| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| AYNARD, JOSEPH (INTRODUCTION ET NOTES) Les poètes lyonnais, précurseurs de la Pléiade. Maurice Scève - Louise Labé - Pernette du Guillet. Introduction et notes de J. Aynard. Paris, Bossard. 1924. Red Cloth Spine/Marbled Boards, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. VG condition. Previous owner's names written on the front endpaper. Endpapers browned. A couple of light pencil marks in the text. French text. 300pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.91 | JP¥ 1771] Book number: 051235 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRUN, ROBERT Avignon au Temps des Papes: Les Monuments - Les Artistes - La Societe Paris, Armand Colin. 1928. Beige Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. VG. Spine darkened. Marbled endpapers. French text. With 8 plates in the text. The last few pages are a little creased at the top corner. 285pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.24 | JP¥ 1623] Book number: 051234 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CAMUS, ALBERT; STRACHAN, W. J. (ED.) La Peste Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1959. Hardback, 16mo - 6.75" / 17.5 cm tall. Text French. Introduction in English. Ownership name and date pencilled on the front endpaper. Very good clean condition throughout. Spine faded. 338 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 052260 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHARLES, S. J. PIERRE La Prière de Toutes Les Heures (Trois Séries de Trente-Trois Méditations) L'Édition Universelle / Desclée de Brouwer. 1948. Paper Covers, 8vo - 8" Tall / 20cm. Lightly read. Reading crease to spine. Short tear to the bottom hinge of the front cover which has been repaired at some stage with a short strip of sellotape. Cover edges are darkened / browned and there is a small mark on the spine. Inscription and previous owner's name and address on front endpaper. Pages are age-tanned. Rough-cut page edges. Pages clean. 455pp. Good+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 051441 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COLETTE La retraite sentimentale Le Livre de Poche. 1965. Paperback, 16mo - 6.5" / 16.5 cm tall. Foxing inside the covers. Pages are age-tanned / darkened. Name and date written inside the front cover. Text French. 244pp. Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 051420 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CONKER, ORHAN Redressement économique et industrialisation de la nouvelle Turquie Paris, Recueil Sirey. 1937. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall / 23.5cm. Paper covers worn and rubbed at the edges, with some short tears. Covers generally greyed. No names or inscriptions. French text. 345pp. Good. GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.91 | JP¥ 1771] Book number: 051238 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE Le Petit Prince Paris, Librairie Gallimard. 1957. Paperback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Ill.: The Author. Text is in French. Printing information in the back reads: 'Acheve d'imprimer sur les presses des imprimeriers Paul Dupont, a Paris le 15 Mars 1957. Numero d'edition 5646, no d'impression 6029. Depot legal 1947.' Some tanning and there are a few scuffs around the cover edges, otherwise a clean bright copy. No names or inscriptions. 93pp. Image available on request. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 048834 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FORREST, F. M. & FORDE, M. E. Apprenons le Francais, A Beginner's french Course: Book III J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1948, Reprint. Brown Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall / 20cm. School stamp on the front endpaper with a written no. "1". Rear endpapers and pastedown have some marks. 261pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 051270 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COLLINS GEM French Dictionary (Collins GEM) Collins. 2009. (ISBN: 9780007284474) Paperback, 32mo - over 4.75" Tall. New turtlecover/softcover (plastic paperback). 588 Pages. Pocket size Collins Gem edition. NEW. GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 053428 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HÉLIAS, PIERRE La Bretagne aux Légendes II De Grève en Cap Éditions D'Art Jos le Doaré. Stapled Booklet, 8vo - 8.5" Tall / 21.5cm. Text French. Pencilled initials on the title page. 36pp. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 051312 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| KESSEL, JOSEPH Le Lion (Easy Readers) Gallimard. 1972. (ISBN: 3125995205) Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. Text French. Covers a little rubbed at edges. Reading crease to spine. Pages age-tanned / browned. A school ownership stamp on the half-title page, with one previous owner's name written in. 94pp. Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 052041 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| VARIOUS; ANDRÉ LABARTHE La France Libre, Liberté Egalité Fraternité Vol. VIII, No. 46. 15 août 1944 London, Hamish Hamilton. 1944. Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall / 24.5cm. French text. Crease to the length of the front cover. Binding stapled (rusty) inside the covers. Short splits in the paper covers at the spine ends. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 051313 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| LALLEMAND, ROGER Guide du découpage en cuisine Cousances. 1976. Spiral Bound Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" / 21cm tall. French text. VG clean condition. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 66p. Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 051324 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| MALRAUX, ANDRÉ La voie royale, roman Grasset / Le Livre de Poche. 1964. Paperback, 16mo - 6.5" / 16.5 cm tall. French. Lightly read paperback. Name and date written on the front endpaper. Pages are age-tanned / browned. 182pp. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 051395 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| MORAZE, CHARLES Les Français et la république Paris, Armand Colin. 1956. Paperback, 4to - 10" / 25cm tall. Paper covers worn and rubbed at the edges. Covers generally greyed. No names or inscriptions. French text. Some foxing. Some pages uncut. 256pp. Good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 051239 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| PEARSON, F. S. (COLLECTED BY) Compound Fractured French Putnam. 1956. Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. Ill.: Illustrations By R. Taylor. Reprint (1st publ. 1952). Back cover of the dust jacket has some marks. Front cover bright and clean. Dust jacket price-clipped - now protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve. Some foxing to endpapers. No names or inscriptions. 38pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 055242 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| PLANTIN, CHRISTOPHLE L'Imprimerie: Extrait De La Premiere, et La Seconde Partie De Dialogues Francois, Pour Les Jeunes Enfans Amsterdam, A Anvers. 1925. Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. Numbered limited edition, of which this copy is no. 20 of 200. Rough cut page edges. Introduction in French. Dual text French and Dutch. 28pp. The boards are just a little rubbed at the spine ends and corners. Scan of the front cover can be emailed on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 055070 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| RITCHIE, R. L. GRAEME; MOORE, JAMES M. Nelson's First French Reader Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. 1933. Hardback, 16mo - 6.75" / 17.5 cm tall. Beige/grey cloth boards. Small mark to the bottom edge of the front board. Otherwise clean and bright condition. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 152 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 052239 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| WHITMARSH, W. F. H. A First French Book London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1958. Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. The green cloth boards appear a little grubby and have some stains / marks. The corners and edges are bumped. The pages are tanned. 182pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 053627 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| WINSPEAR, VIOLET Prière a l'amour (Collection Harlequin) Éditions Harlequin. 1983. (ISBN: 2280001160) Paperback, 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. In French. Clean tight paperback, but with a partial crease to the back cover. Pages are age-tanned. No names or inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 051397 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ZELLER, GASTON Les Institutions de la France au XVIe siècle. Paris, Universitaires de France. 1948. Red Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. Spine slightly faded. Paper is of low quality and the pages are age-tanned / browned. French text. A v. few light pencil marks / notes to the text margins. Previous owner's pencilled signature on the front endpaper. 404pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.91 | JP¥ 1771] Book number: 051236 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005