next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Essays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(SIR ARTHUR HELPS)  Companions of My Solutide
London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1866. Leather Over Board, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. No author given. Bound in black leather over board with raised bands and gilt titles to the spine. Pages are gilt-edged. There is some water damage to the front cover (at the spine edge) and there are some white marks and scuffing to the leather of both covers. Internally there is an ownership inscription to the front endpaper and another to the reverse of the front endpaper. Foxing to the first and last few pages. 245pp. Image available on request. Good+.
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.9 | JP¥ 4439] Book number: 038643
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Majority 1931-1952: An Anthology of 21 Years of Publishing
Hamish Hamilton. 1952, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth binding, slightly faded to the spine, with a couple of small marks on the spine also. No names or inscriptions. 1035pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 016482
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ALGREN, NELSON  Notes from a Sea Diary: Hemingway All the Way
London, Andre Deutsch. 1966, First Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. The pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is also tanned and is worn around the edges - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 254pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.91 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 047541
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

AMIS, MARTIN  The Second Plane
Vintage Books. 2008. (ISBN: 9780099488699) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. Brand new paperback. RRP. £7.99. NEW.
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 052017
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARKER, ERNEST (ED.)  The Character of England
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1947, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Closed page edges are stained (not affecting internal pages). Initials written on the front endpaper, pages are lightly tanned. The dustwrapper is tanned and is also rather worn around the edges - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 595pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.3kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Good+/Good+.
GBP 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1104] Book number: 042629
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BAYLEY, JOHN  Power of Delight : A Lifetime in Literature - Essays, 1962-2002
London, Duckworth. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715633120) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Brand new hardback. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 677pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, please note that the price includes a shipping supplement. NEW/NEW.
GBP 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | JP¥ 1851] Book number: 042744
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BETJEMAN, JOHN; GAMES, STEPHEN  Betjeman's England
John Murray. 2009. (ISBN: 9781848540910) Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. New hardback. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. RRP £18.99. YOU SAVE £2.00. NEW/NEW.
GBP 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.31 | JP¥ 2518] Book number: 053665
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A.  Ships and Sealing-Wax
Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1928. Hardback, 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. Previous owner's signature neatly in ink on the front endpaper. VG clean bright condition, with a few small foxing spots to the outer textblock page edges. 194pp. 2nd edition. Very Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 053205
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BIRRELL, AUGUSTINE  In the Name of the Bodleian and Other Essays
Paternoster Row, London, Elliot Stock. 1905. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Boards bright and clean. Some foxing. No names or inscriptions. Rough cut page edges. 214pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 029035
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BOWMAN, ISOBEL (ED.)  A Theatre of Natures: Some 17th Century Character Writings
London, Geoffrey Bles. 1955, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Ill.: Irving, Laurence. No names or inscriptions. A little age-tanning to pages, light foxing to page edges. Dustwrapper is chipped to the head of the spine and is priceclipped - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 115pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 030715
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CAIRNCROSS, A. S. (ED.)  Eight Essayists
Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1957. Green Cloth, 12mo - 7" Tall. There is a white line mark on the front cover and a small mark to the bottom textblock edge. A number is written on the front pastedown and there is a previous owner's name and date written on the front endpaper. 269pp. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 031138
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CHURCH, RICHARD  Calm October: Essays
Heinemann. 1961, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Purple cloth binding, faded at the spine and edges. Previous owner's inscription faintly on the front endpaper. 227pp. Image available on request. Nr Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 008362
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR; WITH A NOTE ON COLERIDGE BY COVENTRY PATMORE  The Table Talk and Omniana
Oxford University Press. 1917. Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather of flexible card boards, substantially rubbed at the spine, with minor loss at the top edge. No names or inscriptions. 500p. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Good +.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 015152
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CONNOLLY, CYRIL  The Evening Colonnade
London, David Bruce & Watson. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851270387) Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. No names or inscriptions written inside but there is a printed previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. Top edge a little greyed. Dust jacket just slightly faded at the spine, and price-clipped. Rear flap of dust jacket crumpled at the top. Otherwise very tidy. The DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 519pp. Very Good+/Very Good+.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 048048
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE  Three Courses and A Dessert; Comprising Three Sets of Tales, West Country, Irish, and Legal; and a Melange
London, Henry G. Bohn. 1866. Hardback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Sixth edition. Half-leather binding with leather spine and corners. Lovely floral decorated boards. Raised bands and gilt titles to the spine. In excellent condition. There are only a few slight scuffs to leather. Endpapers tanned. No names or inscriptions. 432pp. Image available on request. Very Good.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 051579
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DARLING, WILL Y.  The Bankrupt Bookseller
Robert Grant & Son Ltd. 1947. Red Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall. Collected volume comprising 'The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller', and 'The Bankrupt Bookseller Speaks Again'. No names or inscriptions. 351pp. Very Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 014200
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

SELECTED AND ANNOTATED BY AUSTIN DOBSON  Eighteenth Century Essays
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co. 1882. Hard Cover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. The creme boards are very badly foxed and are worn around the edges. The spine is darkened. Internally in much better condition. Foxing to endpapers, two ownership inscriptions (one crossed through) on the front endpaper. Otherwise quite clean internally. 284pp. Image available on request. Fair - Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 045646
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ELIOT, T. S.  Elizabethan Essays
Faber & Faber. 1934. Green Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Slight forwards lean to the spine. Spine darkened. No names or inscriptions. A few pencil annotations to the text. Light foxing. 195pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 050297
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ELLIS, HAVELOCK  Impressions & Comments, Third (And Final) Series, 1920-1923
London, Constable & Company Ltd. 1930, New Edition. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Top of pages are gilt-edged. Spine is lightened. Pages are lightly tanned, some light scattered foxing internally. 241pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 041974
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FADIMAN, ANNE  At Large and At Small: Confessions of a Literary Hedonist
London, Penguin Books. 2009. (ISBN: 9780141033990) Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" / 18.5cm tall. Brand new paperback. NEW.
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1332] Book number: 051899
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FADIMAN, ANNE  Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
London, Penguin Books. 2000. (ISBN: 9780140283709) Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW.
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.31 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 038830
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DUC DE LA ROCHEFOUCAULD; TRANSLATED BY CONSTANTINE FITZGIBBON  The Maxims of the Duc De La Rochefoucauld
London, Millington. 1978. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Rubs to cover edges. Substantial staining to closed page edges, also affecting inside back cover. 173pp. Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 044637
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MONTAIGNE; FLORIO, JOHN (TRANSLATED BY)  The Essayes of Michael Lord of Montaigne (Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books, No. 14)
George Routledge and Sons, Limited. 1891. Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. Red cloth boards. Spine is faded, and browned, with significant dark brown blotch marks on the spine. Spine ends slightly rubbed. Two previous owners names and dates on the front endpaper (one crossed out neatly). Hinges weak, and there is a small old tape repair to the rear hinge. Otherwise good+. Pages are clean, excepting foxing to endpapers and prelims. Some pages uncut at the top edge. 598pp. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 055205
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GALSWORTHY, JOHN  The Inn of Tranquility, and Other Impressions; Verses New and Old
William Heinemann. 1927, Grove Edition. Green Cloth, 12mo - 7" Tall. Some fading to the top corner of the back cover. No names or inscriptions. 255pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 031019
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

GRIGSON, GEOFFREY (ED. )  The Mint
Routledge and Sons Ltd. 1946, First Edition. Brown Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Minor bumps to the board edges. Previous owner's signature on the bottom edge of the front endpaper. 220pp. The spine is sun-faded. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 029448
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005