next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 91 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Varsity Handbook: Cambridge University Guide 1972/73
Cambridge, Varsity Publications Ltd.. Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Rubs to cover edges. Name to the first page, pages are lightly age-tanned. 272pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 036547
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  The Teaching of English
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1952. Green Cloth, 8vo - 9" Tall. 'Issued by The Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondary Schools'. Occassional annotation and underlining to text. Dustwrapper is browned and has small pieces missing from the head and foot of the spine. 186pp. Good/Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 023681
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARON, BERNARD  The Managerial Approach to Tertiary Education: A Critical Analysis
University of London Institute of Education. 1978. (ISBN: 085473077x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light shelfwear, and the top corner of the front cover is crumpled. A few pencil marks in text/margins. Previous owner initials on first endpaper. 103pp. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Good.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 003194
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BENNETT, DAVID; CONSTANT, CLARE  Developing Skills in Reading for KS3 Tests
London, Heinemann. 2003. (ISBN: 0435106406) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Used paperback, curving and creasing to covers. 160pp. Good+.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 052519
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FOREWORD BY RONALD BLYTHE  Village Schools : A Future for the Past?
London, Evans Brothers Limited. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0237449943) Black Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Oblong. Ill.: Wyand, Jon. Tanning and some light scattered foxing internally. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 94pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 048792
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BOLAM, R.; SMITH, G.; CANTER, H  L.E.A. (Local Education Authority) Advisers and the Mechanisms of Innovation
NFER Publishing Company Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0856331759) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Appears lightly used. 247pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 003196
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BOYSON, DR RHODES (ED.)  Education: Threatened Standards
London, Churchill Press Limited. 1972. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. No names or inscriptions. Light reading creases to the spine. 137pp. Good+.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 011955
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRADLEY, JUDY; CHESSON, ROSEMARY; SILVERLEAF, JANE  Inside Staff Development
NFER-Nelson. 1983. (ISBN: 070051001x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight sun-fading to cover, and there is a chip in the laminate of the front cover. 208pp. Some pencil marks in margins/text. Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 003140
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRIDGES, SYDNEY  I. Q. One Hundred Fifty (IQ-150)
London, Priory Press Limited. 1973. (ISBN: 0850780616) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Rubs to cover edges, rear cover tanned. 160pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 048914
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROOKSBANK, KENNETH  Educational Administration
Councils and Education Press Limited. 1980. (ISBN: 090031365x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light shelfwear. Previous owner initials to front endpaper, pages are tanned. 300pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 003195
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BURGESS, TYRRELL  A Guide to English Schools
Penguin / Pelican. 1969. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A few light reading creases to the spine. No inscriptions. 205pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 008265
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE  Education Synd. Examination Papers, 1946-51
Cambridge, University of Cambridge. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Bound volume of education examination papers. Tidy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 041532
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CASTLE, E. B.  Ancient Education and Today
Penguin / Pelican. 1961, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A few minor cover creases. Previous owner's signature on the front endpaper. Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.5 | JP¥ 222] Book number: 008255
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CHAMBERS, ELLIE; NORTHEDGE, ANDY  The Arts Good Study Guide
Milton Keynes, The Open University. 1997. (ISBN: 0749287454) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. 2000 reprint. Used paperback. Reading creases to the spine, small hearts drawn on the title page. 276pp. Good+.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 050851
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CHILVER, PETER & GOULD, GERARD  Learning and Language in the Classroom: Discursive Talking and Writing Across the Curriculum
Oxford, Pergamon Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0080267777) Hardback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Laminated hardback. A little sun-bleaching to spine and covers. Internally very clean except for a gift inscription to the front endpaper. 153pp. Good+.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 011958
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COBBY, MAISIE & NEWTON, ERIC  The Playmakers, Book 4
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. 1960. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Rosamond Stokes. A graded course in dramatic activity for children in primary schools. Book 4 is aimed at children of over 10 years. Cover are rubbed. Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 000499
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COLEMAN, JOHN  Childscourt
Macdonald. 1967, First Edition. Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall / 20cm. Previous owner's name and address sticker on the front endpaper. The pages and dust jacket are age-tanned / darkened. Price unclipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 144pp. Very Good/Near Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 053050
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COWIE, EVELYN E.  Education (Examining the Evidence Nineteenth Century England Series)
London, Metheun. 1973. (ISBN: 0423448706) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Appears lightly used. No names or inscriptions. 144pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 047757
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CUTFORTH, JOHN A.  English in the Primary School
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1964, Reprint. Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall. Very clean, no names or inscriptions.The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped but is a little browned and edgeworn - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 108pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 011933
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DARGUE, WILLIAM  Heroes of the Faiths: Assembly Stories from Around the World
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0199171033) Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Laminated hardback. Inscription to front endpaper, otherwise clean and bright throughout. 178pp. Very Good.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 018575
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DAVIES, IVOR K.  The Management of Learning
London, McGraw-Hill Book Company (UK) Limited. 1971. Hardback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. A little sun-bleaching to edges. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is a little browned. 256pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 011938
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DOBSON, LANCE; GEAR, TONY; WESTOBY, ADAM  Management in Education: Some Techniques and Systems
Ward Lock Educational/ The Open University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0706234715) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reading creases to spine, covers are browned. Previous owner's signature to front endpaper. 405pp. Good+.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 003219
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

EASEN, PATRICK  Making School-centred INSET Work: A School of Education Pack for Teachers
The Open University. 1985. (ISBN: 070991945x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 198pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 003212
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION  15 to 18: Report of the Central Advisory Council for Education - England, Volume One (Report) and Volume Two (Surveys)
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. 1959-1960. Two volume set. Both volumes are in reasonable condition, well used, but clean. Reading creases to spine, spine slant to volume one. Some edgewear. Small pencil number to front cover of each. 519pp & 240pp. Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 011947
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

EDWARDS, A. D. & FURLONG, V.J.  The Language of Teaching: Meaning in Classroom Interaction
London, Heinemann Educational. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0435802941) Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Name to front endpaper. Light edgewear only. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and only a little rubbed to extremeties - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 168pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011962
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

91 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005