| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 192 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Easy-to-Make Toys Book Club Associates. 1982, Book Club. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 240pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011119 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Picturemaking: With Pins, Paints, Fabrics and Lots More (Golden Hands Series) Marshall Cavendish. 1978. Red Cloth, 4to - 11.5" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket spine is slightly faded. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 88pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 024306 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Week-End Book Bloomsbury, The Nonesuch Press. 1931, New Edition. Green Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Anthology of poems, songs, games and interesting anecdotes. With blank pages at the rear for you to write your own rhymes, notes and music. With game boards to the front and rear endpapers. Binding is clean and relatively tight with only minor shelfwear. Hinges are slightly cracked at the rear. Pages are clean except for a small inscription to the front endpaper. There is also some minor water damage to the edges of the last hundred pages are so. A nice copy. 532pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 001615 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Woman's Own Book of Flower Arrangements George Newnes. 1967. Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. There is a gift inscription writte on the reverse of the front endpaper. The dust jacket is price-clipped - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 128pp. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 016395 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ABBOTT, MARY Decorating Craftwork W & G Foyle Ltd. 1951. Hardback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is rubbed at the edges. Not price-clipped, the DJ is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 79pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 045155 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALBERT, DONNA No-Sew Special Effects Chilton Book Company. 1996. (ISBN: 0801987180) Paperback, 4to - 10.75" Tall. Lightly used paperback. The corners of the book are slightly bumped. Previous owner's address sticker just inside the front cover. 136pp. Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 044214 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALEXANDER, BRUCE (ED.) Crafts and Craftsmen London, Croom Helm Ltd. 1974. (ISBN: 0856641788) Hardback, 8vo - 8" Tall. There is a gift inscription written on the front endpaper. Otherwise tidy. 216pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 023383 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANDERSON, ENID The Techniques of Soft Toymaking B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1983. (ISBN: 0713423919) Red Cloth Hardback, 4to - 10" Tall. Previous owner's name and address sticker under the front flyleaf of the dust jacket. Otherwise very clean condition. Just slight bruising to the spine ends of the dust jacket and a short nick in the side of the front flyleaf. 144pp. Not clipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 044135 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANDERSON, F. (ED.) Tie-Dyeing And Batik Octopus Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0706403207) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent clean condition. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 128pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011116 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANZLINGER, E. Things to Make from Odds and Ends - Leisure Crafts No.23 London, Search Press. 1975. Paperback, 6.5" x 6.5". The Leisure Craft Series extends to over 70 titles, nearly all published in the 1970s. Glossy colour card pictorial covers. 32pp. Stapled. Minor rubbing to cover edges, one corner tip bend. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. No inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 010214 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ASHBY, TIM AND PETER Making Wooden Clock Cases: Designs, Plans and Instructions for 20 Clocks Stobart Davies Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 0854420533) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 'This book presents complete measured drawings and detailed plans of 23 clocks for the craftsman to make.' Excellent condition, with some slight fading to the cover. 222pp. Image available on request - please email. Nr Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 005125 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ASHER, JANE The Best of Good Living with Jane Asher : Creative Ideas for Your Family and Home BBC Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0563384174) Hardback, 4to - 10" Tall. Little used / barely used hardback. No names or inscriptions. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 191pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 041486 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAILY, JAMES T. A Crafts Anthology Cassell & Company Limited. 1953, First Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. No names or inscriptions. Some foxing to the dust jacket and a short tear to the top edge of the dust jacket also. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 172pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 031044 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BARNETT, FIONA & MOORE, TERENCE The Complete Book of Garlands, Circles & Decorative Wreaths Lorenz Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0754807614) Paperback, 4to - 11.75" Tall. NEW Book. RRP. £9.99. 256pp. Heavy book (over 1KG) and therefore price includes a heavy book shipping supplement. Please note, overseas shipping may be extra. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 027183 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEAZLEY, ANGELA Favourite Farm Animals in Cross Stitch Merehurst Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 1853914487) Paperback, 4to - 10.5" Tall. Appears unused. 40pp. As New. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 044154 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEENY, SARAH Property Ladder : Profit from Property Cassell Illustrated. 2003. (ISBN: 1844031918) Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Little used condition. The top corner of the half-title page has been clipped. 156pp. No marks or creases. Very Good. GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.75 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 046220 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BELL, BERYLE Collage - Leisure Crafts No.34 London, Search Press. 1974. Paperback, 6.5" x 6.5". The Leisure Craft Series extends to over 70 titles, nearly all published in the 1960s/70s. Glossy colour card pictorial covers. 32pp. Stapled. One small scratch to front cover and minor rubbing to edges and corners. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. No inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 010219 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEVAN, SALLY The Reclaimers: A Complete Guide to Salvage Hodder & Stoughton. 2005. (ISBN: 0340865004) Hard Cover Laminated, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is new and unread, but remaindered stock. It has a couple of creases to the front endpaper. 239pp. The dust jacket is protected in a rmeovable clear film sleeve. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Nr Fine/Fine. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 020154 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEVAN, SALLY The Reclaimers: A Complete Guide to Salvage Hodder & Stoughton. 2005. (ISBN: 0340865004) Hard Cover Laminated, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is new and unread. 239pp. The dust jacket is protected in a rmeovable clear film sleeve. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW/NEW. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 028166 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BEVAN, SALLY The Reclaimers : A Complete Guide to Salvage Hodder & Stoughton. 2005. (ISBN: 0340895004) Laminated Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. New book, not previously owned - but seconds stock - a couple of v. minor rubs to dust jacket edges. Not price-clipped, the DJ is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 238pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Near New/Near New. GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.24 | JP¥ 1623] Book number: 040398 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BLACK, PENNY The Book of Pot Pourri: Fragrant Flower Mixes for Scenting and Decorating the Home Dorling Kindersley Limited. 1989. (ISBN: 0863183654) Laminated Hardback, 4to - 11.25" Tall. No names or inscriptions. 128pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 044073 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOERENS, PATRICE Two-Hour Cross-Stitch : 515 Fabulous Designs USA, Sterling Publishing Co. Inc. 1994. (ISBN: 0806909528) Blue Cloth, 4to - 11.25" Tall. No names or inscriptions. Minor bumps to edges. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 144pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 041293 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COLLIER BOOKS Embroidery Step-by-Step New York, Collier Books. 1976, First Thus. (ISBN: 0020118201) Hard Cover Laminated, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Excellent, clean condition. 64pp. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller. Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 002240 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOWLER, VIVIEN (ED.) Pictures with Pins (Golden Hands) Marshall Cavendish. 1975. (ISBN: 0856850594) Blue Cloth Hardback, 4to - 11.25" Tall. Previous owner's name and address sticker on the front pastedown, and gift inscription written in red biro on the title page. Price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 96pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 046164 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRINLEY, ROSEMARY Needlework (Foyles Handbooks) London, W & G Foyle Ltd. 1951, First Edition. Hardcover - Paper on Board, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Covers overall 'greyed' in appearance. No names or inscriptions. 95pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Near Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.41 | JP¥ 659] Book number: 037313 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005