| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 204 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Decimal Coinage and the Metric System: Should Britain Change? Butterworths Scientific Publications. 1960. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A joint report of Committees appointed by The British Association for the Advancement of Science and The Association of British Chambers of Commerce. Sunned at spine. A couple of spine creases. 107pp. Image available on request. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 008451 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Springboard for Britain [Northern Ireland] . Brown Cloth, Folio - 12" Tall. 1950s government publication, promoting the economic advantages of Northern Ireland. Slim book. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 039092 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADAMS, WALTER The Structure Of American Industry Macmillan. 1977. (ISBN: 0023007907) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight cover wear - bumps to the corner of the covers. No spine creases. No names or inscriptions. 523pp. A scanned image of this book is available on request. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 019029 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALFRED, A. M., LINTOTT, D. M., ET AL Business Economics Macmillan. 1968. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent clean condition. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 109pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Fine/Nr Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 017367 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALTON, THAD PAUL & ASSOCIATES Hungarian National Income and Product in 1955 Columbia University Press. 1963. Grey Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Book in excellent clean condition. Dust jacket shows very minor rubs to edges only. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 254pp. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 021218 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AYRES, ROBERT U. Uncertain Futures : Challenges for Decision-Makers New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1979. (ISBN: 0471042501) Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 429pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 049743 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAADE, FRITZ The Race to the Year 2000 London, The Cresset Press. 1963. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight edgewear to the dust jacket. Not price-clipped. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. No names or inscriptions. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Nr Fine/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 016353 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARBACK, R. H. The Pricing of Manufacturers London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1964, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Scarce. Excellent clean condition, no inscriptions or markings. DJ is unpriceclipped and complete, a little rubbing to edges only. 177pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 008701 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEACHAM, A. Economics of Industrial Organization Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. 1956. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is darkened at the spine. Not price-clipped. 199pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 016060 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BELLO, WALDEN; BULLARD, NICOLA; MALHOTRA, KAMAL (EDS.) Global Finance: New Thinking on Regulating Speculative Capital Markets London, United Kingdom, Zed Books Ltd. 2002, Second Impression. (ISBN: 1856497925) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Brand new paperback. 244pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 032399 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BELLO, WALDEN; BULLARD, NICOLA; MALHOTRA, KAMAL (EDS.) Global Finance: New Thinking on Regulating Speculative Capital Markets London, United Kingdom, Zed Books Ltd. 2002, Second Impression. (ISBN: 1856497925) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Brand new paperback. 244pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 032400 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BELLO, WALDEN; BULLARD, NICOLA; MALHOTRA, KAMAL (EDS.) Global Finance: New Thinking on Regulating Speculative Capital Markets London, United Kingdom, Zed Books Ltd. 2002, Second Impression. (ISBN: 1856497925) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Brand new paperback. 244pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 032401 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BENN, ERNEST J. P. Account Rendered, 1900-1930 (Being an Attempt to Estimate the Moral and Material Cost of the New Ideas Expressed in the Political Activites of Great Britain During the Period) Ernest Benn Limited. 1930. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. No names or inscriptions. Tidy condition. 234pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 026061 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BERGER, PETER L. Pyramids of Sacrifice: Political Ethics and Social Change Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1977. (ISBN: 0140220119) Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Well-used copy. Rubs to cover edges, creasing to covers and reading creases to the spine. Name to the first page, pages are age-tanned. 272pp. Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 038683 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BERGSON, ABRAM & KUZNETS, SIMON (EDS.) Economic Trends in the Soviet Union Harvard University Press. 1963. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent clean condition internally. No names or inscriptions. Slight rubs to the edges of the dust jacket and an overall greyed appearance to the back cover of the jacket. The dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 392pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 017379 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BERGSON, ABRAM The Economics of Soviet Planning Yale University Press. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - 8" Tall. No spine or cover creases. Minor rubs. Spine sun-faded. No names or inscriptions. 394pp. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 030139 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BETTELHEIM, CHARLES Studies in the Theory of Planning London, Asia Publishing House. 1959. Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Clean condition. Binding tight. No names or inscriptions. Minor rubs to dust jacket edges, with slightly faded spine. The dust jacket is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 451pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 032075 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEVERIDGE, SIR WILLIAM Full Employment in a Free Society George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1945. Red Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. On the copyright page is printed 'For the use of H.M. Forces - Not for Resale', together with a small stamp saying 'Withdrawn - H.M. Stationery Office'. On the rear board is a faintly chalked but very large number 36. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 429pp. Top corner of outer page edges a little bumped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 047103 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BINNS, TONY Tropical Africa Routledge. 1994. (ISBN: 041504801X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Just very minor bumps to corners. 190pp. Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 007259 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLYTH, C. A. The Use of Economic Statistics (The Minerva Series, No. 5) George Allan and Unwin. 1960. Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Clean condition. No names or inscriptions. Board edges a little bumped with a small nick at the base of the spine. 249pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 047100 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BONNE, ALFRED Studies in Economic Development, with Special Reference to Conditions in the Underdeveloped Areas of Western Asia and India Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1957. Dark Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unmarked. The dust jacket shows edgewear (small chips) - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 294pp. A scanned image of this book is available on request. Nr Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 018374 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOULDING, KENNETH E. Economic Analysis (Revised Edition) Hamish Hamilton. 1949, Reprint. Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall / 21.5cm. VG clean bright condition. Just v. slightly bumped at the spine ends. Previous owner's name and date written neatly inside the front board. 884pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 051183 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOWEN, IAN Acceptable Inequalities: An Essay on the Distribution of Incomes George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1970. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 148pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 026037 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOWERS, JOHN; WOODWARD, V. H. The Anatomy of Regional Activity Rates & Regional Social Accounts for the United Kingdom (National Institute of Economic and Social Research, Regional Papers I) Cambridge University Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0521077192) Paperback, 8vo - 9" Tall. 176pp. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 021211 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRITTAN, SAMUEL Capitalism and the Permissive Society Macmillan. 1973. (ISBN: 0333124642) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In excellent clean condition throughout. No names or inscriptions. 397pp. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Fine/Nr Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 017374 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005