| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 193 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Ayurveda: The Complete Program For Your Well-Being Cologne, Neuer Pawlak Verlag. 2000. (ISBN: 3861460289) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11.5" Tall. As new copy. 64pp. Image available on request. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 024775 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Can I Help You? A Selection from the BBC Home Service Programme London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1965. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Covers are a little rubbed, crease to rear cover. No names or inscriptions. 86pp. Good+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 027514 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Dreams: Hidden Meanings and Secrets London, Tophi Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0862881811) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Very light edgewear to covers, light tanning to pages. 284pp. Near Fine. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 027710 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Family Physician: A Manual of Domestic Medicine, To Which is Added the Ladies' Physician (Complete in 4 Volumes) London, Cassell & Co. Ltd. Subscription Edition. Decorative Red Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Four-volume set. 'By physicians and surgeons of the principal London hospitals.' Handsome set bound in red cloth with black and gilt titles and decoration to the spines and front boards. Pages are gilt-edged. Spines are a little browned and the boards have the odd mark, but are mainly very clean and bright. Internally the pages are a little age-tanned and there is a small amount of scattered foxing. No names or inscriptions. Hinges are a little weak in places. Image available on request. Heavy set weighing over 3kg. Please note that overseas (outside the UK) shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 034889 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| First Aid Manual: The Authorised Manual of St. John's Ambulance, St. Andrew's Ambulance Association and The British Red Cross Society London, Dorling Kindersley. 1990. (ISBN: 0863182305) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Light reading creases to the spine. No names or inscriptions. 224pp. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 030967 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Homoeopathy for the Family: An Introduction to the Use of Classical Hemoeopathic Medicines in the Treatment of Common Ailments and Conditions London, Wigmore Publications Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 094698204X) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Very clean copy, no inscriptions or markings. 40pp. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 011999 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| A Short Guide to Mental Illness for the Family Doctor Essex, May & Baker Ltd. 1966. Black Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Small brown mark to page edges, otherwise an unmarked copy. No ownership inscriptions. 128pp. Image available on request. Very Good+/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 022782 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Women's Health Bible: An Essential Guide to Health and Wellbeing for Every Woman London, Rodale International Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 1405077301) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. As new. Protected in a removable plastic cover. 375pp. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, please note that the price includes a postage supplement. Fine. GBP 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.44 | JP¥ 1099] Book number: 031793 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADDISON, ELAINE Miss Poppy's Guide to Raising Perfectly Happy Children St. Helens, Ted Smart (Bookclub). 2005, This is a Book Club Edition. (ISBN: 000774384x) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. New book, but seconds stock - rubs to cover edges. 224pp. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 045781 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALDEN, ZITA Beauty for the Over 30s (Corgi Mini-Book Series) Corgi. 1971. (ISBN: 0552763721) Paperback, 16mo - 5.5" Tall. Corgi mini-book. Pages are lightly tanned. 125pp. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 049941 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANDERSON, JANICE Fireside : A Family Companion London, MQ Publishing. 2004. (ISBN: 1840727233) Hard Cover, 12mo - 6.75" Tall. New book, but seconds stock - the top corners of pp.207-218 are creased. 301pp. Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 044951 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ASLETT, DON Is There Life After Housework? Watford, Exley Publications Ltd. 1982. (ISBN: 0905521617) Laminated Hardcover, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Ill.: Lock, David. No inscriptions or markings. 142pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 014866 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ASLETT, DON Is There Life After Housework? Watford, Exley Publications Ltd. 1986. (ISBN: 1850150680) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Ill.: Lock, David. Edgewear and slight browning to covers. Reading creases to spine. No inscriptions or markings. 142pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 022867 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Appreciation Australia, Axiom Publishers & Distributors. 2006. (ISBN: 1864764031) Padded Laminated Hardcover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Brand new hardcover. NEW. GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 041873 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Contemplation Australia, Axiom Publishers & Distributors. 2006. (ISBN: 1864763280) Padded Laminated Hardcover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Brand new hardcover. NEW. GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 041874 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR The Habits of Good Society: A Handbook of Etiquette for Ladies and Gentlemen London, Cassell, Petter, and Galpin. 1893. Red Cloth, 12mo - 6.75" Tall. 'With thoughts, hints, and anecdotes concerning social observances; nice points of taste and good manners; and the art of making oneself agreeable. The whole interspersed with humorous illustrations of social predicaments; remaks on the history and changes of fashion; and the differences of english and continental etiquette.' Undated, but c.1890s - ownership inscription on the front endpaper with the date 1893. Red cloth binding with gilt titles and decoration. Pages are gilt-edged. Binding is rather rubbed and has some grubby marks (including a black ink stain) on the rear cover. There is a substantial forwards lean to the spine. Scattered foxing internally. 378pp. Image available on request. Good/No Jacket. GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.36 | JP¥ 5862] Book number: 040801 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Home is Where the Heart Is: An Anthology of the Home in Prose and Poetry Oxford, Past Times. 1997. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Appears barely used. No creases, no names or inscriptions. 184pp. Near Fine. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 044861 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Illuminations Australia, Axiom Publishers & Distributors. 2006. (ISBN: 1864763310) Padded Laminated Hardcover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Brand new hardcover. NEW. GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 045619 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR A Little Book of Childhood London, Frederick Warne. 2000. (ISBN: 0723246653) Laminated Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5.75" Oblong. Ill.: Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Brand new hardback. RRP. £4.99. NEW/NEW. GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 046967 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR A Little Book of Childhood London, Frederick Warne. 2000. (ISBN: 0723246653) Laminated Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5.75" Oblong. Ill.: Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Brand new hardback. RRP. £4.99. NEW/NEW. GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 046968 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Tranquil Moments Australia, Axiom Publishers & Distributors. 2006. (ISBN: 1864764058) Padded Laminated Hardcover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Brand new hardcover. NEW. GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 038927 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BACHMANN, MARGRIT Introducing Aromatherapy: The Beginner's Guide to Aromatic Essential Oils for Better Health, Stamina, Relaxation and General Wellbeing Phillip Mathews. 1999. (ISBN: 0646282794) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" Tall. Clean unmarked copy. 90pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 027624 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARHAM, ANDREA The Pedant's Revolt: Why Most Things You Think are Right are Wrong London, Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 1843171325) Red Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Mint condition, appears unread. Unmarked. DJ complete and undamaged. 160pp. Image available on request. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 015705 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARNARD, NICHOLAS 101 Essential Tips: Home Decorating Dorling Kindersley Limited. 1996. (ISBN: 0751302287) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread copy. 72pp. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Fine. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001004 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEAVIS, WES Dating The Dream Powerborn. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1888741015) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crease to top right corner of front cover, one reading crease to spine. Binding tight. No inscriptions. 186pp. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Very Good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 002235 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005