| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Four English Comedies of the 17th and 18th Centuries: Volpone; The Way of the World; She Stoops to Conquer; The School for Scandal Penguin Books. 1950, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Red covers with horizontal white band across the centre of the front cover and the spine. There is a small mark on the front cover. Looks read, with some reading creases and curvature to the spine. Pages tanned. Some foxing inside the covers. 414pp. Good+. GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.07 | JP¥ 360] Book number: 027344 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALBRIGHT, W. F. The Archaeology of Palestine Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1949, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Pelican No. A199. Light blue covers with horizontal white band. Light wear to covers. Pages and covers are lightly age-tanned. Original price has been obscured in black on the front cover. 271pp. Good+. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 038652 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLEN, W. E. D. & MURATOFF, PAUL The Russian Campaigns of 1944-45 Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1946, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Gray covers with white horizontal band. Penguin No. 518. Covers rubbed and browned, split to bottom of spine. Name and address to inside cover. 332pp. Photographs available on request. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 005826 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAKER, CANON A. E. (ED.) William Temple and His Message Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1946, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Selections from his writings, with a memoir by the Bishop of Chichester. Pelican book. Blue covers with white horizontal band. Penguin No. A167. Binding a little grubby and rubbed. Internally clean, no inscriptions or markings. 256pp. Photographs available on request. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 006838 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE The Green Overcoat Middlesex, Pengin Books. 1947, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Ill.: Chesterton, C. K. Collectable Penguin edition, orange covers with white horizontal band. Penguin No. 579. A little edgwear, covers quite greyed in appearance, especially on the back cover. Internally clean and bright. 208pp. Nr Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 005723 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| COLE, G. D. H. Practical Economics Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1938, Reprint. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Pelican No. A6. Blue and white horizontal striped covers. Nice clean copy, no names or inscriptions. Occassional foxing. No spine creases, but a slight spine lean. Dustwrapper is browned and a little edgeworn with a closed tear to the rear hinge of the spine. 256pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 025578 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| QUILLER-COUCH, ARTHUR Selected Short Stories Penguin Books. 1957, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No inscriptions. Minor cover marks. Overall a very nice copy. 254pp. Image available on request. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 008006 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CROWTHER, J. G. British Scientists of the Nineteenth Century, Volume 1 Only Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1940, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Pelican No. A74. Blue and white horizontal striped covers. Rubbing to extremeties, tanning to spine. Name to front cover, inside front cover and front endpaper. Some creasing to page corners. 220pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 025574 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DARKE, BOB The Communist Technique in Britain Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1952, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Penguin Special No. S160. Orange and white horizontal striped covers. Covers are a little edgeworn. No spine creases, but spine lean. Name and date to half-title page. 159pp. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 025591 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DREW, DR JOHN Man, Microbe and Malady Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1940, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Pelican No. A73. Light edgewear (particularly to head and foot of the spine), reading creases to spine. Pages tanned, otherwise a clean unmarked copy. 218pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 020906 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| DURDEN, J. V.; FIELD, MARY & SMITH, F. PERCY Cine-Biology Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1941, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Pelican No. A85. Nicks to head and foot of spine, otherwise light edgewear only. Spine browned. A clean unmarked copy. 128pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 020910 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ECCLESTONE, ERIC Sir Walter Ralegh Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1941, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Penguin No. 33. Blue covers with horizontal band of white accross the centre. Wear to cover edges, some creasing to covers. Internally the pages age-tanned and there is a name to the half-title page. Some foxing. 122pp. Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 035807 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| EDDINGTON, SIR ARTHUR The Expanding Universe Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1940, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Pelican No. A70. Blue and white horizontal striped covers. No names or inscriptions. The pages are tanned and have some occassional foxing. No spine creases. Dustwrapper is a little browned with a few scuffs and chips and a closed crumpled tear to the rear cover - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 121pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 025579 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FERGUSON, JOHN Stealthy Terror Penguin Books. 1954, Reprint. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Green and white covers, with horizontal white band across the centre of the front cover and spine. Clean condition. Appears lightly read. Penguin Books No. 239. No names or inscriptions. 223pp. Very Good. GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.73 | JP¥ 506] Book number: 027227 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FIELD, PETER Law Man of Powder Valley Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1961, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Green covers with white horizontal band. Penguin No. 1619. A little edgewear, spine browned. Otherwise in excellent condition. Internally very clean, no inscriptions. 144pp. Nr Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 002826 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FISHER, JAMES Bird Recognition, Volume One: Sea-Birds and Waders Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1947, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Pelican No. A175. Blue and white horizontal striped covers. Rubbing to extremeties of spine, but no spine creases. A little tanning to pages and covers, otherwise a nice clean copy, no names or inscriptions. 190pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 025580 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| FREUD, SIGMUND Psychopathology of Everyday Life Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1940, Reprint. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Pelican book. Blue covers with white horizontal band. Penguin No. A24. Clean, no inscriptions. DJ chipped to extremeties and browned to spine. A little rubbed all round. 218pp. Photographs available on request. Good/Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 006834 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GORE, BISHOP Belief in God Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1939, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Pelican No. A47. Blue and white horizontal striped covers. Light spine creases. Very clean, no names or inscriptions, but there is a small nick to the half-title page. A few spots of foxing internally. Dustwrapper is a little rubbed and edgeworn and has a small stain on the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 280pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 025585 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| GRAVES, ROBERT Claudius the God (2 Volumes) Penguin Books. 1944. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Orange covers, with white horizontal bands across the centre. Covers are a little rubbed at the spines. Also very slightly sun-faded at the spines. Penguin Nos 421 and 422. No names or inscriptions. There is a slight flattened crease to the bottom corner of the front cover of Volume 1. A scanned image of the books is available on request. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 017424 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HALEVY, ELIE History of the English People, Epilogue: 1895-1905, Book II (2) - The Internal Policy of the Unionist Cabinet Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1939. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Pelican No. A52. Blue covers with white horizontal stripe. Covers are browned and a little worn to extremeties. Pages are browned with some occassional foxing. No names or inscriptions. The inner flaps of the dustwrapper are loosely inserted into the book. No other parts of the dustwrapper remain. 248pp. Near Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 033960 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HANCOCK, W. K. Argument of Empire Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1943, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Penguin Special No. S130. Orange and white horizontal striped covers. Covers rubbed, spine a little worn. One or two spots of foxing. Name to half-title page. 159pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 025590 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HARGREAVES, F. J. The Size of the Universe Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1948, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Pelican No. A193. Nicks to head and foot of spine, light edgewear. Spine browned, a few spots of foxing to the covers. The pages are tanned. 175pp. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 020911 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HARKER, LESLEY Wishing Moon Loughborough, Ladybird Books Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 0721418694) Laminated Hardcover, 12mo - 7" Tall. A couple of indentation marks to covers. Otherwise in mint condition. Nr Fine. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 023819 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HENDY, PHILIP Matthew Smith Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1944, First Penguin Edition. Paperback. The Penguin Modern Painters Series. Landscape format, 7" x 9". A little light foxing, otherwise in excellent clean condition throughout. No inscriptions. Staples have been removed, leaving rusty staple marks. 16pp + 32 plates. Photographs available on request. Nr Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011788 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| HOWE, P. P. The Life of William Hazlitt Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1949, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Blue covers with white horizontal band. Penguin No. 697. Covers a little rubbed. Internally clean, no inscriptions. 477pp. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 012551 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005