| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 100 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| English Lanuage Papers, 1951-1955 (Examination Papers of the Oxford & Cambridge Schools Examination Board) Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1960. Original Cloth, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Wear and scuffing to covers. Pen mark to spine and front cover. Internally there are two names (one crossed through) to the front endpaper. Some pen and pencil marks in text. pp9-10 has the top and bottom corners torn away, pp7-8 has the bottom corner torn away (neither affect the text. 51pp. Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 035952 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Friendship Australia. 2006. (ISBN: 1864763329) Hard Cover, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Ill.: Axiom Publishing. Brand new book. RRP. £7.99. Book of quotes related to "Friendship". NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 026320 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Oxford Library of Wrods and Phrases, Boxed Set: I. Quotations; II. Proverbs; III. Word Origins Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0198602324) Hard Cover, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Boxed set. Red leatherette spines, red cloth boards. All volumes are in mint condition except for a previous owner's initials and date to the front endpapers. Please note that the price includes a £7.00 UK shipping supplement to account for the weight of the set (over 2kg). Overseas shipping may incur an additional supplement, please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 026586 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations London, Oxford University Press. 1950, Seventh Impression. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Ownership inscription to the front endpaper, endpapers are also foxed. 879pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.3kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may require an additional supplement - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.37 | JP¥ 1093] Book number: 035971 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Rank and File: Military and Naval Expressions and Their Origins Kent, Grange Books. 2004. Pictorial Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" Tall. Very light edgewear to boards, otherwise an as new copy. Clean and unmarked. 190pp. Image available on request. Nr Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 026517 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Students' Note Book St Albans, Metropolitan College. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. 'This note book is published with a view to assisting students of the Metropolitan College who are preparing for the recognised secretarial and accountancy examinations.' Clean copy, no names or inscriptions. Undated. 500pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 031745 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANDREWS, ROBERT The Routledge Dictionary of Quotations London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1987. (ISBN: 0710207298) Red Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Light tanning. Splatter staining to th side textblock. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 343pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 048698 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, MARTIN The Major Pleasures of Life London, Victor Gollancz. 1934, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. In excellent clean condition, with original ribbon page marker, which is a little frayed to the bottom. A little very light foxing internally, but otherwise pages clean. No inscriptions. DJ a little grubby and chipped, but complete. 672pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Good+. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 002736 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ASHWORTH, WILFRED Handbook of Special Librarianship and Information Work London, Aslib. 1962. Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Second edition. Ex-library copy. Number written on the spine, library stamps inside. The pages are lightly tanned. 508pp. Image available on request. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 051632 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Directory of Acronyms: Derived from the British Library's Catalogue of Conference Proceedings London, The British Library. 1999, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0712321470) Paperback, 4to - 11" Tall. Mint condition, unmarked and unread. 187pp. Image available on request. NEW. GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 018818 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Websters Illustrated Dictionary Encyclopedia New York, Crescent Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0517688352) Laminated Hard Cover, 4to - 11" Tall. Clean bright copy, free from inscriptions or markings. Slight bump to foot of spine. Dustwrapper very slightly browned, but is otherwise complete and undamaged - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 378pp. Image available on request. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 019636 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Wordsworth Concise English Dictionary Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Reference. 2007. (ISBN: 9781840224979) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 050919 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Wordsworth Concise English Dictionary Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Reference. 2007. (ISBN: 9781840224979) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 050920 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BALLARD, PHILIP BOSWOOD Thought and Language London, University of London Press Ltd. 1934, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Buff coloured boards, with brown lettering. Rubbed at top and bottom of spine with one small nick in top of spine. Light scattered foxing inside. No inscriptions. 304pp. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 003020 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARTLETT, JOHN Familiar Quotations George Routledge & Sons Ltd.. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth boards, rubbed at top and bottom of spine. Faint inscription to front endpaper. Spine slightly sun-faded. Foxing to endpapers. No date. c. early 1900s. 524pp. Encased in clear protective sleeve. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 002274 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BENDER, SHEILA Keeping a Journal You Love Ohio, Walking Stick Press. 2001. (ISBN: 1582970688) Paperback, 8vo - 8" Tall. Mint condition, unmarked and unread. RRP. £9.99. 214pp. Image available on request. NEW. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 018840 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWN, IVOR A Ring of Words London, The Bodley Head. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Tidy copy. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is slightly browned and lightly edgeworn - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 157pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 027985 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BURTON, S.H. & HUMPHRIES, J.A. Mastering English Language Hampshire, Macmillan Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0333515064) Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Corners are lightly bumped. Appears unused. 210pp. Image available on request. Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 023531 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHAMBERS Chambers Primary Dictionary Edinburgh, Chambers. 2006. (ISBN: 0550100466) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Light wear to covers, bump at the head of the spine. The top corner of the front endpaper is creased. Internally appears barely used. 660pp. Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 044944 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COLLISON, ROBERT L. Bibliographies, Subject and National: A Guide to Their Contents, Arrangements and Use London, Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1962. Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Second edition, revised and enlarged. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 185pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 051586 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COLLISON, ROBERT L. Library Assistance to Readers London, Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1965. Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall / 20cm. Tidy copy. The dustwrapper appears very slightly grubby. Now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 139pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 053649 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CORRIGAN, PHILIP RICHARD DOUGLAS An Introduction to Sears' 'List of Subject Headings' London, Clive Bingley. 1967. (ISBN: 085157002x) Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. The dustwrapper is a little grubby. Now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 053639 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| QUILLER-COUCH, ARTHUR On The Art of Writing Cambridge University Press. 1923. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pocket edition. Gilt "Q" to front board. Boards rubbed top/bottom of spine and a little bumped at corners. Top page edge dark green to match boards. Faded inscription to first free endpaper. 218pp. Encased in clear protective sleeve. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 003044 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CRESSWELL, JULIA Bloomsbury Dictionary of First Names London, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 2000. (ISBN: 0747550255) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Mint condition, unmarked and unread. RRP. £17.99. 247pp. Image available on request. NEW/NEW. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 018892 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CRYSTAL, DAVID (ED.) The Cambridge Factfinder 1995 Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0521558921) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Used copy. Ownership inscription on the inside front cover. Corners bumped. No spine creases. 843pp. Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 046737 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005