next page  
   Books & Ink   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 White Lion Walk, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK, OX16 5UD. Tel.: +44 (0)1295 709769
books@booksandink.co.uk

Archaeology & Ancient History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Notes on Brass-Rubbing
Oxford, Ashmolean Museum. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Printed for the Oxford University Archarology Society. No author stated & No date but previous owners name and 1942 in pencil to inside cover. It went on to be revised and expanded by H.W. Catling and had reached its 6th edition by the mid 60s. This copy is probably a first edition. Card covers. 24pp. Stapled. No Illustrations. Some minor rubbing to the covers and age discolouration. Pages a little yellowed with age, staples rusted otherwise a clean and tight copy. Image available on request. Please e-mail. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 012169
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Salamis - A Guide
Nicosia, Antiquities Dept. Of Republic Of Cyprus. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A brief History and Description of Salamis, Cyprus. Green paper covers, black titles and sketch to front. 24pp. Stapled. b/w photographic illustrations + sketch map of Salamis and plans of The Basilica of St. Epiphanius, the Gymnasium and Baths and the Theatre. Slight rubbing to the covers and age related colour fading around the edges otherwise a clean bright and tight copy. Image available on request - please e-mail. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010037
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

  Vouni Palace and Soli Theatre - A Guide
Nicosia, Antiquities Dept. Of Republic Of Cyprus. 1965. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Brief History and Description of Vouni Palace including the Soli Theatre. Sand card covers, black titles and sketch to front. 14pp. Stapled. b/w photographic illustrations, centrefold plan of Vouni Palace. Slight rubbing to covers, bottom corner tip bent, slight age discolouration otherwise clean,tight and bright. Image available on request - please e-mail. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010035
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

AMYOT, JACQUES  Les Vies Des Hommes Illustres Grecs et Romains: Preicles et Fabius Maximus
Paris, Librairie E. Droz. 1934. Paperback, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Published by the Societe des Textes Francais Modernes. Text in French. Paperback binding is badly rubbed with a couple of small sections missing from the top and bottom of the spine. Signature on front cover. Internally clean with no inscriptions, but binding is fragile. 115pp. Fair.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002619
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ANGOLD, MICHAEL  Byzantium : The Bridge From Antiquity to the Middle Ages
Phoenix Press. 2002. (ISBN: 1842124897) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. Brand new paperback. RRP. £6.99. NEW.
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.65 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 052174
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

ARANCIO, PIETRO; TRANSLATED BY PATRICIA CRICHTON  Agrigento: A Practical and Artistic Guide Book With Maps of the Town (SIGNED COPY)
Terni, Plurigraf. 1981. Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Corners bumped, faint reading crease to the spine. There is a folded map loosely inserted into the book. Signed (without inscription) and dated 1982 by the author on the half-title page. 125pp. Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 049925
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BACON, EDWARD (ED.)  The Great Archaeologists: The Modern World's Discovery of Ancient Civilisations As Originally Reported in the Pages of 'The Illustrated London News' from 1842 to the Present Day
London, Secker & Warburg. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436031000) Black Cloth, Folio - 12" Tall. Lightly used only. No names or inscritpions. The dustwrapper is a little sun-bleached to the spine, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Still in its original brown cardboard box which has some rubbing and scuffing. 428pp. Image available on request. Very heavy book weighing over 2kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement (Royal Mail standard parcels service), but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation. Very Good+/Very Good.
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.57 | JP¥ 1919] Book number: 034669
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARNETT, R. D.  Assyrian Palace Reliefs in the British Museum
London, British Museum. 1970. (ISBN: 0714110744) Paperback, 8vo - 9.75" Tall. Appears lightly used. The covers have a few marks. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 043622
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARROW, ROBIN  Athenian Democracy: The Triumph and the Folly
London, Macmillan. 1973, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. Inside the Ancient World series. Slight edgewear, otherwise pages clean. 86pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good.
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.75 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 002598
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BARROW, R. H.  The Romans
Middlesex, Pelican / Penguin. 1949, First Penguin Edition. Paperback, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Penguin No. A196. Light edgewear to covers. Internally pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. 224pp. Very Good.
GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 026967
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BERENGUER, MAGÍN; HERON, MICHAEL  Prehistoric Man and His Art : The Caves of Ribadesella
London, Souvenir Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0285620800) Hardback, 8vo - 8.5" Tall. There is a scribbled out name written on the front endpaper. The spine leans forward slightly. The dustwrapper is quite worn around the edges, is tanned, and has been priceclipped. Now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 168pp. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 052689
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BLANCH, STUART Y.  The Burning Bush: Signs of Our Time
Guildford, Lutterworth Press. 1978. (ISBN: 071882346X) Paperback. Lightly used. Light rubs to the extremeties of the covers. No reading creases. Pages are a little age-tanned, but are free from names or inscriptions. 116pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 033912
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BRANIGAN, KEITH  The Foundations of Palatial Crete : A Survey of Crete in the Early Bronze Age
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1970. (ISBN: 0710066171) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The blue cloth boards are marked. Rubs around cover edges. No dustwrapper. Small name written on the front endpaper. 232pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 053676
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

