| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bumper Cross Word Collection 1 Essex, Holland Publishing PLC. 2005. (ISBN: 1850383375) Paperback, 4to - 11" Tall. A couple of minor nicks to the spine. Unused. Near Fine. GBP 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 295] Book number: 026528 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Bumper Cross Word Collection 2 Essex, Holland Publishing PLC. 2005. (ISBN: 1850383375) Paperback, 4to - 11" Tall. A couple of minor nicks to the spine. Unused. Near Fine. GBP 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 295] Book number: 026529 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Cryptic Crossword Book Cheshire, First Edition Limited. 2004. (ISBN: 1845470095) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Unused, but there are a few bumps and rubs to the covers. Fine. GBP 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 295] Book number: 030661 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Daily Telegraph Bumper Book of Cryptic Crosswords London, Pan Books. 2003. (ISBN: 0330420704) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall. Very light bumping to corners only. Unmarked and unused. Nr Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 016908 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Double Crossword Book Cheshire, First Edition Limited. 2004. (ISBN: 184547029X) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW. GBP 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 295] Book number: 030992 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Essential Scrabble Dictionary Glasgow, HarperCollins. 2005. (ISBN: 0007748701) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall. New and unused but with some minor shelfwear and a small crease to the bottom corner of the front cover. 687pp. Near Fine. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.65 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 030975 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Hoyle's Official Rules of Card Games, Including Instructions & Strategies Hinkler Books Pty, Limited. 2000. (ISBN: 186515153X) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Very light bumping to edges and corners, otherwise as new. No spine creases, unmarked throughout. 574pp. Image available on request. Nr Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 023863 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Most Enormous Pop Quiz Book Ever (Over 10,000 Questions and Answers) Sevenoaks. 2002. (ISBN: 186200109X) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Light bumping to corners only. Otherwise unmarked and appears unread, no spine creases. 624pp. Nr Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 016910 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Quick Fire Crosswords Leicester, Abbeydale Press. 2006. (ISBN: 1861471726) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall. Light edgewear only. Small crease to top-right hand corner of front cover. Unused. No spine creases. Near Fine. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 017670 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Quick & Easy Crosswords Leicester, Abbeydale Press. 2006. (ISBN: 1861471769) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall. Light edgewear only. Unused. No spine creases. Near Fine. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 037753 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Quick Fire Crosswords Leicester, Abbeydale Press. 2006. (ISBN: 1861471726) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall. Light edgewear only. Unused. No spine creases. Near Fine. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 037754 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Swift & Fun Crosswords Leicester, Abbeydale Press. 2006. (ISBN: 18614727777) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall. Light edgewear only. Unused. No spine creases. Near Fine. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 037752 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Two Speed Crossword Book Cheshire, First Edition Limited. 2004. (ISBN: 1845470435) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW. GBP 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 295] Book number: 030991 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Wordpuzzler Book Cheshire, First Edition Limited. 2004. (ISBN: 1845470397) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Unused but the front cover is creased, and there is 1" tear from the foot of the spine up the front hinge. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 030660 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLEN, ROBERT Countdown Book of Puzzle and Games London, Granada. 2002. (ISBN: 0233050639) Paperback, 4to - 10.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. 124pp. NEW. GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 443] Book number: 031520 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARNOLD, PETER (ED.) The Illustrated Book of Table Games London, Hamlyn. 1975. (ISBN: 0600348709) Orange Cloth, 4to - 10.5" Tall. Very slight scuff to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean unmarked copy. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 207pp. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 026546 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ASSIAC (HEINRICH FRANCKEL) Adventures in Chess London, Turnstile Press Limited. 1951, First Edition. Yellow Cloth, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Boards a little grubby and edgeworn, spine slightly sun-bleached with slight lean. A little scattered foxing throughout. No inscriptions. 'The Turnstile Pocket Chess Set' inside rear cover is unused. 192pp. Image available on request. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 018828 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ATHERTON, MIKE Gambling : A Story of Triumph and Disaster Hodder & Stoughton. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 034089718x) Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Lightly read hardback. There's a slight (marginal) forwards lean to the spine. No names or inscriptions. 328pp. Small patch of laminate lifted from the back cover of the dust jacket where an old price sticker has been removed. Not clipped, the DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.41 | JP¥ 659] Book number: 044143 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARTON, J. G. The All British Quiz Book Surrey, Paperfronts. 1976. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Light edgewear, light reading creases to the spine. Internally pages browned, but unmarked. 59pp. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 015850 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CAPABLANCA, J. R. Chess Fundamentals London, G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1921. Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. The red cloth boards are faded at the spine. Some pages are stained. The pages are tanned. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 053628 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CARTER, PHILIP IQ Gym: Grow Your Mind London, Arcturus. 2008. (ISBN: 9780572034368) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New book, unused, but seconds stock - slight cover wear, small creases to cover corners. Near Fine. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 052621 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COHEN, BEN Solo Whist London, Stanley Paul. 1960, First Edition. Black Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Scattered foxing internally. No names or inscriptions. Boards have a couple of slight marks. Dustwrapper is browned and edgeworn with a few small chips and rubs - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 128pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 026737 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CULBERTSON, JOSEPHINE Contract Bridge for Beginners London, Faber & Faber. 1938, First Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. In good condition only. Spine is slanted, extremeties are worn, with a small tear to the cloth at the head of the spine. Front and rear endpapers and pastedowns shows signs of water damage at the top corner of the middle hinge. No other water damage. Foxing to endpapers, name to front endpaper, otherwise no marks to text. 223pp. Image available on request. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 020926 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CUNNINGTON, REV. E. E. Chess Openings for Beginners London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd. Nineteenth Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. Undated Covers browned and a little edgeworn. Names to front pastedown and endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. 112pp. Image available on request. Nr Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 015817 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DAWSON, LAWRENCE H. (REVISED BY) Hoyle's Games Modernized, Part One London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. Black Leatherette, 32mo - 4.5" Tall. Small book. Page edges mottled, a little very light foxing to endpapers, otherwise near fine. No inscriptions or markings. 274pp. Image available on request. Very Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 019839 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005