next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Gardening & Horticulture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 289 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Bonsai: The Art of Growing and Keeping Miniature Trees
New Burlington Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0948872829) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32pp. Pamphlet. Image available on request. Fine.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 007026
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Creating a Container Garden
Bath, United Kingdom, Parragon Book Service Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 075257440X) Paperback, 4to - 10.5" Tall. Near fine condition. Just the remains of an old price sticker on the front cover. 96pp. Near New.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 030224
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Garden at Bodnant - Tal-Y-Cafn - Denbighshire
Norwich, Jarrold & Sons. Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Glossy colour pictorial card covers, Black titles on yellow title block. 30pp. Stapled. 15 full page photographic colour illustrations in true Jarrold publishing quality. Centrefold is the Laburnum Arch at Bodnant. No Date but probably 1960s, original price 2/6d. No obvious defects - only very minor rubbing to spine fold. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 010205
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Plant Guide (Your Garden)
Bath, United Kingdom, Parragon Book Service Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0752574434) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minor shelfwear. A small biro mark on the front cover. Appears unread. 96pp. Very Good+.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 020090
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Practical Gardening (Your Garden Series)
Bath, United Kingdom, Parragon Book Service Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0752574426) Paperback, 4to - 10.5" Tall. Slight mark on the front cover from an old price sticker. Internally very clean - no names, inscriptions or other marks. 96pp. Very Good+.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 029344
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ABBS, BARBARA  The Conservatory Month-by-Month
David & Charles. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715304933) Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Small crease to the rear of the dust jacket. Dust jacket is in removable clear protective sleeve. 137pp + index pages. No names or inscriptions. Very Good+/Very Good.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 007029
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ABELL, SAM  Seeing Gardens
Washington, National Geographic Society. 2004. (ISBN: 0792265629) Paperback, 4to - 10.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. 208pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 035065
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ABELL, SAM  Seeing Gardens
Washington, National Geographic Society. 2004. (ISBN: 0792265629) Paperback, 4to - 10.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. 208pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 035066
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GOOLD-ADAMS, DEENAGH  A Conservatory Manual (The Gardener's Library)
Century Hutchinson Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 0712611460) Paperback, 8vo - 9" Tall. Some pencil ticks in the margins. Pages age-tanned / darkened. No names or inscriptions. 122pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 050143
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GOOLD-ADAMS, DEENAGH  The Cool Greenhouse Today
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom, Gardeners Book Club. 1973, This is a Book Club Edition. Green Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Previous owner's name and date written neatly on the front endpaper. A v. tidy copy. Appears only lightly read. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 257pp. Very Good/Very Good+.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 050073
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GOOLD-ADAMS, DEENAGH  The Small Greenhouse (Wisley handbook)
The Royal Horticultural Society. 1985. (ISBN: 0304311073) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. There is a date stamp inside the book on the front endpaper. No names or inscriptions. 64pp. Very Good.
GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 033335
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ALPHEN, CORRY VAN  The Effective Use of House Plants
London, Blandford Press. 1959. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed at the edges and spine, with a couple of small pieces missing at the head and tail of the spine. 96pp. Not price-clipped. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Nr Fine/Good+.
GBP 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.08 | JP¥ 808] Book number: 013397
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ARBURY, JIM & PINHEY, SALLY  Pears
Maidstone, Kent, United Kingdom, Wells & Winter. 1997. (ISBN: 0953213609) Green Cloth, 4to - 12" Tall. Brand new book. RRP. £19.99. 103pp. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. NEW/NEW.
GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.64 | JP¥ 1925] Book number: 022301
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ASHBERRY, ANNE  Gardens on a Higher Level
The Garden Book Club. 1969, Book Club. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very slight rubs to the edges of the dust jacket. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 152pp. A scanned image of this book is available on request. Nr Fine/Nr Fine.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 019182
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ASHTON, JEFF  The 12-Month Gardener : Simple Strategies for Extending Your Growing Season
USA, Lark Books. 2002. (ISBN: 1579903843) Paperback, 4to - 10" Tall. Barely used / unread paperback. Slight sheflwear - small bump to the lower corner of the front cover and the outer corner edges are a bit greyed. No markes, names or inscriptions. 136pp. Very Good+.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 044332
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SOIL ASSOCIATION  Home Grown: A Practical Guide to Self-sufficiency and Living the Good Life
Gaia Books. 2009. (ISBN: 9781856753159) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall / 23.5cm. New book. Foreword by Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall. NEW.
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.64 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 052298
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BAKER, MARGARET  The Gardener's Folklore
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom, Readers Union. 1978, This is a Book Club Edition. Green Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Small foxing spots to outer page edges and dust jacket. No names or inscriptions. Minor rubs to dust jacket edges. 184pp. The DJ is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 044171
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARBER, SHIRLEY  Shirley Barber's Cottage Gardens Jigsaw Book
Five Mile Press Pty. Limited, The. 2003. (ISBN: 1741241197) Hard Cover Laminated, 4to - 11" Tall. Unused and as new, except for some very minor shelf bumps to board edges. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Near Fine.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 034315
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARKER, CICELY MARY (ILLUSTRATIONS); WITH A FOREWORD BY PERCY THROWER  The Flower Fairies Gardening Year
Blackie & Son. 1983. (ISBN: 0216914809) Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Ill.: Barker, Cicely Mary. No names or inscriptions. Very slight rubs to the corner of the dust jacket. 92pp. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 023335
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARRINGTON, RUPERT  The Bird Gardener's Book
Wolfe Publishing Limited. 1971. (ISBN: 0723404364) Mustard Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. There is a previous owner's signature on the front endpaper. Very minor rubs to dust jacket edges. 125pp. Not price-clipped, the jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. Very Good/Very Good+.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 032481
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARTRUM, DOUGLAS  Climbing Plants, and Some Wall Shrubs
The Garden Book Club. 1968, Book Club. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The dust jacket shows minor rubbing to the edges - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 204pp. No names or inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.75 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 018452
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BATEY, MAVIS  The Historic Gardens of Oxford & Cambridge
London, Macmillan. 1989. (ISBN: 0333446801) Hardback, 4to - 10" Tall. Ill.: Palmer, Hugh (photographs). VG clean condition, but two previous owner small address stamps on the front endpaper. Not price-clipped, the DJ is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 192pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1400] Book number: 053225
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BERRISFORD, JUDITH M.  Irises
Garden Book Club. 1961, This is a Book Club Edition. Red Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall / 20cm. Outer edges foxed. Spine of the dust jacket faded and DJ a little rubbed, chipped and nicked at the edges. DJ now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.08 | JP¥ 363] Book number: 051019
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BERRISFORD, JUDITH M.  The Small Shrub Garden
Faber and Faber. 1961, First Edition. Green Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. No names or inscriptions. 208pp. A clean copy but the dust jacket is worn at the edges - rubbed, chipped, with short tears and some small pieces missing, esp. at spine ends. Price-clipped, the dust jacket is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. Very Good/Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 050125
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BERTRAND, A.; TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY VERA HIGGINS  Indoor Plants and How to Grow Them
London, The Garden Book Club. Grey Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. No date. Clean condition. A couple of small marks on the front endpaper. No names or inscriptions. 92pp. Pages browned. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 036152
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

289 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005