| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1826 title(s) on 74 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Granta 43 : Young British Novelists 2 Penguin Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0140140581) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight rubs to the edges of the spine. Otherwise very tidy. 320pp. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 019471 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ACKERLEY, J. R. We Think The World of You Penguin Books. (ISBN: 0140115544) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. A couple of light reading creases to the spine. Pages are age-tanned / darkened. No names or inscriptions. 158pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 008015 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADAIR, CECIL Gabriel's Gaden Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd. Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. No date stated. c. 1926. 8th edition. Red cloth hardback - colour tone uneven, very slightly faded in patches. Pages are age browned. Sunday school prize bookplate on the front endpaper (dated 1926). 246pp + publisher's catalogue pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 055169 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADAIR, CECIL Maid of the Moonflower London, Stanley Paul & Co, Ltd. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Undated, but c.1930s. Red cloth boards - clean with minor rubs at head and tail of spine. No names or inscriptions, but the front endpaper has been removed and the book opens onto the half-title page. Significant foxing to page edges and end pages. Lesser foxing throughout. Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 007002 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADAMS, JESSICA I'm a Believer Black Swan Books. (ISBN: 0552770833) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Looks read with reading creases and slant to the spine. 380pp. No names or inscriptions. Good. GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 002051 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADIGA, ARAVIND The White Tiger Atlantic Books. 2009. (ISBN: 9781843547228) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. New paperback. RRP, £7.99. Our price £6.99. NEW. GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.65 | JP¥ 1036] Book number: 055006 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADLER, CURTIS January Colours London, United Kingdom, Pocket Books/TownHouse. 2003. (ISBN: 1903650313) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £6.99. 310pp. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.65 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 027403 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALBOM, MITCH The Five People You Meet in Heaven Time Warner Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0751536822) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Lightly read paperback. No spine creases. No names or inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 042079 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALBOM, MITCH For One More Day Sphere. 2007. (ISBN: 9780751537505) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. New paperback, not previously owned. Slight shelf bump to the front cover. RRP. £6.99. Near New. GBP 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.48 | JP¥ 665] Book number: 037416 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALBOM, MITCH For One More Day Sphere Books. 2006. (ISBN: 0316730939) Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall. There is a fractional lean to the spine. Otherwise excellent condition throughout. Unmarked. No names or inscriptions. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 197pp. 1st UK edition. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 033474 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD (WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY) The Religion of Beauty: Selections from the Aesthetes William Heinemann Ltd. 1950, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is quite worn at the edges - rubbed, chipped, some tears and minor loss. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 364pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 028204 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN Ruins London, United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091678609) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Patell, Salim. 85pp. 1st edition. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Excellent clean unmarked copy. Dust jacket not clipped. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020234 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALEXANDER, WILLIAM Johnny Gibb of Gushetneuk East Linton, East Lothian, United Kingdom, Tuckwell Press Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 1898410445) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brand new book. RRP. £11.99. 312pp. NEW. GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.65 | JP¥ 1036] Book number: 018078 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLEN, JAMES LANE Aftermath: Part Second of 'A Kentucky Cardinal' The Macmillan Company. 1911. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Decorative cloth. A few small stains to boards. Brown mark towards spine on first few pages. No inscriptions. A biro-written "6" on front endpaper. 188pp. Pages are otherwise very clean. A good reading copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 002456 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL The Houseof the Spirits Black Swan. 2006. (ISBN: 9780552774956) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. New paperback. RRP £8.99. Save £4.00. NEW. GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 055365 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Of Love and Shadows Jonathan Cape. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 022402812x) Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. The side edge of the book, and pages has been heavily bumped, with damage to book edge and edge of pages - significant damage.The book is otherwise clean, with no names or inscriptions. Not price-clipped, the DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 274pp. Good/Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 044008 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLISON, DOROTHY Cavedweller Abacus. 1998. (ISBN: 0349111065) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Lightly read condition. Slight spine lean, but no creases. No names, inscriptions or other marks. Sl. tanned pages. 434pp. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 046289 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLNATT, JUDITH A Mile of River Doubleday. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780385613064) Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Brand new hardback. NEW/New. GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.97 | JP¥ 2221] Book number: 037346 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLNATT, JUDITH A Mile of River Doubleday. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780385613064) Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Unread hardback. New, not previously owned but the outer page edges have darkened a little. Near fine. Very Good/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 037345 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AMES, JENNIFER Cruise Hodder and Stoughton. 1935. Hardback, 12mo - 7.25" / 18.5cm tall. 1st published Sept. 1934. This copy is the 1st reprint ed. of April 1935. Red cloth hardback. Previous owner's signature and date on the front endpaper. A few light foxing spots and a bit of a forwards lean to the spine. Boards a little rubbed at spine ends. Overall a nice clean copy. 318 pages. A scan of the front cover can be emailed on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 053433 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AMIRREZVANI, ANITA The Blood of Flowers London, Headline. 2007. (ISBN: 9780755334216) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. 457pp. NEW. GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.65 | JP¥ 1036] Book number: 037942 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AMIRREZVANI, ANITA The Blood of Flowers London, Headline. 2007. (ISBN: 9780755334216) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. 457pp. NEW. GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.65 | JP¥ 1036] Book number: 037943 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN The Information Flamingo. (ISBN: 0006548830) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Faint reading crease to the spine. Indentations from pencil price mark on the front cover. Covers creased. Pages slightly tanned. 494pp. A sound / acceptable reading copy. Good. GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 002086 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN Other People: A Mystery Story Penguin Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0140060065) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. 207pp. Creasing to the cover. Previous owner's name and date inside, and the pages are age-tanned / darkened. A good / acceptable reading copy. Good. GBP 1.30 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.17 | JP¥ 193] Book number: 007578 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY Russian Hide and Seek Penguin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0140057382) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Looks read, with reading creases to the spine, and some creasing to the cover. Blue marker pen cross on the front endpaper. No names or inscriptions. Pages tanned. Good. GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 042234 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005