INTRODUCTION BY ALAN BULLOCK  Asia : The Dawn of History
London, Marshall Cavendish. 1969. (ISBN: 0462004902) Laminated Hard Cover, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. No names or inscriptions. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.25 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 047733
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

BURROWS, MILLAR  What Mean These Stones? The Significance of Archaeology for Biblical Students
London, Meridan Books / Thames and Hudson. 1957. Orange Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Pages are lightly age-tanned. Endpapers and page edges have some foxing. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper has some edge rubs and has the price-crossed through and other price pencilled above on the inner front flap - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 306pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 036706
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CASSON, STANLEY  Ancient Greece: A Study
London, Oxford University Press. 1924, Second Impression. Brown Cloth, 12mo - 7.5" Tall. Name written on the title pages, pages are lightly tanned. 94pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 041506
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CASSON, STANLEY  Greece and Britain
London, Collins. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.75" Tall. Small gift inscription written on the front endpaper, pages are lightly tanned. The dustwrapper is also tanned and has some small pieces missing from the spine - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 112pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 047594
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CASSON, STANLEY  Progress and Catastrophe: An Anatomy of Human Adventure
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1937, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Titles to the spine are dulled. Some age-tanning and light scattered foxing to pages. Dustwrapper is significantly browned and has wear to the extremeties. Ownership inscription to the inner front flap of the dustwrapper - dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 295pp. Image available on request. Good+/Good+.
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.57 | JP¥ 1919] Book number: 034959
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CERAM, C. W.  A Picture History of Archaeology
London, BCA. 1968. Brown Cloth, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Name to front endpaper, pages lightly tanned. Dustwrapper is edgeworn and a little worn to the spine - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 360pp. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 028733
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CLAYTON, PETER (ED.)  A Companion to Roman Britain
Oxford, Phaidon Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714820318) Blue Cloth, 4to - 11.5" Tall. A few slight marks to boards. Very clean internally. Dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. Heavy book weighing over 1kg, price includes a postage supplement. 208pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 028788
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CLOVER, REGINALD C.  Ancient Egypt: Outline of History From the Earliest Ages to Dynasty XXX
London, The Sheldon Press. 1925. Green Cloth, 12mo - 7.25" Tall. Cloth covered card covers. Bookplate to front pastedown and owner stamp to title page and rear pastedown. A couple of grubby marks. 64pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 012588
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COHANE, JOHN PHILIP  The Key
New York, Schocken Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0805205276) Paperback, 8vo - 8" Tall. Rubs to cover edges. The top corner of the rear cover is creased, most page top corners are also bent. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page and dated 1980. 288pp. Image available on request. Near Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 035919
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COPELAND, TIM  Iron Age and Roman Wychwood : In the Land of Satavacus and Bellicia
The Wychwood Press. 2002. (ISBN: 190227914X) Paperback, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Brand new paperback. 135pp. NEW.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 038524
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

COTTERELL, ARTHUR  Origins of European Civilization
London, Michael Jospeh Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718126343) Green Cloth, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Tidy. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper has the price crossed through on the inner front flap, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 216pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000269
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

CUNLIFFE, BARRY (ED.)  Swan Hellenic Cruise Handbook 1: Landscape and People
Swan Hellenic. 1990, Multiple Volume Edition. Paperback, 8vo - 9.5" Tall / 24cm. VG condition. No names or inscriptions. 110pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 052095
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Ink.

98 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Ink Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Ink 2005