| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASLET, KEN Water Gardens (Wisley Handbook 29) The Royal Horticultural Society. 1979. (ISBN: 0900629886) Stapled Booklet, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Excellent condition booklet. Appears little used. 40pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 045421 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AXELROD, HERBERT R.; BENOIST, ALBERT S.; WOOD, DENNIS K. The Atlas of Garden Ponds USA, T.F.H. Publications, Inc. 1992. (ISBN: 0866223436) Laminated Hard Cover, Folio - 13.5" Tall. There is a repaired tear to the cover at the head of the spine, approx 1.5 inches, and the corners are bumped. 285pp. A very large and heavy book - please note that we have to ask for a postage supplement to send this book overseas (outside the UK). Good. GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 047424 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEAUFORT, MIRANDA; NICHOLAS, JANE Easy Gardening : Recipes for Successful Planting (The Daily Telegraph) Frances Lincoln Limited. 2004. (ISBN: 0711223858) Grey Cloth Hardback, 4to - 11" Tall. Excellent condition hardack. No names, inscriptions or other marks. Just very slight edgewear (a few v minor rubs) to the dust jacket edges. 183pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 045492 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRETT, WALTER (ED.) News Chronicle Home Gardening George Newnes Limited. Maroon Hardcover, 8vo - 8" Tall. Some sporadic foxing spots to endpapers and outer page edges. No names or inscriptions. Boards are a little rubbed at spine edges and spine ends. No date stated. 448pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 047358 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CARSON, S. MCB & R. W. Lawns (Burke's Help Yourself Series, No. 34) Burke Publishing Company Limited. 1954. Laminated Hard Cover, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. Board edges are rubbed, esp. to the spine. Partial cup ring mark to the front board. Short split at the base of the spine. Pages are tanned / darkened. Some foxing spots to endpapers. No names or inscriptions. Acceptable reading condition. 64pp. Near Good. GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.64 | JP¥ 145] Book number: 046329 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CLAYTON, JOHN Hardy Herbaceous Plants (Wisley Handbook 6) The Royal Horticultural Society. 1977. (ISBN: 0900629207) Stapled Booklet, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Excellent condition booklet. No marks, names or inscriptions. Appears little used. 40pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 045422 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| SHEWELL-COOPER, W. E. The A.B.C. Of Bulbs and Corms English Universities Press Ltd. 1956. Green Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Previous owner's signature in pen on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is a little rubbed and nicked at the edges, with a couple of short tears. Not price-clipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 245pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 047117 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COOPER, GUY; TAYLOR, GORDON The Curious Gardeners: Obsession and Diversity in 45 British Gardens London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 0747236143) Blue Cloth Hardback, 4to - 10.75" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 192pp. Very slight bumps to dust jacket edges. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 021421 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DAKERS, J. S. Greenhouse Plants in Colour W. H. & L. Collingridge. 1962. Green Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. No names or inscriptions. V. clean condition. 128pp. Slightly bumped spine ends. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 048148 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DAVIDSON, A. K. & ROBERTS, D. Garden Planning and Construction Ward Lock Limited. 1984. (ISBN: 0706362098) Grey Cloth Hardback, 4to - 10" Tall. Very clean condition. Slight bumps to the top corners. No names or inscriptions. 184pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 045471 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DAWSON, R. B.; FOREWORD BY SIR R. GEORGE STAPLEDON Practical Lawn Craft and Management of Sports Turf Crosby Lockwood and Son, Ltd. 1954, Fourth Edition Revised. Green Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. V. clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Slightly sun-faded spine. 320pp + advert pages. Very Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 048481 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FEDOR, JOHN Organic Gardening for the 21st Century London, United Kingdom, Silverdale Books. 2005. (ISBN: 0711215855) Hard Cover Laminated, 4to - 10" Tall. New book, but seconds stock - a couple of very slight bumps to the board edges. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. RRP. £25.00. 288pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 047466 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GREEN, MADGE; ED. JIM MATHER Hanging Baskets, Window Boxes and Patios W. Foulsham & Company Limited. 1981. (ISBN: 0572010354) Pink Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9" Tall. Slight edgewear to the dust jacket. Faded spine. The DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 96pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 046270 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HATTATT, LANCE The Gardening Year Parragon Books. 2003. (ISBN: 1405404353) Laminated Hardback, 4to - 11" Tall. Excellent clean condition hardback. Appears unread / barely read. No names, inscriptions or other marks. Slight bumps to dust jacket corners. 256pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 046455 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HYAMS, EDWARD Ornamental Shrubs for Temperate Zone Gardens: June Flowering The Garden Book Club. 1966, This is a Book Club Edition. Tan Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. VG clean condition hardback. No names, inscriptions or other marks. The DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 110pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.07 | JP¥ 360] Book number: 049391 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| JONES, E. MORLEY Greenhouse Chrysanthemums (Amateur Gardening Handbook No. 7) W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd. 1956, Second Impression. Laminated Hard Cover, 12mo - 6.75" Tall. Laminate peeling from the cover, esp. at spine. Pages are very browned / age-tanned. No names or inscriptions. 92pp. Some foxing just inside covers. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 046113 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| KELLY, JOHN Plants with Impact David & Charles. 1992. (ISBN: 0715399861) Black Cloth Hardback, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Excellent clean condition hardback. Little used / barely used. No names, inscriptions or other marks. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 144pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 046425 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| KIRTON, MEREDITH An Hour in the Garden Murdoch Books. 2006. (ISBN: 1740458222) Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Little / barely used paperback in clean condition. No marks, names or inscriptions. 192pp. Near Fine. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 046252 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| LEMMON, KENNETH Indoor Plants (Corgi Mini-Book Series) Corgi. 1972. (ISBN: 0522060747) Paperback, 16mo - 5.5" Tall. Corgi mini-book. Pages are tanned. Water damage to top textblock, affecting the top of most internal pages. 128pp. Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 049938 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| MACSELF, A. J. The Gardener's Treasury of Popular Plants and Their Cultivation W. H. & L. Collingridge. Green Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Boards bumped. No names or inscriptions. Picture pasted on the front pastedown. Some foxing to endpapers. 320pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 048487 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| MANSFIELD, T. C. The Border in Colour Collins. 1948, Third Edition. Blue cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. No names or inscriptions. Clean condition. Spine a little sun-faded, with minor bumps to spine ends. 236pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 048478 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DIRTY NAILS A Vegetable Gardener's Year Spring Hill / How To Books. 2008. (ISBN: 9781905862221) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. 224pp. New. GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.58 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 048421 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| PARRAGON Creating a Container Garden Parragon. 2005. (ISBN: 1405444525) Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Some slight bumps to the cover corners. Otherwise excellent clean condition. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 96pp. Near Fine. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 045481 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| PEARCE, S. A. Flowering Shrubs (Amateur Gardening Handbook, No. 2) W. H. & L. Collingridge. 1956, 2nd Impression. Laminated Hard Cover, 12mo - 6.75" Tall. Worn at the spine - rubbed, with a tear at the base. Pages are age-tanned / browned. No names or inscriptions. The laminate is peeling away from the cover. 92pp. Acceptable reading copy. Fair / Good/No Jacket. GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.64 | JP¥ 145] Book number: 046069 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| POWLING, SUZY Hamlyn All Colour Flower Gardening Hamlyn. 1992. (ISBN: 0600574245) Laminated Hard Cover, Folio - 12" Tall. Really good clean hardback. Little used. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 128pp. Very Good+/No Jacket. GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.73 | JP¥ 506] Book number: 046426 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005