| next page |
| Books & Ink | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Architects', Builders', Civil and Highway Engineers' Reference Book: An Encyclopaedia of the Technical Information and Sources of Supply London, George Newnes Limited. 1952, Fourth Edition. Black Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. Nice copy of this scarce book. Endpapers are lightly foxed, but internally very clean, no inscriptions or markings. Binding has some light edgewear only. Pages edged in navy blue. 971pp. Photographs available on request. Heavy book weighing over 3.3kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £9.00 in the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.). Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 010863 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| Christie's London: Architecture Wednesday 28 September and Thursday 29 September1988 London, Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd. 1988. Paperback, 4to - 10" Tall. Tidy. Bump to the foot of the spine, minor edgewear to covers. Includes prices realised list. 148pp. Very Good+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 030786 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Houses of Parliament London, B T Batsford Ltd. 1945, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Wild, Hans. Introduction by James Pope-Hennessy. Name and bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise very clean throughout. A little light edgewear only. 42pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012567 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral Canterbury, Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. 1932. Blue Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Gilt titles to spine and front board, pictorial onlay to front board. Pages are very foxed throughout, but free from inscriptions. Binding is a little edgeworn and also a little foxed. 88pp. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 018638 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| UK2K: British Architecture into the Millennium (New Architecture 4) London, Papadakis Publishing. 2000. (ISBN: 1901092283) Paperback, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Brand new paperback. 144pp. NEW. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 026913 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| NATIONAL BUILDING AGENCY Manual of Timber Frame Housing : A Simplified Method London, Construction Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0860958159) Hard Cover, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Ownership stamp on the title page. The dustwrapper is lightly worn - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 102pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 048613 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALBUS, VOLKER The Bookworm by Ron Arad (Design Classics Series) Frankfurt, Verlag Form. 1999. (ISBN: 3931317412) Paperback, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. 47pp. NEW. GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 032594 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALBUS, VOLKER The Bookworm by Ron Arad (Design Classics Series) Frankfurt, Verlag Form. 1999. (ISBN: 3931317412) Paperback, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. 47pp. NEW. GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 032595 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALBUS, VOLKER The Bookworm by Ron Arad (Design Classics Series) Frankfurt, Verlag Form. 1999. (ISBN: 3931317412) Paperback, 16mo - 6.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. 47pp. NEW. GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.97 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 032596 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ALLEN, PHOEBE Peeps at Architecture London, Adam & Charles Black. 1913. Hard Cover, 8vo - 7.75" Tall. The cloth covers are worn, with small splits and some fraying at the head and foot of the spine. The pages are tanned with some light scattered foxing. 88pp. Image available on request. Good Minus/No Jacket. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 046905 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, JACK ROY; HARRIS, RICHARD; ZEUNER, C. S. H. Weald and Downland Open Air Museum, Singleton Weald and Downland Open Air Museum. 1977. (ISBN: 0905259041) Stapled Booklet, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Very clean condition. 48pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 036439 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| ASHE, ROSALIND International Literary Houses Surrey, Paper Tiger. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905895800) Brown Cloth, 4to - 11.5" Tall. Light tanning. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 141pp. Image available on request. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 049535 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| SCHUMANN-BACIA, EVA John Soane and the Bank of England New York, Princeton Architectural Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1878271318) Black Cloth, 4to - 11" / 28cm tall. Appears lightly / barely used. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 204pp. Image available on request. Heavy book, please note that overseas shipping may require a supplement - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: 049651 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BAKER, JOHN M. How to Build a House with an Architect New York, Harper & Row. 1988. (ISBN: 0060551208) Hardback, 4to - 10.25" Tall. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. Inscription reads: 'With Best Wishes to Sally Baldwin From John Milnes Baker, Aug 18th 1991'. There is also a small mark on the front endpaper. Dustwrapper now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 224pp. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 052734 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN; GLANCEY, JOHN John Betjeman on Churches London, Metheun. 2008. (ISBN: 9780413776518) Hardback, 16mo - 6.25" / 16cm tall. Brand new hardback. NEW/NEW. GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.59 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: 051953 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BILLER, JOSEF H. Bayerischer Barock Munchen, Bruckmann. 1965. Grey Board, 4to - 10.5" Tall. Text in German, English, French and Italian. Small mark to front board, otherwise a clean unmarked copy. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper is lightly edgeworn and sun-bleached to the spine - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 101pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 022612 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BILLINGTON, JAMES H. The Library of Congress: An Architectural Alphabet San Francisco, Pomegranate. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0764912623) Pictorial Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Mint condition, unmarked in an unpriceclipped and undamaged dustwrapper. Image available on request. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 018540 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOSLEY, EDWARD University of Pennsylvania Library: Frank Furness London, Phaidon. 1996. (ISBN: 0714833894) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New book, but seconds stock - slight storage wear. 60pp. Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 053671 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOSLEY, EDWARD University of Pennsylvania Library: Frank Furness London, Phaidon. 1996. (ISBN: 0714833894) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New book, but seconds stock - slight storage wear. 60pp. Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 053670 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BOSLEY, EDWARD University of Pennsylvania Library: Frank Furness London, Phaidon. 1996. (ISBN: 0714833894) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New book, but seconds stock - slight storage wear. 60pp. Near Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 053669 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BRIGGS, MARTIN S. A Pictorial Guide to Cathedral Architecture London, Pitkin Pictorials Ltd. 1968. Stapled Card Covers, 8vo - 9" Tall. Light rubs to cover edges. Name written on the title page. 24pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 042803 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BROWN, R. J. English Country Cottage London, Hamlyn Paperbacks. 1984. (ISBN: 0099336200) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Edgewear to covers, bumping and creasing to spine. No names or inscriptions. 272pp. Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 032682 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BUCK, ALEX (ED.) Ranking: Design - The Top 100 Industrial Design Manufacturers in Germany London, Prestel Publishing Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 3791022164) Red Cloth, 4to - 11.75" Tall. Mint condition, unread. 167pp. Image available on request. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, postage supplement will apply. (P&P will be charged at £6.00 within the UK, please contact for overseas shipping costs.). NEW/NEW. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 015580 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| BURKE, GERALD L. Greenheart Metropolis: Planning the Western Netherlands London, Macmillan. 1966. Hardback, 4to - 10" Tall. The front endpaper has been removed. There are some pen marks in the margins. The dustwrapper is rather grubby, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 172pp. Good/Good. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 052756 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. | ||
| CARTER, OLIVER An Illustrated History of British Railway Hotels, 1838-1983 Lancashire, Silver Link Publishing. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 094797136x) Black Cloth, 4to - 11" Tall. No names or inscriptions, the dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 132pp. Image available on request. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: 049818 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink. |
| next page | |
| Books & Ink Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005