Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Boswell & Johnson

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
BOSWELL, JAMES; INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY FREDERICK A. POTTLE  Boswell's London Journal
William Heinemann Ltd. 1951. Full Black Leather Hardback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Gilt decoration to the spine. Top edge gilt. Tipped in map of London after the half-title page. The map has been strengthened on the underside with linen tape in the middle and with a plastic white tape in another section. The remainder of the book is in near fine condition. No names or inscriptions. Pages clean. 370pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good.
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 016221
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BOSWELL, JAMES  The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D, Comprising A Series of His Epistolary Correspondence and Coversations with Many Eminent Persons; And Various Original Pieces of His Composition; With a Chronological Account of His Studies and Numerous Works
New York, George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. First Thus. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Centenary edition, undated. With Routledge's Excelsior Series, Standard Library and Red-Line Series of Poets listed on grey endpapers. Hinges a little weak, binding a little rubbed. Pages clean. 526pp. Good - Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004881
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BOSWELL, JAMES  The Life of Samuel Johnson (Abridged)
Collins Clear-Type Press. Red Leatherette Flexible Cover, 16mo - 6" Tall. 637pp. Some writing on the endpapers. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 016383
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BROWN, IVOR  Dr. Johnson and His World
London, Lutterworth Press. 1967. Black Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Second impression. A few small grubby marks to endpapers. Free from inscriptions. DJ rubbed with small nicks and one small closed tear to the bottom edge. DJ price-clipped - now protected in removable clear protective sleeve. 48pp. Good+/Good+.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 005009
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JOHNSON; INTRO. BY R. W. CHAPMAN  Selections and Criticism. Prose and Poetry: With Boswell's Character, Macaulay's Life and Raleigh's Essay
Oxford University Press. 1956. Blue Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Minor foxing to endpapers. Otherwise very clean. No names or inscriptions. 195pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 011278
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CLIFFORD, JAMES L; GREENE, DONALD  Samuel Johnson; a Survey and Bibliography of Critical Studies
University of Minnesota Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0816605726) Dark Orange Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is worn - rubbed, chipped and with a few tears to the edges. Also, some grubby marks to the jacket and a piece missing from the back cover. The jacket is now protected against further damage in a removable clear film sleeve. 333pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Very Good/Fair to Good.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 024207
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CRAIK, ROGER  James Boswell 1740-1795: The Scottish Perspective
Edinburgh: HMSO. 1994. (ISBN: 0114942269) Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. 195pp. Small bump to the bottom corner of the front cover. Near Fine.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 003138
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

DAVIS, PHILIP  In Mind of Johnson: A Study of Johnson the Rambler
London, United Kingdom, The Athlone Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0485113651) Black Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 317pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 023295
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FLEEMAN, J. D.  A Preliminary Handlist of Documents & Manuscripts of Samuel Johnson
Oxford, Oxford Bibliographical Society. 1967. Card Covers, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Light edgewear, otherwise an excellent clean copy. No inscriptions or markings. 51pp. Image available on request. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 015803
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

FLEEMAN, J. D.  A Prliminary Hanlist of Copies of Books Associated with Dr Samuel Johnson
Oxford, Oxford Bibliographical Society. 1984. Paperback, 4to - 10.5" Tall. Light edgewear, small marks to front cover. Otherwise clean and bright throughout, no inscriptions or markings. 101pp. Image available on request. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 015808
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HUDSON, WILLIAM HENRY  Johnson & Goldsmith & Their Poetry
London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1922, Reprint. Original Cloth, 12mo - 6.75" Tall. Nice clean copy. Minor shelfwear only. Pages clean except for inscriptions to front endpaper. 176pp. Photographs available on request. 176pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004977
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

HYDE, MARY  The Impossible Friendship: Boswell and Mrs Thrale
Massachusetts, USA, Harvard University Press. 1972, First Edition. Red Cloth, 4to - 10.5" Tall. Binding is clean and tight with some minor shelfwear. Pages are clean with no signs of ownership. DJ is chipped and torn to extremeties with some small sections missing, and is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 188pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004617
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

