| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 702 title(s) on 29 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| C. A. A. and G. A. Privately Printed. 1957. Red Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Collection of letters and articles about Dr Cyril Argentine Alington and Giles Alington. Small mark to rear board, light wear to the extremeties of the boards. Small stain to the head of the front pastedown and endpaper, biro writing on the rear pastedown. Pages are lightly age-tanned. 67pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.24 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 034786 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Agatha Frances Micklem, 1895-1961 Privately Published. 1961. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. A small amount of damp staining to rear board. Otherwise near fine condition. No names or inscriptions. 18pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 034701 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Dictionary of National Biography: The Concise Dictionary from the Beginnings to 1921, Being an Epiome of the Main Work and Its Supplement, to Which is Added an Epitome of the Twentieth Century Volumes Covering 1901-1921 London, Oxford University Press. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. A couple of small marks to the boards, but otherwise very tidy. Minor edgewear, small name only to front endpaper. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but overseas shipping may require an additional supplement. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 028840 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Fifty Celebrated Men: Their Lives and Trials and The Deeds That Made Them Famous London, Ward, Lock & Co Limited. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. The Youth's Library series. Red cloth boards with gilt and black titles and decoration. Spine is a little lightened, light wear to cover edges. Internally the pages are age-tanned and have some scattered foxing. No names or inscriptions. 311pp. Image availalble on request. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 035515 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| John Buchan By His Wife and Friends London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1947, First Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - 9" Tall. Endpapers are shadowed, pages are generally age-tanned and there is an ownership inscription to the front endpaper. Dustwrapper is faded to the spine and edgeworn with a couple of large closed tears and a few small additional chips. Dustwrapper is also priceclipped - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 304pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 033799 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Life of Hector Berlioz London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1937, Reprint. Yellow Cloth, 12mo - 6.75" Tall. Very slight discolouration to the spine. Previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown, name and date to the front endpaper. Pages are lightly age-tanned. 304pp. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 033636 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Who's Who: An Annual Biographical Dictionary London, A & C Black Publishers Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 0713649534) Red Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. No names or inscriptions. One page is a little creased, pencil / score marks to bottom page edges. Slight rubs to edges of boards and dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Image available on request. Please note that the price includes a £7.00 UK shipping supplement to account for the weight of the book (over 2.5kg). Overseas shipping may require an additonal supplement, please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good/Near Fine. GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 48.31 | JP¥ 4298] Book number: 026579 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Who's Who 1971: An Annual Biographical Dictionary London, Adam & Charles Black. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. A few marks to the boards. Previous owner's address and telephone number to the reverse of the title page. 3512pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement (Royal Mail standard parcels service), but that overseas shipping may require an additional supplement - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.24 | JP¥ 2067] Book number: 036565 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ABBOTT, CLAUDE COLLEER Boswell Newcastle, The Literary and Philosophical Society of Newcastle-Upon-Tyne. 1946. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. The Robert Spence Watson Memorial Lecture for 1945-46 delivered before the Literary and Philosophical Society of Newcastle upon Tyne on 29 October 1945. Paper covers rubbed and a bit grubby. One page detatched from binding. 24pp. Photographs available on request. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006948 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ACKERLEY, J. R. My Father and Myself Penguin Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0140032401) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubs to cover edges, pages are tanned. No spine creases, no names or inscriptions. 192pp. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 005033 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ACLAND, ELEANOR Good-Bye for The Present Hodder & Stoughton. 1937. Grey Cloth Hardback, 12mo - 7" Tall. The boards have at some stage suffered damp to the edges which has discoloured them (exterior only - the interior of the book and the dust jacket are not affected). Interior v. clean. No names or inscriptions. Binding tight. The dust jacket is a little rubbed to the edges, not price-clipped, and now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. 318pp. Good/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 048008 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD The Day Gone By: An Autobiography New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0679401172) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Slight (marginal) forwards lean to the spine, small pen mark to the bottom closed page edges. Otherwise tidy. No names or inscriptions, the dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 396pp. Image available on request. Very Good+/Near Fine. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 041721 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADAMSON, IAIN The Old Fox London, Frederick Muller. 1963, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Red cloth boards, no dustwrapper. The pages are lightly tanned. Inscribed & signed by the author on the front endpaper. Inscription reads: 'To Miss Evelyn Large with the sincere good wishes of the author Iain Adamson June 26th, 1963'. 302pp. Very Good/No Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 052864 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ADIE, KATE The Kindness of Strangers: The Autobiography London, Headline Book Publishing. 2003, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Looks read with a creased spine and some relatively minor shelfwear, but otherwise in excellent condition. Signed by the author on the title page. 438pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 004776 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES Ego 8: Continuing the Autobiography of James Agate George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. 1946, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth boards, rubbed top and bottom of spine, and corners, with a few very small marks to front and back. Light foxing to endpapers and page edges. No inscriptions. Book encased in protective clear sleeve. 269pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 002248 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLEN, SIR PETER Interesting Times: Uganda Diaries, 1955-86 East Sussex, Book Guild Ltd. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857764684) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Brand new hardback. 670pp. Image available on request. NEW/New. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 022894 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLEY, KIRSTIE How to Lose Your Ass and Regain Your Life London, Rodale. 2005. (ISBN: 1405087943) White Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Mint condition, unread and unmarked. 192pp. Image available on request. Fine/Fine. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 015842 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLEY, KIRSTIE How to Lose Your Ass and Regain Your Life London, Rodale. 2005. (ISBN: 1405087943) White Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. As new hardback. 192pp. Image available on request. Fine/Fine. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 015843 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLEY, KIRSTIE How to Lose Your Ass and Regain Your Life London, Rodale. 2005. (ISBN: 1405087943) White Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. New book, but seconds stock - there is a small mark on the dustwrapper. 192pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 015844 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA IOSIFOVNA; CHAVCHAVADZE, PAUL (TRANSLATED BY) Only One Year London, Hutchinson. 1969, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0091021006) Grey Cloth, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. A little wear to the extremeties of the boards. Pages are age-tanned but free from names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is browned and has some edge-tears - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 415pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 033558 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLWOOD, MONTAGU C. The Third and Fourth Generation, Volume 1 (SIGNED COPY) Sussex, Montagu C. Allwood. 1940, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Minor edgewear to binding. Light scattered foxing internally. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper, 'Sincerely yours, the author, Montague C. Allwood'. 188pp. Image available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 024962 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| AMERY, RT. HON. L. S. In the Rain and the Sun London, Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. 1946, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Light scattered foxing to pages and internally. Dustwrapper is chipped and creased to extremeties with several small pieces missing - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 251pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Good+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 024589 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; TRANSLATED BY GRACE THORNTON A Visit to Germany, Italy and Malta, 1840-1841 : A Poet's Bazaar I-II London, Peter Owen. 1985, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0720606365) Tan Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. The pages are tanned. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 182pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 043701 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANDERSON, PATRICK The Character Ball: Chapters of Autobiography London, Chatto & Windus. 1963, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Boards have a few small marks, spine slightly browned. Scattered foxing internally and to page edges, small grubby mark to front endpaper and pastedown. No names or inscriptions. 221pp. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 024759 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ANDREWS, NIGEL True Myths: Life and Times of Arnold Schwarzenegger London, Bloomsbury. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747521263) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. Very clean throughout, no inscriptions or markings. The dustwrapper has a tear from the rear flap half-way across the rear cover which has been sellotaped up. Otherwise unpriceclipped and in very good condition. 284pp. Very Good/Good+. GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.75 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 013704 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005