| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 289 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bonsai: The Art of Growing and Keeping Miniature Trees New Burlington Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0948872829) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32pp. Pamphlet. Image available on request. Fine. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 007026 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Creating a Container Garden Bath, United Kingdom, Parragon Book Service Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 075257440X) Paperback, 4to - 10.5" Tall. Near fine condition. Just the remains of an old price sticker on the front cover. 96pp. Near New. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 030224 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Garden at Bodnant - Tal-Y-Cafn - Denbighshire Norwich, Jarrold & Sons. Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Glossy colour pictorial card covers, Black titles on yellow title block. 30pp. Stapled. 15 full page photographic colour illustrations in true Jarrold publishing quality. Centrefold is the Laburnum Arch at Bodnant. No Date but probably 1960s, original price 2/6d. No obvious defects - only very minor rubbing to spine fold. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 010205 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Plant Guide (Your Garden) Bath, United Kingdom, Parragon Book Service Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0752574434) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minor shelfwear. A small biro mark on the front cover. Appears unread. 96pp. Very Good+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 020090 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Practical Gardening (Your Garden Series) Bath, United Kingdom, Parragon Book Service Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0752574426) Paperback, 4to - 10.5" Tall. Slight mark on the front cover from an old price sticker. Internally very clean - no names, inscriptions or other marks. 96pp. Very Good+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 029344 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ABBS, BARBARA The Conservatory Month-by-Month David & Charles. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715304933) Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Small crease to the rear of the dust jacket. Dust jacket is in removable clear protective sleeve. 137pp + index pages. No names or inscriptions. Very Good+/Very Good. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 007029 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ABELL, SAM Seeing Gardens Washington, National Geographic Society. 2004. (ISBN: 0792265629) Paperback, 4to - 10.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. 208pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 035065 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ABELL, SAM Seeing Gardens Washington, National Geographic Society. 2004. (ISBN: 0792265629) Paperback, 4to - 10.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. 208pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 035066 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GOOLD-ADAMS, DEENAGH A Conservatory Manual (The Gardener's Library) Century Hutchinson Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 0712611460) Paperback, 8vo - 9" Tall. Some pencil ticks in the margins. Pages age-tanned / darkened. No names or inscriptions. 122pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 050143 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GOOLD-ADAMS, DEENAGH The Cool Greenhouse Today Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom, Gardeners Book Club. 1973, This is a Book Club Edition. Green Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Previous owner's name and date written neatly on the front endpaper. A v. tidy copy. Appears only lightly read. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 257pp. Very Good/Very Good+. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 050073 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GOOLD-ADAMS, DEENAGH The Small Greenhouse (Wisley handbook) The Royal Horticultural Society. 1985. (ISBN: 0304311073) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. There is a date stamp inside the book on the front endpaper. No names or inscriptions. 64pp. Very Good. GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 033335 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALPHEN, CORRY VAN The Effective Use of House Plants London, Blandford Press. 1959. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed at the edges and spine, with a couple of small pieces missing at the head and tail of the spine. 96pp. Not price-clipped. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Nr Fine/Good+. GBP 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.08 | JP¥ 808] Book number: 013397 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARBURY, JIM & PINHEY, SALLY Pears Maidstone, Kent, United Kingdom, Wells & Winter. 1997. (ISBN: 0953213609) Green Cloth, 4to - 12" Tall. Brand new book. RRP. £19.99. 103pp. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. NEW/NEW. GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.64 | JP¥ 1925] Book number: 022301 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ASHBERRY, ANNE Gardens on a Higher Level The Garden Book Club. 1969, Book Club. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very slight rubs to the edges of the dust jacket. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 152pp. A scanned image of this book is available on request. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 019182 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ASHTON, JEFF The 12-Month Gardener : Simple Strategies for Extending Your Growing Season USA, Lark Books. 2002. (ISBN: 1579903843) Paperback, 4to - 10" Tall. Barely used / unread paperback. Slight sheflwear - small bump to the lower corner of the front cover and the outer corner edges are a bit greyed. No markes, names or inscriptions. 136pp. Very Good+. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 044332 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| SOIL ASSOCIATION Home Grown: A Practical Guide to Self-sufficiency and Living the Good Life Gaia Books. 2009. (ISBN: 9781856753159) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall / 23.5cm. New book. Foreword by Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall. NEW. GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.64 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 052298 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAKER, MARGARET The Gardener's Folklore Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom, Readers Union. 1978, This is a Book Club Edition. Green Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Small foxing spots to outer page edges and dust jacket. No names or inscriptions. Minor rubs to dust jacket edges. 184pp. The DJ is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 044171 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARBER, SHIRLEY Shirley Barber's Cottage Gardens Jigsaw Book Five Mile Press Pty. Limited, The. 2003. (ISBN: 1741241197) Hard Cover Laminated, 4to - 11" Tall. Unused and as new, except for some very minor shelf bumps to board edges. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 034315 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARKER, CICELY MARY (ILLUSTRATIONS); WITH A FOREWORD BY PERCY THROWER The Flower Fairies Gardening Year Blackie & Son. 1983. (ISBN: 0216914809) Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Ill.: Barker, Cicely Mary. No names or inscriptions. Very slight rubs to the corner of the dust jacket. 92pp. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 023335 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARRINGTON, RUPERT The Bird Gardener's Book Wolfe Publishing Limited. 1971. (ISBN: 0723404364) Mustard Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. There is a previous owner's signature on the front endpaper. Very minor rubs to dust jacket edges. 125pp. Not price-clipped, the jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. Very Good/Very Good+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 032481 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARTRUM, DOUGLAS Climbing Plants, and Some Wall Shrubs The Garden Book Club. 1968, Book Club. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The dust jacket shows minor rubbing to the edges - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 204pp. No names or inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.75 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 018452 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BATEY, MAVIS The Historic Gardens of Oxford & Cambridge London, Macmillan. 1989. (ISBN: 0333446801) Hardback, 4to - 10" Tall. Ill.: Palmer, Hugh (photographs). VG clean condition, but two previous owner small address stamps on the front endpaper. Not price-clipped, the DJ is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 192pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1400] Book number: 053225 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BERRISFORD, JUDITH M. Irises Garden Book Club. 1961, This is a Book Club Edition. Red Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall / 20cm. Outer edges foxed. Spine of the dust jacket faded and DJ a little rubbed, chipped and nicked at the edges. DJ now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.08 | JP¥ 363] Book number: 051019 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BERRISFORD, JUDITH M. The Small Shrub Garden Faber and Faber. 1961, First Edition. Green Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. No names or inscriptions. 208pp. A clean copy but the dust jacket is worn at the edges - rubbed, chipped, with short tears and some small pieces missing, esp. at spine ends. Price-clipped, the dust jacket is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. Very Good/Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 050125 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BERTRAND, A.; TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY VERA HIGGINS Indoor Plants and How to Grow Them London, The Garden Book Club. Grey Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. No date. Clean condition. A couple of small marks on the front endpaper. No names or inscriptions. 92pp. Pages browned. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 036152 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005