IRWIN, GEORGE  Samuel Johnson: A Personality in Conflict
Auckland University Press. 1971. Brown Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. There is a previous owner's signature and date on the top edge of the front endpaper. The dust jacket is rubbed and slightly chipped at the edges. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 168pp. "This book traces the origin and course of the 'general disease' of Dr Johnson's life, the 'vile melancholy' which tormented him during most of his life.". Very Good/Good+.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 023313
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JOHNSON, DR. SAMUEL  An Account of the Life of Dr. Samuel Johnson, from His Birth to His Eleventh Year, Written By Himself.
Published By Anne and Peter Stockham, from Their Bookshop Images. 1984. (ISBN: 0907148018) Half-Leather, 32mo - 4.25" Tall. Lovely condition, with just a couple of very tiny rubs to the outside edge of the boards. Facsmilie edtion published to celebrate 200th anniversary of Dr. Johnson's death. One of 100 numbered copies in this edition. This copy is number 30.32pp. A scanned image is available on request. Nr Fine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 013161
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JOHNSON, SAMUEL; ED. J. D. FLEEMAN  The Complete English Poems
Penguin Books. 1971, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. No names or inscriptions. Pages age-tanned, corner crease to back cover. 260pp. Very Good+.
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.07 | JP¥ 360] Book number: 014156
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JOHNSON, DR. SAMUEL; COMPLETED BY WILLIAM HAZLITT  Johnson's Lives of the British Poets (in 4 Volumes - This is Volume I ONLY)
London, Nathaniel Cooke. 1854. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Purple/brown coloured cloth - dulled with age. A couple of small marks on the back cover, and a two inch split in the cloth at the top edge of the front spine hinge. Internally the book is very tidy. Cream-coloured endpapers. No names or inscriptions. Very slight foxing to the endpapers. 328pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 016220
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JOHNSON, SAMUEL (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY S. C. ROBERTS)  Lives of the Poets
Fontana / Collins. 1967. Paperback, 12mo - 7" Tall. Looks read, with multiple reading creases to the spine. 384pp. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 028020
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

JOHNSON, SAMUEL  Voltaire's Candide or The Optimist, and Rasselas Prince of Abyssinia
London, George Routledge and Sons. 1884, Morley's Universal Library Edition. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. There is a tear in the front endpaper, previous owner's name and date written on following page. Page edges tanned. Binding shaken but holds. A v. few pencil notes in margins. 287pp. Boards a little marked with rubs to spine ends and corners. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 040233
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

KERSLAKE, JOHN  Mr Boswell
National Portrait Gallery. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Indentations from previous pencilled price on the front endpaper. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 014074
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

LEWIS, D. B. WYNDHAM LEWIS  The Hooded Hawk or the Case of Mr. Boswell
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1946, First Edition. Blue Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. No names or inscriptions. 291pp. The dust jacket is darkened, discoloured and worn at the edges - rubbed and chipped, with a pale stain to the top corner of the back cover. Price unclipped, the DJ is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 004791
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MACMATH, FIONA  The Faith of Samuel Johnson: An Anthology of His Spiritual and Moral Writings and Conversation
London, Mowbray. 1990. (ISBN: 0264671953) Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Ill.: Shepard, E. H. 103pp. Appears barely read / unread, but the pages are age-tanned / browned. No names or inscriptions. Very Good+.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 004889
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

MCLAREN, MORAY  The Highland Jaunt: A Study of James Boswell and Samuel Johnson Upon Their Highland and Hebridean Tour of 1773
London, Jarrolds Publishers. 1954, Reprint. Red Cloth Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Maps to endpapers. Minor shelfwear, pages clean. DJ chipped to extremeties, and a price sticker has been torn off the front cover, taking some of the surface with. DJ now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 272pp. Very Good/Very Good -.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 004792
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

STEPHEN, LESLIE ; EDITED BY JOHN MORLEY  Samuel Johnson (English Men of Letters)
London, Macmillan and Co. 1891, Reprint. Beige Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. English Men of Letters Series. Beige cloth binding spine generally darkened / discoloured. Some foxing and yellowing. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. 195pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 004890
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

23 titles found
   
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005