next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

English Language & Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 100 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  English Lanuage Papers, 1951-1955 (Examination Papers of the Oxford & Cambridge Schools Examination Board)
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1960. Original Cloth, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Wear and scuffing to covers. Pen mark to spine and front cover. Internally there are two names (one crossed through) to the front endpaper. Some pen and pencil marks in text. pp9-10 has the top and bottom corners torn away, pp7-8 has the bottom corner torn away (neither affect the text. 51pp. Good Minus/No Jacket.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 035952
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Friendship
Australia. 2006. (ISBN: 1864763329) Hard Cover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Ill.: Axiom Publishing. Brand new book. RRP. £7.99. Book of quotes related to "Friendship". NEW.
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 026320
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Oxford Library of Wrods and Phrases, Boxed Set: I. Quotations; II. Proverbs; III. Word Origins
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0198602324) Hard Cover, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Boxed set. Red leatherette spines, red cloth boards. All volumes are in mint condition except for a previous owner's initials and date to the front endpapers. Please note that the price includes a £7.00 UK shipping supplement to account for the weight of the set (over 2kg). Overseas shipping may incur an additional supplement, please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 026586
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations
London, Oxford University Press. 1950, Seventh Impression. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Ownership inscription to the front endpaper, endpapers are also foxed. 879pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.3kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional supplement - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.37 | JP¥ 1093] Book number: 035971
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Rank and File: Military and Naval Expressions and Their Origins
Kent, Grange Books. 2004. Pictorial Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" Tall. Very light edgewear to boards, otherwise an as new copy. Clean and unmarked. 190pp. Image available on request. Nr Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 026517
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  The Students' Note Book
St Albans, Metropolitan College. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. 'This note book is published with a view to assisting students of the Metropolitan College who are preparing for the recognised secretarial and accountancy examinations.' Clean copy, no names or inscriptions. Undated. 500pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 031745
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ANDREWS, ROBERT  The Routledge Dictionary of Quotations
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1987. (ISBN: 0710207298) Red Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Light tanning. Splatter staining to th side textblock. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 343pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 048698
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN  The Major Pleasures of Life
London, Victor Gollancz. 1934, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. In excellent clean condition, with original ribbon page marker, which is a little frayed to the bottom. A little very light foxing internally, but otherwise pages clean. No inscriptions. DJ a little grubby and chipped, but complete. 672pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 002736
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ASHWORTH, WILFRED  Handbook of Special Librarianship and Information Work
London, Aslib. 1962. Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Second edition. Ex-library copy. Number written on the spine, library stamps inside. The pages are lightly tanned. 508pp. Image available on request. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 051632
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Directory of Acronyms: Derived from the British Library's Catalogue of Conference Proceedings
London, The British Library. 1999, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0712321470) Paperback, 4to - 11" Tall. Mint condition, unmarked and unread. 187pp. Image available on request. NEW.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 018818
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Websters Illustrated Dictionary Encyclopedia
New York, Crescent Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0517688352) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11" Tall. Clean bright copy, free from inscriptions or markings. Slight bump to foot of spine. Dustwrapper very slightly browned, but is otherwise complete and undamaged - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 378pp. Image available on request. Very Good+/Very Good+.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 019636
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  The Wordsworth Concise English Dictionary
Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Reference. 2007. (ISBN: 9781840224979) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW.
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 050919
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  The Wordsworth Concise English Dictionary
Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Reference. 2007. (ISBN: 9781840224979) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW.
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 050920
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BALLARD, PHILIP BOSWOOD  Thought and Language
London, University of London Press Ltd. 1934, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Buff coloured boards, with brown lettering. Rubbed at top and bottom of spine with one small nick in top of spine. Light scattered foxing inside. No inscriptions. 304pp. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 003020
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARTLETT, JOHN  Familiar Quotations
George Routledge & Sons Ltd.. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth boards, rubbed at top and bottom of spine. Faint inscription to front endpaper. Spine slightly sun-faded. Foxing to endpapers. No date. c. early 1900s. 524pp. Encased in clear protective sleeve. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 002274
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BENDER, SHEILA  Keeping a Journal You Love
Ohio, Walking Stick Press. 2001. (ISBN: 1582970688) Paperback, 8vo - 8" Tall. Mint condition, unmarked and unread. RRP. £9.99. 214pp. Image available on request. NEW.
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 018840
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROWN, IVOR  A Ring of Words
London, The Bodley Head. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Tidy copy. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is slightly browned and lightly edgeworn - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 157pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 027985
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BURTON, S.H. & HUMPHRIES, J.A.  Mastering English Language
Hampshire, Macmillan Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0333515064) Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Corners are lightly bumped. Appears unused. 210pp. Image available on request. Near Fine.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 023531
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CHAMBERS  Chambers Primary Dictionary
Edinburgh, Chambers. 2006. (ISBN: 0550100466) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Light wear to covers, bump at the head of the spine. The top corner of the front endpaper is creased. Internally appears barely used. 660pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 044944
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COLLISON, ROBERT L.  Bibliographies, Subject and National: A Guide to Their Contents, Arrangements and Use
London, Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1962. Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Second edition, revised and enlarged. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 185pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 051586
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COLLISON, ROBERT L.  Library Assistance to Readers
London, Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1965. Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall / 20cm. Tidy copy. The dustwrapper appears very slightly grubby. Now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 139pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 053649
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CORRIGAN, PHILIP RICHARD DOUGLAS  An Introduction to Sears' 'List of Subject Headings'
London, Clive Bingley. 1967. (ISBN: 085157002x) Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. The dustwrapper is a little grubby. Now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 053639
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

QUILLER-COUCH, ARTHUR  On The Art of Writing
Cambridge University Press. 1923. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pocket edition. Gilt "Q" to front board. Boards rubbed top/bottom of spine and a little bumped at corners. Top page edge dark green to match boards. Faded inscription to first free endpaper. 218pp. Encased in clear protective sleeve. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 003044
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CRESSWELL, JULIA  Bloomsbury Dictionary of First Names
London, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 2000. (ISBN: 0747550255) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Mint condition, unmarked and unread. RRP. £17.99. 247pp. Image available on request. NEW/NEW.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 018892
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CRYSTAL, DAVID (ED.)  The Cambridge Factfinder 1995
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0521558921) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Used copy. Ownership inscription on the inside front cover. Corners bumped. No spine creases. 843pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 046737
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

100 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005