| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 141 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BRIDGES-ADAMS, W. The Irresistible Theatre, Volume 1 From the Conquest to the Commonwealth Secker & Warburg. 1957. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Previous owner's signature on the front endpaper. Light reading creases to the spine. Spine and cover edges are darkened. 446pp. Very Good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 049114 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN; ED. BY W. D. HOWARTH Becket, Ou l'Honneur De Dieu Harrap. 1965. Dark Orange Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Pencilled name inside front cover. 160pp. Text in French. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 035482 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN Becket Ou L'Honneur De Dieu London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1966, Reprint. Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Original text in French, with an introduction in English by W.D. Howarth. With photographs of the stageplay. Binding is clean and tight with very little shelfwear. Pages are clean except for a name written on the inside of the front cover. 160pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 001510 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN; BETTI, UGO; SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL Three European Plays: Ring Round the Moon By Jean Anouilh and 2 Others Penguin. 1958, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Covers rubbed and discoloured. Previous owner's signature on the front endpaper. Some pencilled notes on the last page and inside the back cover. 191pp. Pages tanned. Acceptable reading copy. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 013334 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| MARLOWE; GOETHE; TRANSLATED BY JOHN ANSTER; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY SIR ADOLPHUS WILLIAM WARD Marlowe's Tragical History of Doctor Faustus AND Goethe's Faust, Part I Oxford University Press / World's Classics. 1962. Blue Cloth Hardback, 16mo - 6"/ 15.5cm tall. Previous owner's name and address written in biro on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is a little rubbed at the edges, with a tear at the tail of the spine - now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 258pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 052077 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARDEN, JOHN Armstrong's Last Goodnight Methuen & Co Ltd. 1965. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The covers are rubbed, with spine creases. Front and back covers uncreased. Previous owner's signature on the front endpaper. Otherwise unmarked inside. 122pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Nr Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 012350 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARDEN, JOHN (ADAPTED BY JOHN ARDEN FROM GOETHE'S "GOETZ VON BERLICHINGEN") Ironhand Methuen & Co Ltd. 1965. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Excellent clean condition inside. Slight rubs to the outside of the covers. No names, inscriptions or marks at all. 157pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 012330 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARDEN, JOHN; D'ARCY, MARGARETTA To Present the Pretence: Essays on the Theatre and Its Public Eyre Methuen. 1977. (ISBN: 0413381609) Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Light reading creases to the spine, and previous owner's name written in small neat writing just inside the front cover. 216pp. Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 016102 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT Shadow of Heroes: A Play in Five Acts from the Hungarian Passion Collins. 1958, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in excellent clean condition throughout. The only flaw is that the back cover of the dust jacket is slightly grubby in appearance (should be white!). Not price-clipped. The dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 127pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Fine/Nr Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 012347 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AYCKBOURN, ALAN; ED. GERARD GOULD Sisterly Feelings (Longman Study Texts S.) Longman. 1989. (ISBN: 0582016398) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The only mark is the editor's signature on the title page. 191pp. Image available on request. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 011456 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAX, CLIFFORD Whither The Theatre....? A Letter to a Young Playwright London, Home & Van Thal Ltd. 1945, First Edition. Grey Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Brief gift inscription and date in ink at the top edge of the front endpaper. Some darkening to the board edges. The dust jacket is marked with grey-ish marks all over. One inch tear to the top edge of the back cover of the dust jacket. Jacket now protected in a removable clear film sleeve - price-clipped. 32pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 039217 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAXTER, KEITH My Sentiments Exactly Oberon Books. 1998. (ISBN: 1840020539) Black Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Excellent condition hardback. Unmarked. No names or inscriptions. Price unclipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. Original RRP showing on dust jacket £15.99. 200pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 007605 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BENNETT, ARNOLD; COWARD, NOEL; SHERRIFF, R.C.; MILNE, A.A. ET AL. Modern Plays By Arnold Bennett et al. J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. 1937. Green Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 6.75" Tall. Previous owner's signature and date on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped at the edges, with a few short tears and chips. - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 354pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 013335 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOWEN, JOHN The Disorderly Women Methuen & Co Ltd. 1969. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Excellent clean condition internally. Light rubs to the covers only. 92pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Nr Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 012340 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRIDIE, JAMES Tedious and Brief London, Constable. 1945. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No inscriptions. Dust jacket protected in removable clear mylar sleeve. 44pp. IMAGE AVAILABLE on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005445 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWNE, E. M. (ED. & INTRO) New English Dramatists (3 plays): Each His Own Wilderness By Doris Lessing, and 2 Others. Penguin Books. 1959, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Spine darkened, with reading creases. A few rubs to the covers. No names or inscriptions. 238pp. Covers and pages generally tanned. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 013348 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BURTON, PETER & LANE, JOHN New Directions: Ways of Advance For the Amateur Theatre Methuen & Co Ltd. 1971. (ISBN: 041618510X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A reading crease to the spine. Small crease to bottom corner of back cover. Previous owner's signature to the front endpaper. 373pp. Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 005419 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CARPENTER, HUMPHREY O.U.D.S [OUDS] : A Centenary History of the Oxford University Dramatic Society, 1885-1985 Oxford University Press. 1985. (ISBN: 019212241x) Black Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. VG clean condition. Unmarked. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 227pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 028185 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| O'CASEY, SEAN Three Plays (St Martin's Library Series): Juno and the Paycock, The Shadow of a Gunman, The Plough and the Stars Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1957, First Thus. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Previous owner's signature in red biro on the front cover. 218pp. Top of page edges just slightly crinkled. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 012363 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CAWLEY, A. C. (ED.) Everyman and Medieval Miracle Plays J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. 1960. Red Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is rubbed at the edges and spine, and sunned at the spine. Now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 266pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 013012 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CAWLEY, A.C. Everyman and Medieval Miracle Plays J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1986. (ISBN: 046011381x) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Really good clean condition. A small crease to the bottom corner of the front cover. No names, inscriptions or other marks. No spine creases. Pages slightly tanned. 266pp. Very Good+. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 016141 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTON Plays (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) Wordsworth Editions Ltd. 2007. (ISBN: 9781840226171) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. New paperback. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 057319 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTON Plays (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) Wordsworth Editions Ltd. 2007. (ISBN: 9781840226171) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. New paperback. NEW. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 057320 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COLLIS, MAURICE; WITH DESIGNS FOR THE STAGE BY FELIKS TOPOLSKI Lord of the Three Worlds Faber and Faber Limited. 1947, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange cloth binding, slightly faded around the edges. No names or inscriptions. The play is set in Burma. On the bottom edge of the front endpaper is a Burma Bookshop stamp. A couple of grubby marks on the verso to the half-title page. 107pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 013375 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| O'CONNOR, GARRY Ralph Richardson : An Actor's Life Hodder and Stoughton. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340270411) Red Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. VG clean condition. No names, inscriptions or other marks. The dust jacket is price-clipped and sun-faded at the spine - now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 260pp. Very Good+/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 049121 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005