predicaments; remaks on the history and changes of fashion; and the differences of english and continental etiquette.' Undated, but c.1890s - ownership inscription on the front endpaper with the date 1893. Red cloth binding with gilt titles and decoration. Pages are gilt-edged. Binding is rather rubbed and has some grubby marks (including a black ink stain) on the rear cover. There is a substantial forwards lean to the spine. Scattered foxing internally. 378pp. Image available on request. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.36 | JP¥ 5862] Book number: 040801
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Home is Where the Heart Is: An Anthology of the Home in Prose and Poetry
Oxford, Past Times. 1997. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Appears barely used. No creases, no names or inscriptions. 184pp. Near Fine.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 044861
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Illuminations
Australia, Axiom Publishers & Distributors. 2006. (ISBN: 1864763310) Padded Laminated Hardcover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Brand new hardcover. NEW.
GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 045619
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  A Little Book of Childhood
London, Frederick Warne. 2000. (ISBN: 0723246653) Laminated Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5.75" Oblong. Ill.: Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Brand new hardback. RRP. £4.99. NEW/NEW.
GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 046967
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  A Little Book of Childhood
London, Frederick Warne. 2000. (ISBN: 0723246653) Laminated Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5.75" Oblong. Ill.: Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Brand new hardback. RRP. £4.99. NEW/NEW.
GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 046968
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Tranquil Moments
Australia, Axiom Publishers & Distributors. 2006. (ISBN: 1864764058) Padded Laminated Hardcover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Brand new hardcover. NEW.
GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 038927
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BACHMANN, MARGRIT  Introducing Aromatherapy: The Beginner's Guide to Aromatic Essential Oils for Better Health, Stamina, Relaxation and General Wellbeing
Phillip Mathews. 1999. (ISBN: 0646282794) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" Tall. Clean unmarked copy. 90pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 027624
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARHAM, ANDREA  The Pedant's Revolt: Why Most Things You Think are Right are Wrong
London, Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 1843171325) Red Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Mint condition, appears unread. Unmarked. DJ complete and undamaged. 160pp. Image available on request. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 015705
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARNARD, NICHOLAS  101 Essential Tips: Home Decorating
Dorling Kindersley Limited. 1996. (ISBN: 0751302287) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread copy. 72pp. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Fine.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001004
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BEAVIS, WES  Dating The Dream
Powerborn. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1888741015) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crease to top right corner of front cover, one reading crease to spine. Binding tight. No inscriptions. 186pp. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Very Good.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 002235
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

193 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005