next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 128 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AESCHYLUS (TRANSLATED BY GILBERT MURRAY)  The Choephoroe (Libation-Bearers)
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1947, Second Impression. Green Card Covers, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes by Gilbert Murray. Clean, card covers a little rubbed. No inscriptions or annotation. 83pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 006935
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

AESCHYLUS (TRANSLATED BY GILBERT MURRAY)  The Eumenides (The Furies) of Aeschylus
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1948, Second Impression. Green Card Covers, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes by Gilbert Murray. Clean, card covers a little rubbed, spine creased and sun-bleached. Some foxing internally. No inscriptions or annotation. 63pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 006934
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ARISTOPHANES; EDITED BY ROBERT ALEXANDER  The Knights of Aristophanes
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1909, Reprint. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Forwards lean to the spine. Two ownership inscriptions written on the front pastedown and another one written on the front endpaper. Substantial pencil annotation and underlining to the text. Vertical crease in the rear endpaper. Sold as a reading copy ONLY. 229pp. Image available on request. Good Minus/No Jacket.
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 040900
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ARISTOPHANES (TRANSLATED BY GILBERT MURRAY)  The Frogs
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1946, Tenth Impression. Green Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Translated into English rhyming verse. Edges bumped, spine slant, otherwise a nice clean copy. No inscriptions. DJ chipped to extremeties, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 136pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 006713
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ARNOTT, W. GEOFFREY  Menander, Plautus, Terence (Greece & Rome, New Surveys in the Classics, No. 9)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1975. Stapled Card Covers, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Spine is a little faded. No names or inscriptions. 62pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 043789
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

AURELIUS, MARCUS; TRANSLATED BY ROBIN HARD  Meditations
Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Classics. 1997. (ISBN: 9781853264863) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. NEW.
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 053704
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. V, No. 1 (March 1958)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1958. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Initials to front cover. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. 102pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 012698
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. VIII, No. 1 (March 1961)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1961. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. 95pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 012699
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. IV, No. 2 (October 1957)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1957. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. A couple of grubby marks to cover. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 012918
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. XIV, No. 2 (October 1967)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 012920
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. IX, No. 2 (October 1962)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1962. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 012921
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. XIV, No. 1 (March 1967)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical.Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 013759
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. XIII, No. 2 (October 1966)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine worn to head and foot and a little sun-bleached. Near Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 013760
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. XV, No. 1 (April 1968)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1968. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 013761
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. I, No. 1 (February 1954)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1954. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 013764
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. II, No. 2 (June 1955)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1955. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 013765
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. II, No. 1 (February 1955)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1955. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical.Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 013766
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Second Series Vol. I, No. 2 (June 1954)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1954. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers lightly worn, spine a little sun-bleached. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 013768
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Vol. XXII, No. 66 (October 1953)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1953. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers and spine lightly worn. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 013771
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Vol. XXII, No. 65 (June 1953)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1953. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers and spine lightly worn. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 013772
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Vol. XVII (17), No. 2 (October 1970)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1970. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers and spine lightly worn, rear cover and the last five pages are creased. Good+.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 043640
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Vol. XIII (13), No. 2 (October 1966)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers and spine lightly worn, spine is creased. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 043641
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Vol. XXIII (23), No. 1 (April 1976)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1976. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers and spine lightly worn, discoloured patch on the rear cover. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 043642
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Vol. XIX (19), No. 1 (April 1972)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1972. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers and spine lightly worn. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 043644
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

NO AUTHOR  Greece & Rome, Vol. VII (7), No. 1 (March 1960)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1960. Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Classical Association periodical. Covers and spine lightly worn. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 043646
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

128 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005