| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDERSSON, GUNNAR Geography of Manufacturing New Jersey, Prentice Hall. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - 9" Tall. Covers are quite rubbed and are also a little grubby in appearance. Pages are lightly tanned, name inside. 148pp. Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 049542 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANDREWS, A. W. A Text-Book of Geography London, Edward Arnold. 1929, Second Edition Reprint. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Ownership stamp to front endpaper. Small mark to page edges. Otherwise a solid clean copy. 655pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 023679 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| APPLETON, J. H. The Geography of Communications in Great Britain London, Oxford University Press. 1962, First Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Excellent clean condition, no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is a little browned and edgeworn and has the price crossed through on the front flap - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 251pp. Image available on request. Very Good+/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 023707 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ASHTON, E. G. South America: An Introductory Survey London, George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. 1950. Hardback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. Green cloth covers, no dustwrapper. Annotation to text, Foyles sticker on the front pastedown. Some scattered foxing. 272pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 053679 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Collins World Atlas Leicester, Bookmart Limited. 2006. (ISBN: 0007766130) Paperback, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Abrasion / tear in the front cover. Corners are bumped. No names or inscriptions. 89pp. Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 044698 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Collins World Atlas Leicester, Bookmart Limited. 2006. (ISBN: 0007766130) Paperback, Folio - 12.25" Tall. Corners and edges are bumped. 89pp. Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 046780 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Institute of British Geographers, Transactions No. 38, June 1966 London, George Philip. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Covers are rubbed and have a few grubby marks. Pages are lightly tanned. 208pp. Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 049538 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Institute of British Geographers, Transactions No. 41, June 1967 London, George Philip. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Covers are rubbed and have a few grubby marks. Pages are lightly tanned. 238pp. Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 049539 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Institute of British Geographers, Transactions No. 49, June 1970 London, George Philip. 1970. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Covers are rubbed and have a few grubby marks. Pages are lightly tanned. 215pp. Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 049540 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Institute of British Geographers, Transactions No. 53, June 1971 London, Institute of British Geographers. 1971. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Covers are quite rubbed in appearance. Pages are lightly tanned. 163pp. Good+. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 049541 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Teaching of Geography in Secondary Schools London, George Philip & Son Ltd. 1952, First Edition. Grey Cloth, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Issued by the Incorporated Asociation of Assistant Masters in Secondary Schools. Very clean throughout, no inscriptions or markings. 512pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 011654 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Transactions and Papers 1958 (The Institute of British Geographers, Publication No. 25) London, George Philip. 1958. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Brown covers, rubbed around the edges. Previous owner's name written on the front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned. 253pp. Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 049537 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEST, ROBIN H. Land for New Twons: A Study of Land Use Densities and Agricultural Displacement London, Town and Country Planning Association. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Covers browned, otherwise clean and bright throughout. No inscriptions or markings. 59pp. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 015805 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BISGROVE, RICHARD & HADLEY, PAUL Gardening in the Global Greenhouse: The Impacts of Climate Change on Gardens in the UK, Technical Report 2002 Oxford, The UK Climate Impacts Programme. 2002. Paperback, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Light edgewear only. Clean and unmarked throughout. 139pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 014785 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BORNER, RUDOLF Minerals, Rocks and Gemstones Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd. 1962, First English Edition. Purple Cloth, 8vo - 9" Tall. Slight sunning to boards. Light foxing to endpapers, but no names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is a little rubbed and edgeworn, small chip to the foot of the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 250pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 023680 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRACEY, H. E. Country Town Survey (The 'Get to Know' Series) London, Methuen Eductional Series. Card Covers, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Ill.: Hall, Margaret. Clean and bright throughout. No inscriptions or markings. 48pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 015804 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BURTON, RICHARD F. The Gold-Mines of Midian and the Ruined Midianite Cities (1878) Falcon-Oleander. 1979. (ISBN: 0900891505) Hardback, 8vo - 8.25" / 21cm tall. Very good clean tight hardback. Appears barely / little used. No names, inscriptions or other marks. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve. 244pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 055117 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CARTER, C. C.; WALTER, MARGARET O. (REVISED BY) Land-Forms and Life: Short Studies on Topographical Maps London, Christophers. 1961. Orange Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Binding is a little grubby. No names or inscriptions. 296pp. Photographs available on request. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 011662 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COLE, J. P. & GERMAN, F. C. A Geography of the USSR: The Background to a Planned Economy London, Butterworths. 1961, First Edition. Green Cloth, 4to - 10" Tall. No names or inscriptions. DJ is unpriceclipped but edgeworn with minor loss to the head of the spine - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 290pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 012686 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GREATER LONDON REGIONAL PLANNING COMMITTEE First Report of the Greater London Regional Planning Committee, December 1929 London, Knapp, Drewett & Sons Ltd. 1929. Hardback, Folio - 12.5" Tall. Hardback, green paper-covered boards with a green cloth spine. The front endpaper has a heavy vertical crease. Otherwise this is a fairly tidy copy. Light tanning to the pages and a small amount of foxing. All the fold-out maps are in excellent condition. 51pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 053792 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CONSTANTINO, MARIA The Weather Handbook Leicester, Silverdale Books. 2006. (ISBN: 1845091876) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. A little wear to covers, small crease to the top corner of the front cover. No reading creases, no names or inscriptions. 256pp. Very Good+. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 033785 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COPE, F. WOLVERSON The Peak District, Derbyshire Colchester, United Kingdom, Benham & Co. Ltd. 1965. Card Covers, 8.5" x 5.5". Geologists' Association Guide. Stapled cream card covers. 26pp. Covers have grubby marks and fold creases down the centre of both back and front, some rubbing to edges of pamphlet. Contents pages are clean bright and tight. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 047188 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COSGROVE, ISOBEL & JACKSON, RICHARD The Geography of Recreation and Leisure London, Hutchinson. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 009110260X) Brown Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. No names or inscriptions. DJ is unpriceclipped and only very lightly edgeworn. 168pp. Photographs available on request. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 011807 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DEMPSTER, PRUE Japan Advances: A Geographical Study London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1967, First Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Clean unmarked copy. No names or inscriptions. The laminate of the dustwrapper is beginning to lift at the hinge of the front cover with the spine, but the dustwrapper is otherwise tidy - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 329pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 030948 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DICKINSON, ROBERT E. The Regions of Germany London, Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co. 1945. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Corners bumped. Pages are tanned and there is an ownership inscription written on the front endpaper. 175pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 049604 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005